https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/60576
Title: | Energy and exergy analysis for cryogenic process design/retrofit |
Other Titles: | การวิเคราะห์พลังงานและเอ็กเซอร์จีสำหรับการออกแบบและการปรับปรุงของกระบวนการที่มีการดำเนินการที่อุณหภูมิต่ำ |
Authors: | Nattawat Threerachannarong |
Advisors: | Kitipat Siemanond |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College |
Advisor's Email: | Kitipat.S@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Exergy Refrigeration and refrigerating machinery เอ็กเซอร์จี การทำความเย็นและเครื่องทำความเย็น |
Issue Date: | 2018 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Energy and Exergy analysis are one of alternative techniques to analyze chemical processes in term of energy quality parameters such as enthalpy, entropy and exergetic temperature. The exergetic temperature can conduct Exergy Composite Curves diagram (ECCs) (Marmolejo-Correa, 2012) which represents exergy targets: exergy requirement, exergy rejection and exergy destruction etc. In addition, these targets can be used for improving processes. The strength points of these analysis are to design the new process and to improve the utility performance. Therefore, these analysis methods have been applied to low-temperature process that requires a large amount of energy consumption. In this work, there are two approaches of energy minimization. First model, a combination with ECCs diagram and mathematical programing (Wechsung, 2011) can synthesize a better design of process to reduce utility usage. Second model, a synthesis of cascade refrigeration systems (Colmenares, 1989) can indicate a configuration of refrigeration systems with alternative working fluids for minimizing the energy used by condenser and compressor. Besides that, these models were applied to a liquefied natural gas (LNG) production as a case study which comes from the Pro/II’s tutorial (commercial engineering software). The results show that the Exergy and Energy analysis have an ability and potential to design new synthesis for cooling systems for sub-ambient processes and a combination of heat exchanger with compression and expansion processes. |
Other Abstract: | การวิเคราะห์กระบวนการอุตสาหกรรมเคมีโดยการใช้ พลังงาน และเอ็กเซอร์จี เป็นหนึ่งในวิธีการวิเคราะห์พลังงานโดยอาศัยคุณภาพพลังงาน เช่น เอนทาลปี, เอนโทรปีและ เอ็กเซอร์เจติกเทมเพอเรเจอร์ โดย เอ็กเซอร์เจติกเทมเพอเรเจอร์ สามารถนำมาสร้างกราฟเอ็กเซอร์จีคอมโพสิทเคฟ (ECCs) (Marmolejo-Correa, 2012) ซึ่งกราฟนี้สามารถบ่งชี้ เอ็กเซอร์จี้ทารเก็ตหรือเป้าหมายที่สามารถนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ในการปรับปรุงกระบวนการให้มีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น เช่น exergy requirement, exergy rejection และ exergy destruction เป็นต้น โดยที่ข้อดีของการวิเคราะห์นี้ คือสามารถนำมาใช้ในการออกแบบกระบวนการและใช้ในการปรับปรุงคุณภาพของพลังงานในกระบวนการให้ดียิ่งขึ้น ดังนั้นการวิจัยนี้ จึงนำการวิเคราะห์ในรูปของพลังงานและเอ็กเซอร์จีมาประยุกต์ใช้ในกระบวนการที่มีการดำเนินการที่อุณหภูมิต่ำ แต่มีการใช้พลังงานจำนวนมาก โดยงานวิจัยนี้มีการศึกษาวิธีการลดการใช้พลังงาน 2วิธี ดังนี้ วิธีแรก คือ การนำ กราฟECCs มาประยุกต์ร่วมกับโมเดลการคำนวณทางคณิตศาสตร์ (Wechsung, 2011) ซึ่งสามารถนำมาใช้ในการออกแบบกระบวนการใหม่ที่มีการใช้พลังงานในกระบวนการที่ลดลง วิธีที่สอง คือ การออกแบบวัฏจักรทําความเย็นแบบหลั่นร่วมกับสารทำความเย็นประเภทต่างๆที่เหมาะสม (Colmenares, 1989) เพื่อลดการใช้พลังงานโดยเครื่องควบแน่น (condenser) และเครื่องอัดไอ (compressor) โดยงานวิจัยจะนำ การวิธีการลดพลังงานทั้ง2วิธี มาประยุกต์ใช้กับ กระบวนการเปลี่ยนแก๊สธรรมชาติให้อยู่ในสถานะของเหลวโดยถูกนำมาจากกรณีศึกษาของโปรแกรมออกแบบกระบวนการผลิต (Pro/II V9.4) ผลการวิจัยพบว่าการวิเคราะห์กระบวนการอุตสาหกรรมในรูปของพลังงานและเอ็กเซอร์จี สามารถนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ในการออกแบบระบบทำความเย็นสำหรับกระบวนการที่มีการดำเนินการที่อุณหภูมิต่ำ และการออกแบบเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนร่วมกับกระบวนการเพิ่มความดันและลดความดัน |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petroleum Technology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/60576 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.413 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.413 |
Type: | Thesis |