https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/60691
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Jeerus Sucharitakul | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Pratanporn Arirachakaran | - |
dc.contributor.author | Awaludin Wibawa | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Dentistry | - |
dc.date.issued | 2016 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Saliva plays several functions and the most important roles among of those are the lubrication and the protection by defensive proteins. Salivary gland hypofunction showed a high prevalence in patient with diabetes. Previous studies indicated that protein mucin 5B concentration, which is important to lubrication, tended to decrease in hyposalivation patients and a decrease in histatin 5 was found in disease with fungal infection. The several previous studies indicated that low level laser therapy (LLLT) can stimulate salivary gland function with an increase in salivary flow rate in systemic disease patients with dry mouth complication. Therefore, LLLT may be applied as the treatment choice for patients with dry mouth symptom. This study aimed to investigate the effect of low-level laser stimulation on salivary gland function in diabetic patients with hyposalivation. The assessment of salivary flow rates, mucin 5B (MUC5B), mucin 7 (MUC7), histatin 5 concentrations, and questionnaires were performed. A total of twelve diabetic patients under criteria set in this study at Bangkok Hospital were participated on a voluntary basis. A low power laser was used to stimulate major salivary glands with an irradiation time of 40 s on 6 occasions (3 times in 2 consecutive weeks). Questionnaire related to dry mouth symptoms were given. Salivary flow rates and questionnaire were assessed as well as MUC7, MUC5B, and histatin 5 protein concentration in saliva at the 1st visit, 6th visit, and 6th week follow-up visit. The unstimulated salivary flow rate and MUC5B concentration at the 6th week follow-up visit were significantly increased compare with at the 1st visit. By contrast, the concentration of histatin 5 exhibited a significant decrease at the 6th week follow-up visit compare with at the 1st visit . The mean dry mouth score revealed a significant decrease regarding to dry mouth symptoms at the 6th visit and 6th week follow-up visit compared with at the 1st visit. The correlation between overall dry mouth score and flow rate showed the strongest positive correlation at the 6th visit. There were no significant differences found on stimulated salivary flow rate and MUC7 concentration. Our results indicate a beneficial effect of LLLT on diabetic patients in increasing salivary flow rate and maintaining oral lubrication. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | น้ำลายเป็นสารที่ทำหน้าที่หลายอย่างและส่วนที่มีความสำคัญคือการทำหน้าที่ในการหล่อลื่นและในการป้องกันเชื้อโรค ดังนั้นภาวะน้ำลายน้อยกว่าปกติจึงเป็นสาเหตุของอาการผิดปกติที่ตามมาในช่องปาก ภาวะดังกล่าวพบมากในผู้ป่วยโรคเบาหวาน จากรายงานพบว่าความเข้มข้นของมิวซินไฟว์บี (mucin 5B) ซึ่งมีความสำคัญในการให้คุณสมบัติหล่อลื่นมีค่าน้อยลงในผู้ป่วยเบาหวาน และความเข้มข้นของฮิสแตตินไฟว์ (histatin 5) ซึ่งมีคุณสมบัติในการต้านเชื้อรามีค่าน้อยลงเช่นกัน ทำให้ผู้ป่วยเบาหวานติดเชื้อในช่องปากได้ง่ายขึ้น มีการศึกษาและรายงานว่าการใช้แสงเลเซอร์ความเข้มต่ำ (low lever laser treatment, LLT) สามารถกระตุ้นการทำงานของต่อมน้ำลาย และมีผลทำให้อัตราการไหลของน้ำลายเพิ่มขึ้น ดังนั้นการศึกษานี้ต้องการดูผลที่เกิดจากการใช้แสงเลเซอร์ความเข้มต่ำกระตุ้นต่อมน้ำลายในผู้ป่วยเบาหวานทีมีภาวะปากแห้ง การประเมินผลภายหลังการกระตุ้นจะใช้อัตราการไหลของน้ำลาย (ในภาวะที่ไม่ถูกกระตุ้น) ความเข้มข้นของของมิวซินไฟว์บี ฮิสแตตินไฟว์ และการใช้แบบสอบถามความรู้สึกของผู้ป่วยภายหลังการกระตุ้นควบคู่กัน ในการศึกษาจะใช้อาสาสมัครจำนวนสิบสองรายที่เป็นผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยว่าเป็นโรคเบาหวาน และมีภาวะปากแห้งที่เข้ามารับการรักษาที่โรงพยาบาลกรุงเทพ จะได้รับการกระตุ้นต่อมน้ำลายที่สำคัญ (major salivary gland) ด้วยแสงเลเซอร์เป็นเวลา 40 วินาที ต่อพื้นที่ผิวตารางเซนติเมตรของต่อมน้ำลาย โดยฉายแสงจำนวน 6 ครั้งติดต่อกันภายในเวลาสองสัปดาห์การประเมินระดับของมิวซินไฟว์บี มิวซินเซเวน (mucin 7) ฮิสแตตินไฟว์ในน้ำลายจะทำก่อนการกระตุ้นและหลังสิ้นสุดการกระตุ้นแล้ว 6 ครั้ง และในสัปดาห์ที่ 6 ผลการศึกษาพบว่าอัตราการไหลของน้ำลายและระดับมิวซินไฟว์บี เพิ่มข้นมีค่านัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อสัปดาห์ที่ 6 ภายหลังการกระตุ้น ในขณะที่ความเข้มข้นของฮิสแตตินไฟว์กลับมีค่าลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ผลวิเคราะห์แบบทดสอบผู้ป่วยเกี่ยวกับภาวะปากแห้งสอดคล้องกับผลการมิวซินไฟว์บีว่าผู้ป่วยผู้สึกดีขึ้นใน 6 สัปดาห์ ผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่าการใช้แสงเลเซอร์พลังงานต่ำมีผลทำให้อัตราการไหลของน้ำลายและระดับมิวซินไฟว์บีเพิ่มขึ้นในผู้ป่วยเบาหวานที่มีภาวะปากแห้ง | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1742 | - |
dc.subject | Salivary glands | - |
dc.subject | Diabetics | - |
dc.subject | ต่อมน้ำลาย | - |
dc.subject | ผู้ป่วยเบาหวาน | - |
dc.subject.classification | Dentistry | - |
dc.title | Effect of low level laser stimulation on salivary gland function in diabetic patients with hyposalivation | - |
dc.title.alternative | ผลของการใช้เลเซอร์พลังงานต่ำกระตุ้นการทำงานของต่อมน้ำลายในผู้ป่วยโรคเบาหวานที่มีภาวะน้ำลายน้อย | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | - |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Oral Biology | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.email.advisor | Jeerus.S@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | Pratanporn.A@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.subject.keyword | LASER THERAPY | - |
dc.subject.keyword | HYPOSALIVATION | - |
dc.subject.keyword | SALIVARY PROTEIN | - |
dc.subject.keyword | DIABETES | - |
dc.subject.keyword | DRY MOUTH | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1742 | - |