https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/60614
Title: | Novel (Cu-Sn) AND (Ni-Sn) catalysts prepared by mechanical alloying |
Other Titles: | ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโลหะทองแดงผสมดีบุก และ นิเกิลผสมดีบุกแบบใหม่จากกระบวนการผสมเชิงกล |
Authors: | Sakollapath Pithakratanayothin |
Advisors: | Sujitra Wongkasemjit Ruangdej Thongsri Thanyalak Chaisuwan |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College |
Advisor's Email: | dsujitra@chula.ac.th No information provided Thanyalak.C@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Copper catalysts Metal catalysts Mechanical alloying ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทองแดง ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโลหะ |
Issue Date: | 2018 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This research was aimed to synthesize intermetallic catalysts using mechanical alloying (Ma) technique. Copper (Cu) and nickel (Ni) were chosen to study since not only their properties are closed to the noble metal properties, e.g. platinum and palladium, but also they are not expensive. However, as also found in noble metals, both Cu and Ni metals are oxidized easily in air. To overcome this problem, either Cu or Ni was mixed with tin (Sn) to obtain bimetallics, viz. CuSn or NiSn, respectively. Therefore, this research was focused on finding the optimal conditions to synthesize both CuSn and NiSn bimetallics using the Ma technique and studied their catalytic activity on phenol hydroxylation and hydrogenation of cinnamaldehyde, as well. Structural characterization was carried out using various instrumental techniques. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้ ได้เน้นถึงการสังเคราะห์ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิด intermetallic โดยใช้เทคนิคที่เรียกว่า อัลลอยเชิงกล (Mechanical alloying) โลหะที่เลือกมาศึกษาคือ ทองแดงและนิเกิ้ล เพราะ โลหะทั้งสองชนิดนี้ ไม่เพียงแต่มีสมบัติคล้ายโลหะประเภทเงินและพาลาเดียม ยังมี่ราคาถูก อย่างไรก็ตาม ทั้งโลหะทองแดงและโลหะนิเกิ้ลมีความว่องใวต่อออกซิเจนในอากาศ ทำให้เสียความสามารถในการทำปฏิกิริยา เช่นเดียวกับเงินและพาลาเดียม เพื่อแก้ปัญหานี้ จีงต้องผสมโลหะดีบุกลงไปในโลหะทองแดงและโลหะนิเกิ้ลเพื่อเพิ่มสมับติในการต่อต้านการเกิดออกไซด์บนผิวโลหะ ทำให้ได้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิด CuSn และ NiSn ดังนั้น งานวิจัยนี้ จึงมุ่งศึกษาสภาวะที่เหมาะสม ของส่วนผสมโลหะทองแดงต่อดีบุก และ โลหะนิเกิลต่อดีบุก รวมทั้งศึกษาความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในการทำปฏิกิริยาไฮดรอกซีเลชันของฟีนอลและปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจีเนชันของสารซินนามอลดีไฮด์ สมบัติทางโครงสร้างของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาถูกศึกษาด้วยเครื่องมือชนิดต่างๆ |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Polymer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/60614 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.448 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.448 |
Type: | Thesis |