https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/60799
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Santad Chanprapaph | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Chanida Palanuvej | - |
dc.contributor.author | Marion Micheler | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.date.issued | 2015 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Bacillus species cause food poisoning, localized infections and systemic infections. They also can become more resistant to antibiotic by forming of biofilms. The aim of this study, therefore was to investigate antimicrobial and antibiofilm activities of chrysazin, a major bioactive compound in Xyris indica L. on Bacillus cereus and Bacillus subtilis using both in vitro studies and in vivo studies using Thai silkworm model. From broth microdilution method, we observed that B. cereus was more susceptible to chrysazin than B. subtilis with MIC value of 7.81 and 15.63 µg/ml, respectively. Furthermore, results from Time-Kill Assay indicated that chrysazin was bacteriostatic agent against both microorganisms. In addition chrysazin also exerted antibiofilm formation activity against both B. cereus and B. subtilis in a concentration-dependent manner with maximum % inhibition of 85.15 and 73.86, for B. cereus and B. subtilis, respectively at concentration 500 µg/ml. Chrysazin demonstrated antibacterial activity in Thai silkworm infection model on both B. cereus and B. subtilis with the maximum % survival of 60.33±0.33 and 50.67±0.33, respectively at concentration 1,000 µg/ml. In conclusion this study showed that chrysazin has its potential for developing as an antibacterial drug and antibiofilm agent against B. cereus and B. subtilis. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | เชื้อสปีชีส์บาซิลลัสก่อให้เกิดภาวะอาหารเป็นพิษ การติดเชื้อเฉพาะที่ และการติดเชื้อแบบกระจายไปทั่วอวัยวะในร่างกาย เชื้อนี้สามารถเพิ่มอัตราการดื้อยาปฏิชีวนะโดยการสร้างไบโอฟิล์ม การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาฤทธิ์ในการต้านจุลชีพและฤทธิ์ต้านการสร้างไบโอฟิล์มของสารคริซาซินซึ่งเป็นสารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพหลักที่พบในกระถินทุ่งต่อเชื้อ Bacillus cereus และ Bacillus subtilis โดยทำการศึกษาทั้งแบบนอกกายและแบบในกายโดยใช้หนอนไหมไทย สำหรับการทดสอบฤทธิ์ในการต้านจุลชีพของสารโดยใช้วิธี broth microdilution พบว่าเชื้อ B. cereus มีความไวต่อสารคริซาซินมากกว่าเชื้อ B. subtilis ซึ่งความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดของสารคริซาซินที่สามารถยับยั้งเชื้อ B. cereus และ B. subtilis มีค่าเท่ากับ 7.81 และ 15.63 µg/ml ตามลำดับ ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นผลจากการศึกษา Time-Kill Assay ชี้ให้เห็นว่าคริซาซินมีฤทธิ์เป็นสารยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของเชื้อแบคทีเรียทั้งสองชนิด นอกจากนั้นยังพบว่าสารคริซาซินมีฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งการสร้างไบโอฟิล์มของเชื้อทั้งสองชนิดด้วยเป็นแบบขึ้นกับความเข้มข้น โดยมีค่าการยับยั้งสูงสุดเท่ากับ 85.15% และ 73.86% สำหรับเชื้อ B. cereus และ B. subtilis ตามลำดับ ที่ความเข้มข้น 500 µg/ml จากการศึกษาในหนอนไหมที่ติดเชื้อ B. cereus และ B. subtilis แสดงให้เห็นว่าคริซาซินมีฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อแบคทีเรียในหนอนไหม โดยมีเปอร์เซ็นต์การรอดชีวิตในอัตรา 60.33±0.33 และ 50.67±0.33 ตามลำดับ ที่ความเข้มข้น 1,000 µg/ml โดยสรุปการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าคริซาซินมีศักยภาพในการพัฒนาเป็นยาต้านเชื้อแบคทีเรีย และสารต้านการสร้างไบโอฟิล์มของเชื้อแบคทีเรียสองชนิดนี้ | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.1100 | - |
dc.subject | Bacillus (Bacteria) | - |
dc.subject | Biofilms | - |
dc.subject | Silkworms | - |
dc.subject | บาซิลลัส | - |
dc.subject | ไบโอฟิล์ม | - |
dc.subject | สารต้านจุลชีพ | - |
dc.subject | หนอนไหม | - |
dc.subject.classification | Pharmacology | - |
dc.title | Antimicrobial and antibiofilm formation activities of chrysazin on bacillus species in vitro and in vivo using Thai silkworm model | - |
dc.title.alternative | ฤทธิ์ในการต้านจุลชีพและต้านการสร้างไบโอฟิล์มของสารคริซาซินต่อเชื้อสปีชีส์บาซิลลัสจากการศึกษาทั้งแบบนอกกายและแบบในกาย โดยใช้หนอนไหมไทย | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | - |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Pharmacology | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.email.advisor | Santad.C@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | Chanida.P@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.subject.keyword | BACILLUS CEREUS | - |
dc.subject.keyword | BACILLUS SUBTILIS | - |
dc.subject.keyword | ANTIMICROBIAL | - |
dc.subject.keyword | BIOFILM | - |
dc.subject.keyword | CHRYSAZIN | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2015.1100 | - |