Title: Investor’s hindsight effect and true timing ability of tax saving mutual funds
Other Titles: ผลกระทบจากการมองย้อนกลับและความสามารถที่แท้จริงของนักลงทุนในกองทุนลดหย่อนภาษี
Authors: Krittapon Chaleoykitti
Advisors: Anirut Pisedtasalasai
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy
Advisor's Email: Anirut.P@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Tax deductions
Investments
Investment analysis
การหักลดหย่อนภาษี
การลงทุน
การวิเคราะห์การลงทุน
Issue Date: 2018
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This paper analyze the cash flow timing ability of mutual fund investors both non-tax-saving and tax-saving funds which have constraints such as lock-up period to block investor’s ability to make cash flow timing, after controlling for the hindsight effect. We analyze the sample of Thai mutual funds in the period of 2006-2017. We find that investors have bad timing ability and make return underperformance. The tax-saving funds that have investment constraints to block investor’s timing ability have better timing ability and tends to have smart money effect and make return over performance. In addition, volatility affect investors to increase the return under or over performance based on investors have smart or dump money effects. Lastly, large asset under management affects investors are hard to make cash flow timing.
Other Abstract: บทวิจัยเล่มนี้วิเคราะห์ความสามารถของนักลงทุนในการจับจังหวะการลงทุนมนกองทุนรวมทั้งกองทุนที่สามารถลดหย่อนภาษีไม่ได้และได้ซึ้งประกอบด้วยข้อจำกัดในการลงทุนเช่นระยะเวลาที่ไม่สามารถถอนคืนเงินต้นได้ส่งผลให้นักลงทุนไม่สามารถจับจังหวะในการลงทุนได้หลังจากควบคุมด้วยผลกระทบจากการลงทุนตามผลตอบแทนในอดีต ทีมวิจัยได้ใช้ตัวอย่างจากปี 2006 ถึง 2017 ทีมวิจัยพบว่านักลงทุนไม่มีความสามารถในการจับจังหวะในการลงทุนส่งผลให้มีผลตอบแทนที่ต่ำกว่าที่ควรจะเป็น การที่มีข้อจำการในการลงทุนจากกองทุนลดหย่อนภาษีส่งผลให้นักลงทุนไม่สามารถจับจังหวะการลงทนได้และทำให้มีผลตอบแทนที่สูงกว่าที่ควรจะเป็น ความผันผวนของการลงทุนส่งผลกับผลตอบแทนของนักลงทุนขึ้นอยู่กับว่านักลงทุนมีความสามารถในการลงทุนหรือไม่มี สุดท้ายกองทุนที่มีขนาดใหญ่ส่งผลให้นักลงทุนจับจังหวะการลงทุนที่ยากขึ้น
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Finance
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/60668
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.244
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.244
Type: Thesis