https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/60694
Title: | The efficacy of clinacanthus nutans (burm.f.) lindau against cyprinid herpesvirus 3 in koi fin cell line and fancy carp (cyprinus carpio koi) |
Other Titles: | ประสิทธิภาพของพญายอต่อเชื้อ Cyprinid Herpesvirus 3 ในเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยง koi fin cell และ ในปลาคาร์พ |
Authors: | Thanida Haetrakul |
Advisors: | Nantarika Chansue |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Veterinary Science |
Advisor's Email: | Nantarika.C@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Herpesviruses Clinacanthus Nutans -- Virus resistance เฮอร์ปีสไวรัส พญายอ (พืช) -- ความต้านทานไวรัส |
Issue Date: | 2016 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Cyprinid herpesvirus 3 (CyHV-3) or Koi herpesvirus (KHV) is a virulence viral infection in common carp and koi. The disease has caused global epizootic and economic loss in fish aquaculture and in the wild. Clinacanthus nutans (Burm. f.) Lindau is a well-known medicinal plant used in Thai traditional medicine. Virucidal effects of the plant extract against human herpes simplex virus have been reported. In this study, C. nutans crude extract, dichloromethane fraction and n-butanol fraction were tested for antiviral activities against CyHV-3 in koi fin cell line. The 50% cytotoxic concentration of crude extract was at 1,701.57 µg/ml, dichloromethane fraction at 522.47 µg/ml and n-butanol fraction at 1,797.98 µg/ml. Effective concentrations of the crude extract pre and post-infection were at 250, 500 and 1,000 µg/ml. The dichloromethane fraction and n-butanol fraction did not have antiviral activity. The C. nutans crude extract was chosen to perform antiviral activity test in koi carp. The results showed effective antiviral activity against CyHV-3 pre and post infection. The 50% lethal concentration of extract was higher than 5,000 µg/ml. The 50% effective doses (ED50) were 991.59 µg/ml, 782.72 µg/ml, 749.05 µg/ml and 707.80 µg/ml at 1, 2, 3 and 4 hours pre-infection, respectively. The ED50 from post infection test were 2,050.88 µg/ml and 2,337.74 µg/ml at 0 and 24 hours, respectively. The results showed that crude extract expressed antiviral activity against CyHV-3 can be applied as therapeutic agent in common carp and koi aquacultures. |
Other Abstract: | เคเอชวีเป็นเชื้อไวรัสที่ก่อให้เกิดโรคที่รุนแรงและมีอัตราการตายสูงในปลาไนและปลาคาร์พทั่วโลก ก่อให้เกิดความสูญเสียทั้งในปลาสวยงามและปลาบริโภคทั้งในที่เพาะเลี้ยงและในธรรมชาติ พญายอเป็นพืชสมุนไพรไทยที่มีรายงานถึงประสิทธิภาพในการต้านเชื้อไวรัสเฮอร์ปีส์ซิมเพล็กซ์ในมนุษย์ การวิจัยครั้งนี้ทำการศึกษาผลของพญายอที่ทำการสกัดด้วยเอทานอลและส่วนของสารสกัดที่แยกโดยใช้ไดคลอโรมีเทนและบิวทานอลในการต้านเชื้อไวรัสเคเอชวีโดยทำการศึกษาประสิทธิภาพในการต้านเชื้อไวรัสทั้งก่อนและหลังจากที่มีการติดเชื้อในเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงเคเอฟเซลล์ การทดสอบความเป็นพิษของสารสกัดหยาบจากเอทานอล พบว่าความเข้มข้นที่ทำให้เซลล์ตายไป 50% ของเซลล์ทั้งหมดคือ 1,701.57 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร สารสกัดส่วนไดคลอโรมีเทนคือ 522.47 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร และสารสกัดส่วนบิวทานอลคือ 1,797.98 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร สารสกัดหยาบจากเอทานอลสามารถยับยั้งเชื้อไวรัสได้ที่ความเข้มข้น 250, 500 และ 1,000 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร ทั้งก่อนที่มีการติดเชื้อเข้าสู่เซลล์ 1, 2, 3 และ 4 ชั่วโมง และหลังจากเชื้อติดเข้าสู่เซลล์แล้ว ในขณะที่สารสกัดส่วนไดคลอโรมีเทนและบิวทานอล ไม่มีประสิทธิภาพในการยับยั้งเชื้อไวรัสเคเอชวีในเซลล์ทั้งก่อนและหลังการติดเชื้อ นำสารสกัดหยาบจากเอทานอลมาทดสอบฤทธิ์ในการต้านเชื้อไวรัสในปลาคาร์พ พบว่าสามารถยับยั้งเชื้อได้ทั้งก่อนและหลังจากที่มีการติดเชื้อ โดยความเป็นพิษของสารสกัดในปลาคาร์พมีค่ามากกว่า 5,000 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร ในขณะที่ความเข้มข้นที่ได้ผลในการต้านเชื้อก่อนการติดเข้าสู่ร่างกายมีค่า 991.59 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร 782.72 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร 749.05 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร และ 707.80 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร เมื่อทำการบ่มสารสกัดกับไวรัสที่ 1, 2, 3 และ 4 ชั่วโมงก่อนการทำให้ปลาติดเชื้อ ความเข้มข้นที่ได้ผลในการต้านเชื้อหลังการติดเข้าสู่ร่างกายโดยทำการใส่สารสกัดหลังจากติดเชื้อไปแล้วที่ 0 และ 24 ชั่วโมง มีค่า 2,050.88 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร และ 2,337.74 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตรตามลำดับ จากผลการศึกษาในครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าสารสกัดจากพญายอมีประสิทธิภาพในการต้านเชื้อไวรัสในปลาคาร์พ โดยสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้เพื่อการป้องกันและรักษาโรคไวรัสเคเอชวีในอนาคตได้ |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Veterinary Medicine |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/60694 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1899 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1899 |
Type: | Thesis |