DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Wattasit Siriwong-
dc.contributor.author: Satinee Siriwat-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences-
dc.date.issued: 2016-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016-
dc.description.abstract: Children living in agricultural areas are subject to pesticide exposures in their living areas and through their activities led to adverse health. The aim of this study is to assess the health risk and investigate the environmental and behavioural factors associated with pesticide exposure and resultant adverse health effects in young children living in an agricultural community. A cross-sectional study was conducted in 65 young children (age of 12-36 months). The parents were interviewed face-to-face. Childrens’ hands and feet, toys, and floors/wood beds were wiped for pesticide residue. Blood samples were collected and blood cholinesterase activity was measured. This study found that the average age of participants was 19.9±5.9 months. Percent of pesticide detections were highest on hands, toys, floors/wooden beds, and feet respectively. The highest pesticide concentration was detected on children’s toys. Pesticide concentrations on hands and feet were positively correlated to concentrations on floors and toys (Spearman’s rho=0.452-0.691, p<0.01). Using insecticide in houses were related to cypermethrin concentrations on children’s hands and feet (p<0.05). Blood cholinesterase levels among young children were lower than those in previous studies. Linear regression analysis revealed that more frequent hands/feet washing (β=-0.236, p=0.067) and showering (β=-0.240, p=0.056) was negatively associated with chlorpyrifos residue on childrens’ hands and feet. General symptoms (nausea, vomiting and anorexia) were significantly related to PChE (p<0.05). Health risk assessment of young children were not concerned from dermal exposure via children’s hands and feet from pesticide exposure to chlorpyrifos, cypermethrin and permethrin, that the HI of young children were lower than the acceptable level (HI<1). Pesticide exposures can be found in the child’s residential environment as well as through their activities and behaviours. These exposures can cause several adverse health effects. The circumstances associated with pesticide exposure should be reduced to improve the environment of children living agricultural areas.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: เด็กที่อาศัยอยู่ในพื้นที่เกษตรกรรมได้รับสัมผัสสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชจากพื้นที่อยู่อาศัยและกิจกรรมของเด็กอาจนำไปสู่อันตรายต่อสุขภาพ การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อประเมินความเสี่ยงต่อสุขภาพและศึกษาปัจจัยด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมและพฤติกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการได้รับสัมผัสสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชและผลต่อสุขภาพในเด็กเล็กที่อาศัยอยู่ในสังคมเกษตรกรรม การศึกษาภาคตัดขวาง ได้ดำเนินการศึกษาในเด็กเล็กจำนวน 65 คน (อายุ 12-36 เดือน) ผู้ปกครองถูกสัมภาษณ์แบบตัวต่อตัว เก็บตัวอย่างสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชตกค้างบน มือ เท้า ของเล่นเด็กและพื้น/แคร่ไม้ เก็บตัวอย่างเลือดเพื่อวัดระดับโคลีนเอสเทอเรสในเลือดเด็ก จากการศึกษาพบว่า เด็กมีอายุเฉลี่ย 19.9 ± 5.9 เดือน สารกำจัดศัตรูพืชตรวจพบมากที่สุดบนมือ ของเล่น พื้น/แคร่ไม้และเท้าตามลำดับ ความเข้มข้นของสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชพบสูงสุดบนของเล่นเด็ก ความเข้มข้นของสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชบนมือและเท้ามีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับความเข้มข้นของสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชบนพื้น/แคร่ไม้และของเล่น (Spearman's rho=0.452-0.691, p<0.01) การใช้สารกำจัดแมลงในบ้านมีความสัมพันธ์กับความเข้มข้นของไซเปอร์เมธรินบนมือและเท้าของเด็ก (p<0.05) ระดับโคลีนเอสเทอเรสในเลือดของเด็กเล็กมีค่าต่ำกว่าในการศึกษาที่ผ่านมา การวิเคราะห์การถดถอยเชิงเส้นพบว่าความถี่ของการล้างมือ/เท้า (β = -0.236, p = 0.067) และการอาบน้ำ (β = -0.240, p = 0.056) มีความสัมพันธ์กับการลดลงของคลอร์ไพรีฟอสมือและเท้าของเด็ก อาการทั่วไป (คลื่นไส้ อาเจียน เบื่ออาหาร) มีความสัมพันธ์กับระดับพลาสม่าโคลีนเอสเทอร์เรสอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) การประเมินความเสี่ยงต่อสุขภาพของเด็กเล็ก พบว่าอาจจะไม่ได้รับความเสี่ยงจากการรับสัมผัสสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชชนิด คลอร์ไพรีฟอส ไซเปอร์เมธรินและเปอร์เมธรินบนมือและเท้าของเด็ก เนื่องจากค่าดัชนีบ่งชี้อันตรายอยู่ในเกณฑ์ที่ยอมรับได้ (HI<1) เด็กสามารถสัมผัสสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชผ่านทางกิจกรรมและพฤติกรรมในสภาพแวดล้อมที่อยู่อาศัย การสัมผัสสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชจะส่งผลกระทบซึ่งเป็นอันตรายต่อสุขภาพ ควรลดเหตุการณ์ที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการสัมผัสสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชเพื่อสภาพแวดล้อมที่ดีขึ้นของเด็กที่อาศัยอยู่ในพื้นที่เกษตรกรรม-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1827-
dc.subject: Spraying and dusting residues in agriculture -- Risk assessment-
dc.subject: สารพิษตกค้างทางเกษตรกรรม -- การประเมินความเสี่ยง-
dc.subject.classification: Environmental Science-
dc.title: Health risk assessment related to pesticide exposures among young children : a case study in agricultural community, Sakon Nakhon province, Thailand-
dc.title.alternative: การประเมินความเสี่ยงจากการสัมผัสสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชของเด็กเล็ก: การศึกษาในสังคมเกษตรกรรม จังหวัดสกลนคร ประเทศไทย-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophy-
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Public Health-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.email.advisor: Wattasit.S@Chula.ac.th-
dc.subject.keyword: CHLORPYRIFOS-
dc.subject.keyword: CYPERMETHRIN-
dc.subject.keyword: HEALTH RISK-
dc.subject.keyword: BLOOD CHOLINESTERASE-
dc.subject.keyword: YOUNG CHILDREN-
dc.subject.keyword: AGRICULTURAL AREA-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1827-