Title: Reservoir property analysis from well log data of north cape formation, Taranaki Basin, New Zealand
Other Titles: การวิเคราะห์คุณสมบัติการเป็นชั้นหินกักเก็บจากข้อมูลหลุมเจาะของ หมวดหินนอร์ทเคป แอ่งทารานากิ ประเทศนิวซีแลนด์
Authors: Boontigan Kuhasubpasin
Advisors: Piyaphong Chenrai
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Piyaphong.C@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Gas reservoirs -- New Zealand
Sandstone
Taranaki basin (New Zealand)
แหล่งกักเก็บก๊าซ -- นิวซีแลนด์
หินทราย
แอ่งทารานากิ (นิวซีแลนด์)
Issue Date: 2560
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Taranaki basin is the petroleum production basin along the western side of New Zealand. The main production fields have been along the marginal zone with Cenozoic reservoirs. However, the Cenozoic fan reservoirs are restricted to the offshore zone which is the majority of the basin. Therefore, Cretaceous sandstones in the North Cape Formation which deposited in sub-basin at the initial phase of basin formation might be the target reservoir in the deepwater block. Nonetheless, the Cretaceous reservoir is still in its infancy due to the limitation of the data. In this study, well log data were used to reveal the North Cape Formation characteristic. The petrophysical interpretation was used to identify depositional environment and reservoir properties. The result gives evidence of reservoir properties of sandstone in the North Cape Formation. The porosity is between 10% and 27% while permeability is up to 700 mD. The porosity of sandstones in wells located near the peninsular is lower than wells located in the offshore zone. The porosity might be controlled by compaction as a result of overburden sedimentary successions. This hypothesis relates to seismic data showed progradation of sediment from the Taranaki peninsular and proportion of clay minerals which referred to the degree of compaction. Another factor controlling the porosity is depositional environment. Barrier bar sandstone shows the highest porosity compared with channel and tidal flat sandstone. In conclusion, the North Cape Formation sandstone has potential to become a reservoir especially in the deepwater field, and the main factors controlling reservoir properties are depositional environment and degree of compaction.
Other Abstract: แอ่งทารานากิเป็นแอ่งผลิตปิโตรเลียมทางตะวันตกของประเทศนิวซีแลนด์ มีพื้นที่ผลิตปิโตรเลียมหลักอยู่บริเวณชายฝั่งในชั้นหินกักเก็บยุคซีโนโซอิก อย่างไรก็ตามชั้นหินกักเก็บแบบตะกอนรูปพัดในยุคซีโนโซอิกนี้ ไม่สามารถสะสมตัวไปถึงบริเวณนอกชายฝั่งซึ่งเป็นพื้นที่ส่วนใหญ่ของแอ่งได้ ดังนั้นหินทรายในยุคครีเตเชียสของหมวดหินนอร์ทเคปที่สะสมตัวในแอ่งย่อยขณะเปิดแอ่งในช่วงแรกน่าจะเป็นชั้นหินกักเก็บปิโตรเลียมหลักของพื้นที่นอกชายฝั่ง อย่างไรก็ดีชั้นหินกักเก็บในยุคครีเตเชียสนี้ยังมีการศึกษาเพียงเล็กน้อยเท่านั้นเนื่องจากข้อจากัดทางด้านข้อมูล ในการศึกษานี้จึงจะใช้ข้อมูลหลุมเจาะเพื่อมาอธิบายลักษณะของหินทรายในหมวดหินนอ์ทเคป การแปลผลทางปิโตรฟิสิกส์ถูกใช้ในการอธิบายลักษณะการสะสมตัวและความสามารถในการเป็นชั้นหินกักเก็บ โดยผลลัพธ์ที่ได้ทำให้เข้าใจลักษณะของหินทรายในหมวดหินนอร์ทเคปมากขึ้น จากการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลค่าความพรุนของหินอยู่ที่ระหว่าง 10 ถึง 27 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ขณะที่ค่าความสามารถในการซึมผ่านมีค่าสูงสุดที่ 700 มิลลิดาซี ค่าความพรุนของหินในหลุมเจาะที่อยู่บริเวณใกล้ชายฝั่งมีค่าน้อยกว่าค่าความพรุนของหินที่อยู่บริเวณหลุมเจาะนอกชายฝั่ง ค่าความพรุนจึงน่าจะถูกควบคุมด้วยการบดอัดซึ่งเป็นผลมาจากตะกอนชายฝั่งที่ตกสะสมตัวปิดทับ โดยสมมติฐานนี้มีความสัมพันธ์กับลักษณะคลื่นไหวสะเทือนที่แสดงการสะสมตัวของตะกอนจากแหลมทารานากิและข้อมูลสัดส่วนของแร่ดินเหนียวที่สัมพันธ์กับลาดับขั้นของการบดอัด อีกปัจจัยหนึ่งที่มีผลต่อค่าความพรุนคือสภาพแวดล้อมการสะสมตัว จากการศึกษาพบว่าหินทรายที่สะสมตัวในสันดอนทรายมีค่าความพรุนมากที่สุดเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับหินทรายบริเวณทางน้ำและที่ลุ่มน้ำขึ้นถึง จึงสามารถสรุปได้ว่าหินทรายในหมวดหินนอร์ทเคปมีความสามารถในการเป็นชั้นหินกักเก็บปิโตรเลียมโดยเฉพาะในบริเวณนอกชายฝั่งโดยมีปัจจัยควบคุมคุณสมบัติของหินคือสภาพแวดล้อมการสะสมตัวและการบดอัดจากตะกอนที่ปิดทับ
Description: A senior project submitted in partial fulfillment of the requirements for the Degree of Bachelor of Science Department of Geology Faculty of Science Chulalongkorn University Academic Year 2017
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/60645
Type: Senior Project