https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/60677
Title: | The processing of relative clause attachment in Thai and the role of experience in sentence processing |
Other Titles: | การประมวลผลการเกาะเกี่ยวหน่วยหลักของคุณานุประโยคในภาษาไทยและบทบาทของประสบการณ์ในการประมวลผลประโยค |
Authors: | Teeranoot Siriwittayakorn |
Advisors: | Theeraporn Ratitamkul Miyamoto, Edson T. |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Arts |
Advisor's Email: | Theeraporn.R@Chula.ac.th No information provided |
Subjects: | Thai language -- Sentences Thai language -- Grammar ภาษาไทย -- ไวยากรณ์ ภาษาไทย -- ประโยค |
Issue Date: | 2015 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | We adopt experience-based accounts’ techniques in investigating the processing of relative clauses that can modify either of two nouns in Thai (e.g., “the coach of the runner that is good at drawing”) with the aim to understand the nature of experience in sentence comprehension. Two issues are addressed. Firstly, we investigate whether experience with a construction with identical surface word order, namely nominal sentential complements, can affect the processing of relative clauses. Secondly, we investigate whether previously-reported effects of experience in sentence processing reflect general learning that can change participants’ preferences or whether it only reflects strategic learning that helps participants perform better in a specific situation. We report a corpus count showing that local attachment (e.g., attaching the relative clause to “the runner”) is more frequent than non-local attachment (e.g., attaching the relative clause to “the coach”) but context can obscure such a local-attachment preference. With contextual effects and segmentation kept under control, three reading experiments demonstrate that in comprehension, native Thai speakers prefer attaching relative clauses to the local noun. The results confirm that a previous report of a non-local attachment preference in Thai was likely to have been tainted by contextual and segmentation factors. As in previous studies, the results of this dissertation support the claim of experience-based accounts as they show that experience with the target construction can affect its later processing. However, we expand previous findings by showing that participants are sensitive to experience manipulation in experiments even when the distributions used in the experiment diverge minimally from their daily experience. Crucially, we find that the effect of experience can be transferred to a different situation, indicating that participants can learn from their experience and generalize it. Moreover, the results of this dissertation pose a challenge to similarity proposal as in all three experiments, experience with nominal sentential complements do not affect processing of relative clause attachment. This suggests that superficial similarity in terms of word order is not a sufficient condition to cause a processing transfer. |
Other Abstract: | วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ศึกษาการประมวลผลการเกาะเกี่ยวหน่วยหลักของคุณานุประโยคในภาษาไทยที่สามารถขยายคำนามที่อยู่ใกล้หรืออยู่ห่างออกไป (เช่น “โค้ชของนักวิ่งที่วาดรูปสวย”) โดยใช้วิธีการศึกษาตามทฤษฎีประสบการณ์นิยมเพื่อทำความเข้าใจว่าประสบการณ์มีผลต่อการประมวลผลประโยคอย่างไร ประเด็นที่ศึกษาในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้แก่ 1) ศึกษาว่าประสบการณ์ที่ผู้ร่วมการทดลองมีต่ออนุประโยคเติมเต็มนามซึ่งเป็นโครงสร้างที่คล้ายคลึงกับคุณานุประโยคในด้านลำดับคำมีผลต่อการประมวลผลคุณานุประโยคหรือไม่ และ 2) ศึกษาว่าบทบาทของประสบการณ์ต่อการประมวลผลสะท้อนให้เห็นถึงการเรียนรู้ที่จะเปลี่ยนแปลงความนิยมในการเกาะเกี่ยวความโดยทั่วไป หรือสะท้อนเพียงการเรียนรู้กลวิธีที่ทำให้ผู้ร่วมการทดลองประมวลผลประโยคในสถานการณ์จำเพาะได้ดีขึ้นเท่านั้น จากการวิเคราะห์คลังข้อมูลพบว่าการเกาะเกี่ยวคุณานุประโยคกับคำนามที่อยู่ใกล้ (เช่น “นักวิ่ง”) มีความถี่สูงกว่าการเกาะเกี่ยวคุณานุประโยคกับคำนามที่อยู่ไกล (เช่น “โค้ช”) อย่างไรก็ตาม การศึกษาครั้งนี้พบว่าบริบทก็สามารถส่งผลต่อการเกาะเกี่ยวความโดยทำให้ความถี่ในการเกาะเกี่ยวคุณานุประโยคกับคำนามที่อยู่ใกล้ลดลง ผลจากการทดลอง 3 การทดลองพบว่า 1) เมื่อคุมปัจจัยด้านบริบทและด้านการตัดแบ่งประโยค ผู้ร่วมการทดลองนิยมให้คุณานุประโยคขยายคำนามที่อยู่ใกล้ ผลการทดลองนี้ยืนยันว่าผลในการศึกษาก่อนหน้าที่พบว่าผู้พูดภาษาไทยนิยมให้คุณานุประโยคขยายคำนามที่อยู่ไกลเป็นผลมาจากอิทธิพลของบริบทและการตัดแบ่งประโยค 2) ประสบการณ์ที่ผู้ร่วมการทดลองมีต่อโครงสร้างหนึ่งสามารถส่งผลกระทบต่อการประมวลผลโครงสร้างเดียวกันได้ ผลนี้เป็นไปตามที่การศึกษาวิจัยก่อนหน้าได้ค้นพบและสนับสนุนแนวคิดทฤษฎีประสบการณ์นิยม 3) ผลจากการทดลองในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้แสดงให้เห็นเพิ่มเติมจากงานวิจัยก่อนหน้าว่าผู้ร่วมการทดลองมีความไวต่อประสบการณ์ที่ได้รับจากการทดลองแม้ว่าประสบการณ์ที่ได้จากสถานการณ์การทดลองนั้นจะแตกต่างจากประสบการณ์ในชีวิตประจำวันเพียงเล็กน้อย ข้อค้นพบสำคัญในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้มี 2 ประเด็น คือ 1) ประสบการณ์ที่ได้รับจากการประมวลผลในสถานการณ์หนึ่งสามารถถ่ายโอนไปยังการประมวลผลในสถานการณ์ที่แตกต่างออกไปได้ ผลการทดลองนี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าผู้ร่วมการทดลองสามารถเรียนรู้จากประสบการณ์และสามารถประยุกต์ใช้ประสบการณ์นั้นได้ 2) ประสบการณ์ที่ผู้ร่วมการทดลองมีต่ออนุประโยคเติมเต็มนามไม่ส่งผลต่อการประมวลผลการเกาะเกี่ยวหน่วยหลักของคุณานุประโยค ผลการทดลองนี้อาจขัดแย้งกับแนวคิดที่เชื่อว่าความคล้ายคลึงกันทางโครงสร้างสามารถส่งผลต่อการประมวลผลได้ ทั้งนี้เนื่องจากผลการทดลองชี้ให้เห็นว่าความคล้ายคลึงกันทางด้านลำดับคำเพียงอย่างเดียวไม่สามารถทำให้ประสบการณ์ที่มีต่อโครงสร้างหนึ่งถ่ายโอนไปยังการประมวลผลอีกโครงสร้างหนึ่งได้ |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Linguistics |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/60677 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.121 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2015.121 |
Type: | Thesis |