Title: Differential expression of proteins in the central nervous system of early and late stage rabies infected dogs
Other Titles: การศึกษาโปรตีนจำเพาะในระบบประสาทส่วนกลางของสุนัขที่เป็นโรคพิษสุนัขบ้าในระยะต้นและท้ายของโรค
Authors: Sangchai Yingsakmongkon
Advisors: Thiravat Hemachudha
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: thiravat.h@chula.ac.th
Subjects: โรคพิษสุนัขบ้า
ระบบประสาทส่วนกลาง
Rabies
Central nervous system
Issue Date: 2016
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Rabies is a zoonotic disease. Dogs are an important reservoir host of rabies in Thailand, Asia, Africa and Europe. The clinical manifestations are the same in humans and dogs, and are categorized into 2 forms; furious and paralytic. Although there have been many rabies studies over the years, the pathogenesis of rabies is still unclear. In this study, proteomic analysis was used to investigate changes in host responses in central nervous system (CNS) tissues at early and late stages of disease compared to non-infected dog controls. They were divided in 5 groups; early furious (FE), late furious (FL), early paralytic (DE), late paralytic (DL) and control (N), respectively. Hippocampus, parietal lobes, brainstem and spinal cord tissues from these 5 groups were collected and stored until examination. Proteins were extracted from these tissues and analyzed by sodium dodecyl sulfate polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis (SDS-PAGE) in combination with liquid chromatography mass spectrometry (LC-MS/MS). The proteins were statistically selected by suitable bioinformatics tools. There were 26, 7, 35 and 18 proteins expressed only in each hippocampus, parietal lobes, brainstem and spinal cord, respectively. They played role in cytoskeleton proteins, enzymes, proteins associated with cell death, inflammation and immunity. This is the first report of changes in proteome data set from rabies-infected CNS tissues in both forms, and in early and late stages of infection. This data will be useful for not only better understanding of the molecular mechanism in many regions of CNS tissues, but also diagnostic and therapeutic of rabies.
Other Abstract: โรคพิษสุนัขบ้าเป็นโรคติดต่อได้ในสัตว์เลี้ยงลูกด้วยนม รวมถึงคนและสุนัขที่เป็นตัวแพร่โรคที่สำคัญในประเทศไทยและแถบเอเชีย แอฟริกา และยุโรป อาการในคนและสัตว์ สามารถแยกได้เป็น 2 แบบคือ แบบดุร้ายและ แบบเซื่องซึม มีการศึกษาถึงการเกิดโรคมาเป็นระยะเวลานานแล้ว แต่อย่างไรตามโรคพิษสุนัขบ้าก็ยังไม่ได้หมดไป ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการใช้เทคนิคโปรตีโอมิกส์มาศึกษาการแสดงออกของโปรตีนในระยะต้นและท้ายของการเกิดโรค โดยจัดกลุ่มสุนัขที่ออกตามระยะเวลาของการเกิดโรคเป็น 5 กลุ่ม คือ 1)สุนัขที่ป่วยระยะแรกแบบดุร้าย 2)สุนัขที่ป่วยระยะท้ายแบบดุร้าย 3)สุนัขป่วยระยะแรกแบบอัมพาต 4)สุนัขป่วยระยะท้ายแบบอัมพาต และ 5)สุนัขที่ไม่ได้ป่วยจากโรคพิษสุนัขบ้าตามลำดับ แล้วเก็บสมองส่วนฮิปโปแคมปัส สมองกลีบขมับ ก้านสมอง และไขสันหลัง มาแยกโปรตีนด้วยโพลีอคริลาไมด์เจลแบบมิติเดียวร่วมกับวิธีแมสสเปกโตเมทรี และคัดเลือกแยกโปรตีนที่จำเพาะด้วยโปรแกรมทางสถิติและกระบวนการทางชีวสารสนเทศที่เหมาะสม พบโปรตีนที่แสดงออกจำเพาะและมีความต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ในสมองส่วนฮิปโปแคมปัส สมองกลีบขมับ ก้านสมอง และไขสันหลัง จำนวน 26, 7, 35 และ 18 ชนิดตามลำดับ โปรตีนเหล่านี้มีหน้าที่ เป็นโปรตีนโครงสร้างค้ำจุน เอนไซม์ การตายของเซลล์ ภูมิคุ้มกัน เป็นต้น การศึกษาครั้งนี้ถือเป็นการศึกษาโปรตีโอมในเนื้อเยื่อระบบประสาทส่วนกลางในสุนัขที่ติดเชื้อพิษสุนัขบ้าตามธรรมชาติเป็นครั้งแรกทั้งในระยะแรกและระยะท้าย ช่วยพัฒนาองค์ความรู้ด้านการเกิดพยาธิสภาพในสมองส่วนต่าง ๆ อันเป็นข้อมูลที่สำคัญสำหรับศึกษา กลไกพยาธิกำเนิดในระบบประสาทส่วนกลาง และประยุกต์ไปใช้สำหรับการตรวจคัดกรองและการรักษาโรคพิษสุนัขบ้า
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Biomedical Sciences
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/60789
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1326
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1326
Type: Thesis