Title: Fractal properties of bone trabeculae for implant stability evaluation
Other Titles: คุณสมบัติแฟรกทัลของเสี้ยนใยกระดูกเพื่อประเมินเสถียรภาพของรากฟันเทียม
Authors: Napassorn Kangvansurakit
Advisors: Patita Bhuridej
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Dentistry
Advisor's Email: Patita.B@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Endodontics
Teeth -- Roots
ทันตกรรมรากเทียม
รากฟัน
Issue Date: 2016
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Objectives: This investigation aimed to explore the correlation between fractal dimension (FD) and two primary implant stability parameters: Implant stability quotient (ISQ) and Insertion torque (IT). Materials and methods: Patients, receiving implant placement at Faculty of Dentistry, Chulalongkorn University between 2011 and 2017, were screened according to study criteria.  Demographic data of the patient and details of implant treatment were recorded.  CBCT data acquired 6 months prior to implantation was used, while imaging related variables were documented.  Paired t-test was applied between FD derived from areas emphasizing height and width.  All possible affecting factors to ISQ and IT, including FD, were analyzed using univariate analysis.  Subsequently, all factors with significant correlation were re-analyzed and adjusted with multiple linear regression.  Results: There was no difference between FD values from the 2 areas.  (p=0.779)  ISQ values were significantly affected by implant diameter and jaw bones.  (p <0.001)  No significant correlation was found between ISQ and FD.  No confounding factor to IT was found.  Significant correlation between IT and FD was revealed only in the mandible with a model: IT = 92.168 – 71.112(FD).  (R2 = 0.145, p = 0.026) Conclusion: A significant correlation was shown between FD and IT in mandibular samples.  No correlation between FD and ISQ was found under this study condition.  Implant diameter and jaw type for implantation were found to influence ISQ value.
Other Abstract: วัตถุประสงค์: งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างค่ามิติแฟรกทัลของเสี้ยนใยกระดูก (FD) และค่าเสถียรภาพของรากฟันเทียมแบบควอเทียน (ISQ) และค่าแรงการใส่รากเทียม (IT) วิธีการวิจัย: ผู้ป่วยซึ่งได้รับการฝังรากฟันเทียม ณ คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยในระหว่าง พ.ศ. 2554 – 2560 ได้รับการคัดกรองตามเกณฑ์การเข้าร่วมการวิจัย ซึ่งได้แก่  การปรากฎค่า ISQ และ IT ในแฟ้มประวัติ และการปราศจากโรคทางระบบที่กระทบต่อคุณภาพของกระดูก  ข้อมูลพื้นฐานของผู้ป่วยและรายละเอียดการฝังรากฟันเทียมได้รับการคัดแยกและเก็บ ค่า FD ได้รับการคำนวณจากภาพรังสีตัดขวางซึ่งถ่ายภายใน 6 เดือนก่อนการฝังรากเทียม  โดยทำการเก็บข้อมูลค่าปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องในการถ่ายภาพร่วมด้วย  การทดสอบความแตกต่างของค่ากลางของสองประชากรไม่อิสระระหว่างพื้นที่การคำนวนค่า FD ที่เน้นความกว้างและความยาวของกระดูกใช้เพื่อเลือกพื้นที่ในการคำนวนค่า FD   การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลตัวแปรเดียวใช้เพื่อหาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อ ISQ และ IT   จากนั้นปัจจัยที่พบความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญจะได้รับการพิจารณาอีกครั้งด้วยการวิเคราะห์สมการถดถอยพหุคูณเพื่อทดสอบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างค่า FD และค่า ISQ และ IT ผลการวิจัย: ค่า FD จากพื้นที่การคำนวนทั้ง 2 แบบไม่แตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p=0.779) เส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางของรากฟันเทียมและขากรรไกรที่ได้รับการรักษามีผลต่อค่า ISQ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p <0.001) ค่า FD ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับค่า ISQ ในขณะที่ปัจจัยอื่นๆ ไม่มีผลต่อค่า IT และค่า FD มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติกับค่า IT ในขากรรไกรล่าง โดยมีสมการความสัมพันธ์คือ IT = 92.168 – 71.112(FD) (R2 = 0.145, p = 0.026) สรุปผลการวิจัย: ค่า FD ของเสี้ยนใยกระดูกจากภาพรังสีก่อนการฝังรากฟันเทียมมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงเส้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติกับค่า IT ในขากรรไกรล่าง แต่ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญระหว่างค่า FD กับค่า ISQ ภายใต้เงื่อนไขของการศึกษานี้ โดยพบว่าค่า ISQ ได้รับผลกระทบจากขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางของรากฟันเทียมและขากรรไกรที่ทำการฝังรากฟันเทียม
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Oral and Maxillofacial Radiology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/60692
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1733
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1733
Type: Thesis