Title: Production planning and production shop floor control of medium sized restaurant : a case study
Other Titles: กรณีศึกษาการวางแผนการผลิตและควบคุมปฏิบัติการฝ่ายการผลิตของร้านอาหารขนาดกลาง
Authors: Punjaporn Chinchanachokchai
Advisors: Parames Chutima
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: Parames.C@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Production control
Process control
Production planning
Restaurant management
การควบคุมการผลิต
การควบคุมกระบวนการผลิต
การวางแผนการผลิต
การจัดการร้านอาหาร
Issue Date: 2010
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This thesis studies a medium sized restaurant called ABC, located in Bangkok. The objective is to study the production system and daily production operation for more effectiveness without higher investment. The study is focused on re-structuring of the internal organization, starting from in-depth analysis using fishbone diagram in finding the root causes. The results have shown 6 main problems, which needed to be solved. The improvement team was selected from different departments. Team started with product selection process, by Pareto analysis, to eliminate ‘high variety’ problem. There are changes in organization chart and cultures to gain higher stability and team work in production unit. This method also reduces problems of relying too much on individual staffs and increases efficiency of the unit. There are rearrangements of purchasing system and strategically allocate more suitable and flexible purchasing sources to gain more agility while utilizing advantages of the restaurant’s location. The restaurant also implemented MRP (Material Requirement Planning) in order to improve purchasing plans. Several points of risks in shop floor operations are identified and preventive actions suggested along with training for all staffs. The result shows an increase of 29.05% in the revenue over raw material costs ratio, reduction of unavailability of products by 100%, reduction of customer’s complaints by 94.29% and the indirect benefits which reduced operational cost by 43,000 THB per month while gain higher satisfaction in work from all staffs.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาร้านอาหารขนาดกลางเอบีซี ซึ่งตั้งอยู่ในประเทศไทย โดยมีจุดประสงค์ในการศึกษาเพื่อที่จะวางระบบการวางแผนการผลิตและควบคุมการปฏิบัติการรายวันของฝ่ายการผลิตให้เป็นไปอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพและไม่ต้องมีการลงทุนเพิ่มเติม การศึกษามุ่งเน้นไปที่การวางระบบภายในใหม่ เริ่มจากศึกษาปัญหาที่ระบบปฏิบัติการโดยอาศัยแผนภูมิก้างปลา เสาะหาสาเหตุที่แท้จริงเพื่อนำมาแก้ไข ผลจากการวิเคราะห์พบว่ามีปัญหาหลัก 6 ปัญหาที่ต้องดำเนินการแก้ไขทีมพัฒนาระบบได้ถูกเลือก โดยเริ่มวิเคราะห์จำนวนรายการอาหารที่ขาย (ศึกษาผลิตภัณฑ์) และคัดเลือกจำนวนรายการอาหารที่เหมาะสมโดยอาศัยแผนภูมิพาเรโต (Pareto analysis) เพื่อลดความยุ่งยากในระบบการปฏิบัติงานอันสืบเนื่องมาจากความหลากหลายของผลิตภัณฑ์ ได้มีการปรับเปลี่ยนวัฒนธรรมองค์กรในแผนกครัวเพื่อความสมดุลย์ในการทำงาน และเสริมสร้างการทำงานเป็นทีม รวมไปถึงลดปัญหาจากการพึ่งพาพนักงานรายคนมากเกินไป จากนั้นทำการวางระบบการจัดเก็บข้อมูลมาตรฐานของสูตรอาหารจากพ่อครัว เพื่อวางมาตรฐานของคุณภาพสินค้าที่จัดส่งแก่ลูกค้า มีการยกเลิกระบบซื้อจากผู้ขายในระบบการจัดซื้อ เพื่อนำจุดแข็งของร้านที่ตั้งอยู่ในละแวกเดียวกับร้านค้าท้องถิ่นมาใช้ ทั้งยังนำระบบการวางแผนการจัดซื้อวัตถุดิบ (MRP) มาใช้เพื่อการจัดซื้อที่แม่นยำยิ่งขึ้น การวิเคราะห์ฝ่ายปฏิบัติการการผลิตทั้งในหน่วยบริการและหน่วยครัวพบว่ามีจุดที่อาจนำไปสู่ความผิดพลาดในการผลิต และได้มีการวางมาตรการป้องกันล่วงหน้าทั้ง 3 จุด รวมถึงจัดการฝึกอบรมพนักงานทั้งใน 2 หน่วยการผลิตอีกด้วย ผลการพัฒนาเบื้องต้นพบว่าทำการเพิ่มอัตราส่วนยอดขายกับต้นทุนวัตถุดิบได้ 29.05% ลดปัญหารายการอาหารหมดได้ 100% ลดข้อตำหนิจากลูกค้าได้ 94.29% ทั้งยังมีผลประโยชน์โดยอ้อมในการลดรายจ่ายจากการปฏิบัติงานได้ 43,000 บาทต่อเดือน ทั้งยังเพิ่มระดับความพึงพอใจจากพนักงาน
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Engineering Management
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/60534
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.714
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2010.714
Type: Thesis