DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Pongsin Viseshsiri-
dc.contributor.advisor: Philip Hallinger-
dc.contributor.author: Patnaree Piyaman-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Education-
dc.date.issued: 2016-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016-
dc.description.abstract: This study explores the role of learning-centered leadership in fostering teacher trust, teacher agency, and teacher engagement in professional learning in Thailand. The research employed a mixed method with sequential explanatory design. Quantitative analysis employed confirmatory factor analysis and structural equation modeling to define the measurement model. Qualitative research is conducted through an in-depth interview and focus-groups with principals, middle-level leaders, and teachers to elaborates on the quantitative findings and to gain further insight about the relationship of principal leadership and teacher learning. Research results affirmed the role of learning-centered leadership in fostering teacher engagement in professional learning and highlighted teacher trust and teacher agency as the two significant mediators. The study also suggests human resource gap between urban and rural schools. In addition, the research introduces new model of leadership for teacher learning in Thailand, which consists of eight practices: Teacher/Leader collaboration, Open/Supportive environment, Support through various sources/approaches, Internal/External learning opportunities, Coaching/Mentoring program, Teacher research program, Continuous evaluation system, and Cultural competency.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: การวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาบทบาทของภาวะผู้นำทางการเรียนรู้ในการส่งเสริมความเชื่อมั่นของครู พลังในการเรียนรู้ของครู และความผูกพันของครูในการเรียนรู้ทางวิชาชีพในประเทศไทย การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยแบบผสมผสานที่ใช้รูปแบบการวิจัยแบบขั้นตอนเชิงอธิบายโดยการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงยืนยันและการวิเคราะห์โมเดลสมการโครงสร้างเพื่อกำหนดโมเดลการวัด การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพใช้การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกและการจัดกลุ่มสนทนากับผู้อำนวยการโรงเรียน หัวหน้าครู และครูเพื่อการเข้าใจอย่างลึกซึ้งเกี่ยวกับความสัมพันธ์ของภาวะผู้นำทางการเรียนรู้ของผู้อำนวยการโรงเรียนและการเรียนรู้ทางวิชาชีพของครู ผลการวิจัยยืนยันบทบาทของภาวะผู้นำทางการเรียนรู้ในการส่งเสริมความผูกพันของครูในการเรียนรู้ทางวิชาชีพและเน้นความสำคัญของตัวแปลคั่นกลางคือความเชื่อมั่นของครูและพลังในการเรียนรู้ของครู ผลจากการวิจัยยังชี้ถึงช่องว่างของทรัพยากรบุคคลระหว่างโรงเรียนในเมืองและโรงเรียนในชนบท นอกจากนี้การวิจัยนี้ยังนำเสนอโมเดลภาวะผู้นำทางการเรียนรู้เพื่อการส่งเสริมความผูกพันของครูในการเรียนรู้ทางวิชาชีพในประเทศไทย ซึ่งประกอบด้วย 8 วิธีการปฏิบัติ ได้แก่การร่วมมือระหว่างผู้นำและครู สภาพแวดล้อมแบบเปิดเผยและสนับสนุน การสนับสนุนผ่านช่องทางและวิธีการที่หลากหลาย โอกาสทางการเรียนรู้ภายในและภายนอก โปรแกรมการฝึกสอนและการให้คำปรึกษา โปรแกรมการวิจัยโดยครู ระบบการประเมินอย่างต่อเนื่อง และสมรรถนะวัฒนธรรม-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1504-
dc.subject: School principals-
dc.subject: Educational leadership-
dc.subject: Teacher-principal relationships-
dc.subject: ผู้อำนวยการโรงเรียน-
dc.subject: ภาวะผู้นำทางการศึกษา-
dc.subject: ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างครูและอาจารย์ใหญ่-
dc.subject.classification: Social Sciences-
dc.title: The impact of learning-centered leadership on teacher engagement in professional learning in Thailand-
dc.title.alternative: ผลกระทบของภาวะผู้นำทางการเรียนรู้ที่มีต่อความผูกพันของครูในการเรียนรู้ทางวิชาชีพในประเทศไทย-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophy-
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Educational Administration-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.email.advisor: Pongsin.V@Chula.ac.th,v.pongsin@gmail.com-
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-
dc.subject.keyword: LEARNING-CENTERED LEADERSHIP-
dc.subject.keyword: TEACHER TRUST-
dc.subject.keyword: TEACHER AGENCY-
dc.subject.keyword: TEAHER ENGAGEMENT IN PROFESSIONAL LEARNING-
dc.subject.keyword: THAILAND-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1504-