https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/60536
Title: | Simple sample preparation for analysis of mycotoxin residues in rice |
Other Titles: | การเตรียมตัวอย่างอย่างง่ายเพื่อการวิเคราะห์สารตกค้างชีวพิษจากเชื้อราในข้าว |
Authors: | Kunaporn Sanguankaew |
Advisors: | Natchanun Leepipatpiboon |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | natchanun.l@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Mycotoxins Aflatoxins Rice -- Analysis สารพิษจากเชื้อรา อะฟลาท็อกซิน ข้าว -- การวิเคราะห์ |
Issue Date: | 2010 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | A new non-immunoassay based extraction method for aflatoxin B1, B2, G1, and G2, fumonisin B1 and B2, ochratoxin A and B, citrinin, deoxynivalenol, nivalenol, HT-2 toxin, T-2 toxin and zearalenone was developed for mycotoxins screening in rice. The association of ultra performance liquid chromatography - tandem mass spectrometry (UPLC-MS/MS) was used to determine the all mycotoxins via electrospray ionization in ESI+ and ES- and multiple reaction monitoring (MRM) for the operating mode of analysis. Mycotoxins were isolated by acquity UPLC BEH C18 column (100 mm x 2.1 mm, 1.7 µm) with 0.5% formic acid in 5 mM ammonium formate/(acetonitrile in methanol = 1:1) by gradient elution within 11 minutes. Modified QuEChERS method employed 10% (v/v) formic acid in acetonitrile for solvent extraction. Cleanup was done by dispersive (d-SPE) combination of PSA, C18 and neutral alumina. The linear regression was evaluated by matrix-matched calibration from 0.01-0.1 mg/L and 0.05-2.5 mg/L, acceptable linearity with all R2 values better than 0.99 were obtained. Percentage of recovery ranged from 53 to 104 with within-day and between-day precisions at three concentration levels (low, middle, high) showed %RSD values lower than 7.1% and 11.8% (n=10), respectively. The limits of detection range were calculated by 3 times of signal to noise (3S/N). The proficiency testing was served with Z-score in the satisfactory range. This method is effective and rapid, and fit for purpose to replace expensive import immunoaffinity columns and possibly employed in routine analysis of mycotoxins residues in several grains. |
Other Abstract: | การพัฒนาวิธีการเตรียมตัวอย่างซึ่งไม่อาศัยวิธีการแอนติบอดีเพื่อการตรวจวิเคราะห์สารพิษไมโคทอกซินกลุ่มอะฟลาทอกซิน ชนิด บี1, บี2, จี1 และ จี2, กลุ่มฟูโมนิซิน ชนิด บี1 และ บี 2, กลุ่มโอคราทอกซิน ชนิด เอ และ บี, ซิทรินิน, ดีออกซีนิวาลีนอล, นิวาลีนอล, เอชที-2 ทอกซิน, ที-2 ทอกซิน และ ซีราลีโนนในข้าว ร่วมกับการตรวจวัดด้วยเทคนิค UPLC-MS/MS โดยทำให้เกิดประจุไฟฟ้าด้วยเทคนิค electrospray ชนิดบวกและลบ ใช้หมวด MRM ในการวิเคราะห์ สารพิษไมโคทอกซินทั้งหมดจะถูกแยกโดยคอลัมน์ acquity UPLC BEH C18 (100 mm x 2.1 mm, 1.7 µm) ด้วย 0.5% กรดฟอร์มิกใน5 mM แอมโมเนียมฟอร์เมทและอะซิ-โตไนไตรล์ ต่อ เมทานอล ในอัตราส่วน 1 ต่อ 1 ภายในเวลา 11 นาที ใช้การปรับปรุงเทคนิค QuEChERS ซึ่งสกัดด้วย 10% กรดฟอร์มิกในอะซิโตไนไตรล์และกำจัดสิ่งรบกวนในสารละลายสกัดด้วยวัฏภาคของแข็งผสมระหว่าง PSA, C18 และ alumina-neutral ให้ค่าความเป็นเส้นตรงของการทำปริมาณวิเคราะห์ที่ระดับความเข้มข้นในช่วง 0.01-0.1 มิลลิกรัม ต่อกิโลกรัม และช่วง 0.05-2.5 มิลลิกรัม ต่อกิโลกรัม ให้ค่า R2 มากกว่า 0.99 ให้ค่าร้อยละการคืนกลับอยู่ในช่วง 53-104 การศึกษาค่าความเที่ยง ณ. ระดับความเข้มข้น ต่ำ กลาง สูง ระดับละ 10 ซ้ำ ภายในวันเดียวกันและต่างวัน ให้ค่าความสัมพันธ์ของการเบี่ยงเบนน้อยกว่า 7.1% และ 11.8% ตามลำดับ ระดับความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดที่สามารถตรวจวัดได้คำนวณที่ระดับความสูง 3 เท่าของ สัญญาณต่อสัญญาณรบกวน ในการเข้าร่วมการทดสอบความชำนาญระหว่างห้องปฏิบัติการได้ค่า Z-score อยู่ในช่วงความน่าพอใจ จึงจัดเป็นวิธีการที่มีประสิทธิภาพ วิเคราะห์ได้รวดเร็ว ตรงตามวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะนำวิธีการนี้มาใช้ทดแทนวิธีการเตรียมตัวอย่างโดยใช้คอลัมน์แบบแอนติบอดี ซึ่งมีราคาแพงและนำเข้าจากต่างประเทศ โดยสามารถนำมาปรับใช้กับงานประจำเพื่อการวิเคราะห์หาสารชีวพิษจากเชื้อราในตัวอย่างธัญพืชชนิดอื่นได้ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/60536 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.716 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2010.716 |
Type: | Thesis |