https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/60636
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Samlee Plianbangchang | - |
dc.contributor.author | Aree Sanee | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences | - |
dc.date.issued | 2016 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Metabolic Syndrome (MetS) is a major health problem in Thailand. Females are reported to have a higher rate of MetS than males. Very few peer-led intervention studies have been conducted on specific groups, such as seamstresses, at risk of MetS. This study aimed to evaluate the effect of a peer-led intervention program on reducing MetS in female workers in Thai Uniform-Sewing Military Factories. A quasi-experimental design was applied to female sewing factory workers selected for this research. All participants had MetS with at least one of the following; 1) waist circumference > 80 cm 2) raised triglyceride levels 3) reduced HDL cholesterol 4) raised blood pressure 5) raised fasting plasma glucose. But while the experimental group (N=50 participants) received individual and group support discussion sessions that included both dietary and physical activity advice, including group activities for sharing experiences and supporting to each other, the control group (N=49 participants) followed their usual daily routines. Data were analyzed using repeated measures ANOVA. The results showed that after six months of participation, when compared to the control group, the intervention group had significantly improved in clinical parameters (triglyceride, High Density Lipoprotein) and knowledge of MetS. In addition, there were significant differences in waist circumference, body mass index, systolic blood pressure, diastolic blood pressure as well as prception of MetS and risk factors and physical activity (PA) were the significant differences of the intervention group. However, fasting plasma glucose, food frequency score and stress levels were not significantly different but still improved. Findings from this study suggest that a peer-led support program could be introduced as an effective means of improving the behaviors of mostly sedentary factory workers at risk of MS or other health risks caused by working habits that are detrimental to health. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ภาวะอ้วนลงพุง เป็นปัญหาสำคัญของประเทศไทย จากรายงานพบว่าภาะวะอ้วนลงพุงจะพบในผู้หญิงมากกว่าผู้ชาย พบว่าการศึกษาในเชิงปฏิบัติการในกลุ่มพนักงานหญิงที่นั่งเย็บผ้านานๆ ซึ่งเสี่ยงต่อภาวะเมแทโบลิกซินโดรม (Metabolic syndrome) หรือภาวะอ้วนลงพุงยังมีน้อย วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยเพื่อประเมินผลกระทบของโปรแกรม การใช้เพื่อนเป็นแกนนำในการลดภาวะอ้วนลงพุงในพนักงานหญิงในโรงงานผลิตเครื่องแต่งกายทหาร การวิจัยเป็นวิจัยแบบกึ่งทดลอง (quasi-experimental design) ในพนักงานหญิงที่มีกลุ่มอาการทางเมแทโบลิกอย่างน้อย 1 อาการ จากอาการดังต่อไปนี้คือ 1) รอบเอวเกิน มากกว่า 80 ซม. 2)ไตรกลีเซอไรส์สูง 3) เอชดีแอลต่ำ 4) น้ำตาลในเลือดสูง หรือ 5) ความดันโลหิตสูง ขณะที่กลุ่มทดลอง จำนวน 50 คน ได้รับโปรแกรมการปรับเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรม เป็นเวลา 6 เดือน จากเพื่อนแกนนำ อย่างเช่น การอภิปรายกลุ่มทั้งแบบกลุ่มย่อยและการให้การปรึกษาเป็นรายบุคล โดยเน้นเรื่องการความคุมอาหาร การเคลื่อนไหวร่างกาย กลุ่มกิจกรรมเพื่อแลกเปลี่ยนเรียนรู้และการเสริมสร้างกำลังใจ กลุ่มควบคุม จำนวน 49 คน ใช้ชีวิตอย่างปกติ ผลการวิจัย หลังจาก 6 เดือน เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม โดยใช้สสถิติ แบบการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนที่มีการวัดซำ้ พบว่ากลุ่มทดลองมีค่าเฉลี่ย ของไตรกลีเซอไรด์ เอชดีแอล และคะแนนความรู้เกี่ยวกับภาวะอ้วนลงพุง ดีขึ้น มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า เส้นรอบเอว ดัชนีมวลกาย ความดันโลหิต ทั้งซีสโตลิสและไดแอสโตลิส ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ในกลุ่มทดลอง รวมทั้งการรับรู้เกี่ยวกับปัจจัยเสี่ยงต่อภาวะอ้วนลงพุงและปัจจัยเสี่ยงและการเคลื่นไหวร่างกาย ส่วน ค่าระดับนำ้ตาลในเลือด พฤติกรรมการรับประทานอาหาร และความเครียด พบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ อย่างไรก็ตาม ยังพบว่ามีการเปลี่ยนแปลงในทางที่ดีขึ้น จากผลการวิจัยโปรแกรมการใช้ผู้นำเป็นแกนนำในการลดภาวะอ้วนลงพุงในพนักงานหญิง อาจจะเป็นวิธีการที่มีประสิทธิภาพวิธีหนึ่งสำหรับกลุ่มพนักงานหญิงหรือกลุ่มเสี่ยงอื่นๆ ในการเริ่มต้นของการเปลี่ยนแปลงพฤติกรรมในทางที่ดีขึ้น ซึ่งลักษณะทำงานที่อยู่กับที่นานๆ เช่น การนั่ง จะเป็นปัจจัยเสี่ยงทางสุขภาพที่สาเหตุมาจากการทำงาน | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1821 | - |
dc.subject | Weight control | - |
dc.subject | Overweight women | - |
dc.subject | การควบคุมน้ำหนัก | - |
dc.subject | สตรีน้ำหนักเกิน | - |
dc.subject.classification | Nursing | - |
dc.title | Reducing metabolic syndrome among particular at risk female workers by using peer-led intervention in uniform-sewing military factory Bangkok metropolitan region Thailand | - |
dc.title.alternative | การลดภาวะอ้วนลงพุงในพนักงานหญิงที่เสี่ยง โดยการใช้กลุ่มเพื่อนเป็นผู้นำในโรงงานตัดเย็บเครื่องแบบทหาร ในเขตกรุงเทพมหาครและปริมณฑล ประเทศไทย | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | - |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Public Health | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |
dc.subject.keyword | METABOLIC SYNDROME | - |
dc.subject.keyword | PARTICULAR AT RISK FEMALE WORKERS | - |
dc.subject.keyword | PEER LED INTERVENTION | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1821 | - |