https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/60538
Title: | Synthesis of x-zeolite, y-zeolite and sba-15 VIA microwave for biodiesel production |
Other Titles: | การสังเคราะห์ซีโอไลต์เอกซ์ ซีโอไลต์วายและเอสบีเอ-15 ด้วยไมโครเวฟเพื่อการผลิตไบโอดีเซล |
Authors: | Pijarin Rakmuang |
Advisors: | Duangamol Nuntasri Rewadee Anuwattana |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | duangamol.n@chula.ac.th No information provided |
Subjects: | Zeolites Zeolite catalysts Biodiesel fuels ซีโอไลต์ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีโอไลต์ เชื้อเพลิงไบโอดีเซล |
Issue Date: | 2010 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | X zeolite, Y zeolite and SBA-15 were synthesized via microwave method. The influence of synthesis time on catalyst formation was varied from 0.5 to 4.0 hrs to compare with hydrothermal method. The gel molar composition of Y zeolite was 13.41 SiO2: 5.41 Na2O: Al2O3: 171 H2O. In case of X zeolite Si/Al molar ratio was changed to 1.5-2.5 with constant for other compositions as Y zeolite synthesis. In addition, the gel molar composition of SBA-15 was 1.0 TEOS: 0.0165 P123: 6.95 HCl: 140 H2O. From the experimental results, the microwave irradiation could reduce synthesis time which was faster than synthesized by hydrothermal method. After that, synthesized materials could be acid-modified by propyl sulfonic grafting. The acidic porous samples were characterized by X-ray powder diffraction, nitrogen sorption analysis, scanning electron microscopy, sulfur elemental analysis and ammonia temperature programmed desorption techniques. All synthesized catalysts were applied in esterification of oleic and palmitic acid with methanol to produce fatty acid methyl ester (biodiesel). The various reaction conditions such as catalyst amount, methanol to free fatty acid mole ratio, reaction time and temperature were studied. From the results, the optimum conditions for SBA-15-SO3H catalyst were methanol to oleic acid molar ratio of 12, amount of catalyst to reactant weight ratio of 3 wt% at 60°C for 1 hr which gave the maximum methyl oleate yield as 98.14%. On the other hand, acidic microporous materials were required more vigorous condition which gave methyl oleate yield as 80% and 76.72% for the sulfonic functionalized Y and X zeolite, respectively. |
Other Abstract: | ได้สังเคราะห์ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีโอไลต์เอกซ์ ซีโอไลต์วาย และเอสบีเอ-15 ด้วยวิธีไมโครเวฟ ได้ศึกษาผลของเวลาที่ใช้ในการสังเคราะห์ 0.5 ถึง 4 ชั่วโมง เพื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการสังเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีทางความร้อน องค์ประกอบของเจลของซีโอไลต์วายเป็น 13.41 SiO2: 5.41 Na2O: Al2O3: 171 H2O ในกรณีของซีโอไลต์เอกซ์อัตราส่วนซิลิกาต่ออะลูมินาถูกเปลี่ยนเป็น 1.5 ถึง 2.5 ซึ่งองค์ประกอบอื่นเหมือนกับซีโอไลต์วาย นอกจากนี้องค์ประกอบของเจลของเอสบีเอ-15 เป็น 1.0 TEOS: 0.0165 P123: 6.95 HCl: 140 H2O จากผลการทดลองรังสีไมโครเวฟสามารถลดระยะเวลาการสังเคราะห์ซึ่งเร็วกว่าการสังเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีทางความร้อน หลังจากนั้นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่สังเคราะห์ได้สามารถดัดแปรด้วยกรดโดยวิธีการเชื่อมต่อกับหมู่โพรพิลซัลโฟนิก ตัวอย่างรูพรุนกรดถูกตรวจสอบลักษณะเฉพาะด้วยเทคนิคการเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอกซ์ การดูดซับแก๊สไนโตรเจน กล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบส่องกราด การวิเคราะห์ปริมาณซัลเฟอร์ และการคายแอมโมเนียด้วยการเพิ่มอุณหภูมิแบบตั้งโปรแกรม ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่สังเคราะห์ทั้งหมดถูกนำไปประยุกต์กับปฏิกิริยาเอส เทอริฟิเคชันของกรดไขมันอิสระโอเลอิก และปาล์มิติกกับเมทานอล เพื่อผลิตเมทิลเอสเทอร์ของกรดไขมันอิสระ (ไบโอดีเซล) ได้ศึกษาผลของภาวะปฏิกิริยาต่างๆได้แก่ ปริมาณของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของเมทานอลต่อกรดไขมันอิสระ เวลาและอุณหภูมิ จากผลการทดลองภาวะที่เหมาะสมของเอสบีเอ-15 ที่มีหมู่โพรพิลซัลโฟนิกคืออัตราส่วนโมลของเมทานอลเท่ากับ 12 ปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 3 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก ที่อุณหภูมิ 60 องศาเซลเซียส เวลา 1 ชั่วโมง ได้ปริผลได้สูงสุดที่ 98.14 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ในทางตรงกันข้ามวัสดุที่มีรูพรุนขนาดเล็กที่เป็นกรดต้องการภาวะที่รุนแรงซึ่งได้ปริมาณเมทิลโอลิเอต 80 เปอร์เซ็นต์และ 76.72 เปอร์เซ็นต์ สำหรับซีโอไลต์วายและซีโอไลต์เอกซ์ที่มีหมู่โพรพิลซัลโฟนิก ตามลำดับ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/60538 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.718 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2010.718 |
Type: | Thesis |