DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Nuanphun Chantarasiri-
dc.contributor.author: Jariyaporn Pomsook-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2010-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010
dc.description.abstract: In this research, the catalysts for rigid polyurethane foams were developed by using mixed metal complexes [M1(OAc)2(en)2:M2(OAc)2(en)2] synthesized from metal acetates [M(OAc)2, where M = Ca, Ba, Mn, Co, Ni, Cu and Zn] and ethylenediamine (en). The mixed metal complexes were characterized by infrared spectroscopy, UV-visible spectroscopy, and elemental analysis. Rigid polyurethane foams were prepared from the reaction between polymeric 4,4 methane diphenyl diisocyanate and polyether polyol at the NCO indexes of 100 and 150. Mixed metal complexes were used as catalysts and their catalytic activities were compared with that of N,N-dimethylcyclohexylamine (DMCHA), which is a commercial catalyst, by investigation of reaction times, physical and mechanical properties of rigid polyurethane foams. ATR-IR spectroscopy was used to determine isocyanate (NCO) conversion of polyurethane foams. Among all mixed metal complexes, Cu(OAc)2(en)2:Zn(OAc)2(en)2 showed the best catalytic activity and was comparable to that of DMCHA. Density and the compressive strength of the foam prepared by Cu(OAc)2(en)2:Zn(OAc)2(en)2 at NCO index of 150 were 44.1 kg/m3 and 258.5 kPa, respectively.
dc.description.abstractalternative: งานวิจัยนี้ได้พัฒนาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสำหรับเตรียมโฟมพอลิยูรีเทนแบบแข็ง โดยใช้สารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของโลหะผสมสองชนิด [M1(OAc)2(en)2:M2(OAc)2(en)2] ที่สังเคราะห์ได้จากเกลือแอซีเตทของโลหะ [M(OAc)2 ซึ่ง M = Ca, Ba, Mn, Co, Ni, Cu และ Zn] กับเอทิลีนไดแอมีน (en) เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา พิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยเทคนิคอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี ยูวี-วิสสิเบิลสเปกโทรสโกปี และวิเคราะห์หาธาตุองค์ประกอบ การเตรียมโฟมพอลิยูรีเทนแบบแข็งใช้ปฏิกิริยาระหว่างพอลิเมอริก 4,4 มีเทนไดฟีนิลไดไอโซไซยาเนตและพอลิอีเทอร์พอลิออลที่ดัชนีไอโซไซยาเนต (NCO index) เท่ากับ 100 และ 150 โดยใช้สารประกอบเชิงซ้อนโลหะผสมและแอมีนเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาและเปรียบเทียบกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทางการค้าคือ เอ็น,เอ็น-ไดเมทิลไซโคลเฮกซิลแอมีน (DMCHA) ศึกษาผลทางด้านเวลาของการเกิดปฏิกิริยา สมบัติทางกายภาพ และสมบัติเชิงกลของโฟมพอลิยูรีเทนแบบแข็ง เอทีอาร์-อินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี เป็นเทคนิคที่ใช้เพี่อหาการเปลี่ยนแปลงของหมู่ไอโซไซยาเนต (NCO conversion) ในการเตรียมโฟมพอลิยูรีเทน จากสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของโลหะผสมทั้งหมด พบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ดีคือ Cu(OAc)2(en)2:Zn(OAc)2(en)2 ซึ่งเทียบเท่าได้กับไดเมทิลไซโคลเฮกซิลแอมีน (DMCHA) โดยความหนาแน่นและความสามารถทนทานต่อแรงกดอัด (compressive strength) ของโฟมที่เตรียมจาก Cu(OAc)2(en)2:Zn(OAc)2(en)2 ในดัชนีไอโซไซยาเนต 150 เท่ากับ 44.1 kg/m3 และ 258.5 kPa ตามลำดับ
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.713-
dc.subject: Polyurethanes
dc.subject: Ethylenediamine
dc.subject: โพลิยูริเธน
dc.subject: เอทิลีนไดเอมีน
dc.title: Preparation of rigid polyurethane foam using mixed metal complexes and ethylenediamine as catalysts
dc.title.alternative: การเตรียมโฟมพอลิยูรีเทนแบบแข็งโดยใช้สารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของโลหะผสมและเอทิลีนไดแอมีนเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Chemistry
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisornatchanun.l@chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2010.713-