DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Chintana Sirichompun-
dc.contributor.author: Pajima Thaitammayanon-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Dentistry-
dc.date.issued: 2014-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014-
dc.description.abstract: Objective: To compare the levels of residual monomer between Orthocryl and Orthoplast; and to compare the levels of residual monomer in self-cured orthodontic base-plate materials among the different reduction methods. Materials and methods:  A total of 96 disc specimens (3x50 mm) were prepared from Orthocryl® (Dentaurum, Germany) and Orthoplast® (Vertex, The Netherlands), according to the instructions of the manufacturers and ISO 20795-2 (2013). The specimens from each brand were divided into eight groups (6 specimens per group). Group I were left untreated as controls. Groups II and III were immersed in the-room-temperature (25°C) water for 24 and 72 hours, respectively. Groups IV-VIII were immersed in 50°C water of an ultrasonic bath for 3, 5, 10, 15 and 20 minutes, respectively. The level of residual monomer was determined by using high performance liquid chromatography. Data were analyzed by a two-way ANOVA, followed by a one-way ANOVA Tukey’s HSD post hoc test at 0.05 significant level. Results: In group II-VIII, the Orthocryl groups showed a statistically significantly lower residual monomer level than the Orthoplast groups. In the Orthocryl groups, the levels in group II-VIII were significantly lower than group I, while the level in group VIII was significantly lower than those in groups II, III. In the Orthoplast groups, no significant differences existed between group I and II, but the level in group III was significantly lower than that in groups I. The levels in group VI, VII and VIII were not significantly differences with those in groups III, but the level in group VIII was significantly lower than that in groups VI. Conclusion: In the same monomer reduction method, the levels of residual monomer in Orthocryl were lower than those in Orthoplast. Water immersion at 50°C in an ultrasonic bath for 10-20 minutes reduced the amount of residual monomer in an orthodontic acrylic base-plate material, which was similar to or better than water immersion for 24 and 72 hours at room temperature. However, less time was required.​-
dc.description.abstractalternative: วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อเปรียบเทียบปริมาณมอนอเมอร์ที่ตกค้างระหว่างวัสดุออโธคริลกับออโธพลาสท์ และเพื่อเปรียบเทียบปริมาณมอนอเมอร์ที่ตกค้างในวัสดุแผ่นฐานจัดฟันชนิดบ่มด้วยตัวเอง ระหว่างวิธีการลดปริมาณมอนอเมอร์ที่แตกต่างกัน วัสดุและวิธีการ: เตรียมชิ้นงานรูปแผ่นกลมขนาด 3x50 มิลลิเมตร จำนวน 96 ชิ้นงาน โดยใช้วัสดุออโธคริล (เดนทาลรุม, ประเทศเยอรมัน) และออโธพลาสท์ (เวอเทคซ์, ประเทศเนเธอร์แลนด์) ทำตามคำแนะนำของบริษัทผู้ผลิต และตามขั้นตอนไอเอสโอ 20795-2 (2013) แบ่งชิ้นงานแต่ละยี่ห้อออกเป็นแปดกลุ่ม (กลุ่มละ 6 ชิ้นงาน) กลุ่มที่ I ไม่ผ่านกระบวนการใด เป็นกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มที่ II และ III เป็นกลุ่มแช่น้ำอุณหภูมิห้อง (25 องศาเซลเซียส) เป็นเวลา 24 และ 72 ชั่วโมง ตามลำดับ กลุ่มที่ IV-VIII เป็นกลุ่มที่แช่น้ำอุณหภูมิ 50 องศาเซลเซียสในอ่างอัลตร้าโซนิกเป็นเวลา 3, 5, 10, 15 และ 20 นาที ตามลำดับ วัดปริมาณมอนอเมอร์ที่ตกค้างโดยใช้เครื่องโครมาโทกราฟฟีของเหลวสมรรถนะสูง วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบสองทาง ตามด้วยการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบทางเดียวและการทดสอบของทูกีย์เอชเอสดีที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.05 ผลการทดลอง: ในกลุ่ม II-VIII กลุ่มออโธคริล มีปริมาณมอนอเมอร์ที่ตกค้างน้อยกว่ากลุ่มออโธพลาสท์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ในกลุ่มออโธคริล ปริมาณมอนอเมอร์ที่ตกค้างในกลุ่ม II-VIII น้อยกว่ากลุ่ม I อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ขณะที่กลุ่ม VIII น้อยกว่ากลุ่ม II,III อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในกลุ่มออโธพลาสท์ ปริมาณมอนอเมอร์ที่ตกค้างในกลุ่ม I และ II ไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ แต่ในกลุ่ม III มีปริมาณมอนอเมอร์ที่ตกค้างน้อยกว่ากลุ่ม I อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ปริมาณมอนอเมอร์ที่ตกค้างในกลุ่ม VI, VII และ VIII ไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ แต่ในกลุ่ม VIII มีปริมาณมอนอเมอร์ที่ตกค้างน้อยกว่ากลุ่ม VI อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ สรุปผลการทดลอง: ในวิธีการลดมอนอเมอร์วิธีเดียวกัน ปริมาณมอนอเมอร์ที่ตกค้างในวัสดุออโธคริล ต่ำกว่าวัสดุออโธพลาสท์ การแช่น้ำอุณหภูมิ 50 องศาเซลเซียสในอ่างอัลตร้าโซนิก เป็นเวลา 10-20 นาที ลดปริมาณมอนอเมอร์ที่ตกค้างในวัสดุแผ่นฐานอะคริลิกจัดฟันได้ใกล้เคียงหรือดีกว่าการแช่น้ำที่อุณหภูมิห้องเป็นเวลา 24 และ 72 ชั่วโมง อย่างไรก็ตามใช้เวลาน้อยกว่า-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.1454-
dc.subject: Dental materials-
dc.subject: Orthodontics-
dc.subject: Methyl methacrylate-
dc.subject: ทันตกรรมจัดฟัน-
dc.subject: ทันตวัสดุ-
dc.subject: เมทิลเมทาคริเลต-
dc.subject.classification: Dentistry-
dc.title: Residual monomer reduction in the mma-based orthodontic base-plate materials by water immersion in ultrasonic bath-
dc.title.alternative: การลดปริมาณมอนอเมอร์ที่หลงเหลือในวัสดุแผ่นฐานจัดฟันที่มีส่วนประกอบพื้นฐานเป็นเมทิลเมทาคริเลตโดยการแช่น้ำในอ่างอัลตร้าโซนิก-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Master of Science-
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Orthodontics-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.email.advisor: Chintana.S@Chula.ac.th-
dc.subject.keyword: RESIDUAL MONOMER-
dc.subject.keyword: ORTHODONTIC BASE-PLATE MATERIALS-
dc.subject.keyword: WATER IMMERSION-
dc.subject.keyword: ULTRASONIC BATH-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2014.1454-