DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Kitipat Siemanond-
dc.contributor.author: Jaturaporn Yanyongsak-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College-
dc.date.issued: 2018-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018
dc.description.abstract: The energy conservation by heat exchanger network (HEN) is important in process design according to an increase of energy costs and global environmental concerns. To minimize the energy consumption with positive net present value (NPV), the retrofitted HEN plays an important role in process energy systems. The HEN retrofit model is based on stage-wise superstructure by Yee and Grossmann (1990). In addition, fouling deposition on the surface area of heat exchangers causes extra energy consumption, production loss and maintenance costs. The new proposed model is retrofitting HEN with fouling effects. This method achieves HEN with the optimal trade-offs between energy savings, and investment over operating period. For cleaning schedule, retrofitted HEN shows better capability to recover heat and NPV higher than base-case considered from a lower number of cleaning requirement. In this study, the proposed model is combined between cleaning schedule strategy and HEN retrofitting with fouling effect to achieve profitable HEN.
dc.description.abstractalternative: ปัจจุบันการอนุรักษ์พลังงานในระบบโครงข่ายแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนมีความสำคัญอย่างมากในการออกแบบโครงข่ายเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนเนื่องจากการเพิ่มขึ้นของต้นทุนทางพลังงานและนโยบายจากภาครัฐ การปรับปรุงโครงข่ายความร้อนสำคัญอย่างมากในการลดการใช้พลังงานโดยที่สามารถสร้างมูลค่าปัจจุบันสุทธิ (NPV) ของระบบพลังงานในกระบวนการ ในงานวิจัยอ้างอิงแบบจำลองการปรับปรุงโครงข่ายเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนด้วยหลักการ stage-wise superstructure โดย Yee and Grossmann นอกจากนี้การเพิ่มขึ้นของค่าใช้จ่ายในการดำเนินงาน การสูญเสียผลผลิต และค่าซ่อมบำรุง ซึ่งเกิดจากการเสื่อมลงของประสิทธิภาพการแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนเนื่องจากการเกิดคราบตะกันในเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนเป็นสิ่งที่ต้องพิจารณาเช่นกัน ในงานวิจัยจึงมุ่งเน้นการพัฒนาแบบจำลองการปรับปรุงโครงข่ายเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนซึ่งสามารถปรับปรุงสมดุลระหว่างการประหยัดพลังงาน เงินการลงทุน และค่าใช้จ่ายระหว่างดำเนินการ ในการดำเนินการศึกษาพบว่าแบบจำลองการปรับปรุงโครงข่ายเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนร่วมกับการดำเนินการทำความสะอาดในช่วงการดำเนินงานสามารถสร้างกำไรและลดการใช้พลังงานได้อย่างมาก
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.410-
dc.subject: Fouling
dc.subject: Heat exchangers -- Fouling
dc.subject: ตะกรัน
dc.subject: เครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อน -- ตะกรัน
dc.title: Heat exchanger network retrofit under fouling effect
dc.title.alternative: การปรับปรุงโครงข่ายเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนภายใต้ผลกระทบของคราบตะกรัน
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Petroleum Technology
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Kitipat.S@Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.410-