DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Patcharee Ritprajak-
dc.contributor.advisor: Oranart Matangkasombat-
dc.contributor.author: Thu Nguyen Ngoc Yen-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Dentistry-
dc.date.issued: 2017-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017-
dc.description.abstract: Mannan in the outermost layer of Candida cell wall may be the first molecules that interact with host dendritic cells (DCs) and activate immune responses that determine disease outcomes. However, little is known how different mannan structures of common Candida species affect DC activation and T cell responses. Thus, this work compared the effects of mannans of Candida albicans, Candida tropicalis, Candida glabrata, Candida krusei, Candida parapsilosis and Candida dubliniensis on bone marrow-derived DC (BMDC) responses in mice. C. albicans and C. tropicalis mannan could not activate DC maturation, however, they induced IFN-gamma production which consequently provoked Th1 responses. C. glabrata mannan potentially induced DC maturation, but it failed to mediate the cytokine production. In contrast, C. parapsilosis mannan caused strong DC activation and high production of several pro-inflammatory cytokines which possibly promote hyperinflammation. Meanwhile, C. dubliniensis mannan induced moderate BMDC responses, which may correlate with its lower pathogenicity. Cell wall mannan of C. albicans, C. tropicalis, C. glabrata, C. parapsilosis and C. dubliniensis had no effect on DC viability. Interestingly, C. krusei mannan triggered the massive production of pro-inflammatory cytokines in DCs, and this high activation state of DCs consequently leaded to the cellular apoptosis. The induction of DC apoptosis upon C. krusei mannan was mediated via TLR2- and MyD88 pathway. Although DCs underwent apoptosis upon C. krusei mannan stimulation, they were still capable of initiating T cells responses. In addition, the activation of MyD88 in DCs by C. krusei mannan controlled Th1/Th17 switching by virtue of the polarizing cytokines IL-12 and IL-6. The structure and composition of Candida cell wall mannan crucially promotes either host protective immunity or fungal immune evasion through differential activation of DCs. Therefore, mannan of each Candida species may be involved in the immunopathogenesis and disease severity of systemic and mucocutaneous candidiasis. .-
dc.description.abstractalternative: แมนแนนในชั้นนอกสุดของผนังเซลล์ของเชื้อราอาจเป็นโมเลกุลแรกที่ปฏิสัมพันธ์กับเดนไดรติกเซลล์ในร่างกาย และมีผลทำให้เกิดการกระตุ้นการตอบสนองทางภูมิคุ้มกันซึ่งกำหนดการดำเนินของโรค อย่างไรก็ตามปัจจุบัน ยังไม่ทราบแน่ชัดว่าความแตกต่างของโครงสร้างของแมนแนนในเชื้อรากลุ่มแคนดิดามีผลกระทบต่อการตอบสนองของเดนไดรติกเซลล์และทีเซลล์อย่างไร ดังนั้นวิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงทำการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบผลของแมนแนนที่สกัดจากผนังเซลล์ของเชื้อรา Candida albicans, Candida tropicalis, Candida glabrata, Candida krusei, Candida parapsilosis และ Candida dubliniensis ต่อการตอบสนองของเดนไดรติกเซลล์ที่พัฒนามาจากไขกระดูกของหนูเมาส์  พบว่าแมนแนนของ C. albicans และ C. tropicalis ไม่สามารถกระตุ้นเดนไดรติกเซลล์ได้ แต่สามารถกระตุ้นการหลั่งของไซโตไคน์ชนิด IFN-g และมีผลต่อการตอบสนองของทีเซลล์ชนิด Th1 แมนแนนของ C. glabrata กระตุ้นเดนไดรติกเซลล์ได้ดี แต่ไม่สามารถกระตุ้นการหลั่งไซไตไคน์ของเดนไดรติกเซลล์ ในทางตรงข้าม แมนแนนของ C. krusei กระตุ้นเดนไดรติกเซลล์ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ และยังกระตุ้นให้เซลล์หลั่งไซโตไคน์ที่เหนี่ยวนำการอักเสบในปริมาณมาก ซึ่งการตอบสนองนี้อาจมีผลทำให้เกิดภาวะการอักเสบที่มากเกินไป ในขณะเดียวกัน แมนแนนของ C. dubliniensis กระตุ้นการตอบสนองของเดนไดรติกเซลล์ได้ปานกลาง ซึ่งอาจเกี่ยวข้องกับความสามารถของ C. dubliniensis ที่ไม่ทำให้เกิดพยาธิสภาพที่รุนแรง แมนแนนจากผนังเซลล์ของ C. albicans, C. tropicalis, C. glabrata, C. parapsilosis and C. dubliniensis  ไม่มีผลต่อความมีชีวิตของเดนไดรติกเซลล์ เป็นที่น่าสนใจว่าแมนแนนของ C. krusei กระตุ้นให้เดนไดรติกเซลล์หลั่งไซโคไคน์ที่เหนี่ยวนำการอักเสบในปริมาณมากบ่งบอกถึงสภาวะที่เดนไดติกเซลล์ถูกกระตุ้นอย่างรุนแรง และด้วยสภาวะนี้เดนไดรติกเซลล์จึงเกิดการตายแบบอะพอพโทซิส  การตายแบบอะพอพโทซิสของเดนไดรติกเซลล์นั้นถูกเหนี่ยวนำผ่านวิถีสัญญาณ TLR2 และ MyD88  ถึงแม้ว่าเดนไดรติกเซลล์จะตายจากการกระตุ้นโดยแมนแนนของ C. krusei แต่เดนไดรติกเซลล์นี้ยังสามารถกระตุ้นการตอบสนองของทีเซลล์ได้ และพบว่าการกระตุ้นวิถีสัญญาณ MyD88 โดย มีผลต่อการควบคุมทิศทางการตอบสนองของทีเซลล์ชนิด Th1/Th17 ซึ่งการควบคุมดังกล่าวน่าจะเป็นผลมาจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงของไซโตไคน์ชนิด IL-12 และ IL-6  โครงสร้างและองค์ประกอบของแมนแนนในผนังเซลล์ของเชื้อราแคนดิดามีความสำคัญอย่างยิ่งในควบคุมการตอบสนองของเดนไดรติกเซลล์ ซึ่งมีผลต่อการกระตุ้นภูมิคุ้มกันที่ป้องกันการติดเชื้อ หรือช่วยให้เชื้อราหลบหลีกภูมิคุ้มกันได้ ดังนั้นแมนแนนของเชื้อรากลุ่มแคนดิดาอาจมีความเกี่ยวข้องกับพยาธาสภาพทางภูมิคุ้มกันและความรุนแรงของการติดเชื้อแคนดิดาทางระบบและทางผิวหนังเยื่อเมือก-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.392-
dc.subject: Dendritic cells-
dc.subject: Fungi-
dc.subject: Immune response-
dc.subject: เซลล์ใยประสาทนำเข้า-
dc.subject: เชื้อรา-
dc.subject: การตอบสนองทางภูมิคุ้มกัน-
dc.subject.classification: Immunology and Microbiology-
dc.title: Differential dendritic cell responses to candida species-
dc.title.alternative: การตอบสนองที่แตกต่างกันของเดนไดรติกเซลล์ต่อเชื้อราแคนดิดา-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophy-
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Oral Biology-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.email.advisor: Patcharee.R@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: Oranart.M@Chula.ac.th-
dc.subject.keyword: MANNAN-
dc.subject.keyword: CANDIDA-
dc.subject.keyword: NON-ALBICAN CANDIDA-
dc.subject.keyword: DENDRITIC CELL-
dc.subject.keyword: ANTIFUNGAL IMMUNITY-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.392-