DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Srilert Chotpantarat-
dc.contributor.advisor: Say Kee Ong-
dc.contributor.author: Athiya Waleeittikul-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.date.issued: 2016-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016-
dc.description.abstract: Contamination of cadmium (Cd) was reported to be found at agricultural areas nearby Mae Tao and Mae Ku creek in the Mae Sot District, Tak Province, Thailand. Cadmium is an extremely toxic substance and harmful to human health. Therefore, Cd levels in soils and mechanisms of Cd movement into soils are needed to be investigated systematically. The objective of this research was to investigate the effects of ionic strength (IS) and pore water velocity on the Cd movement through contaminated soil. There were three laboratory parts in this study as follows: 1) analysis of Cd contaminated in soils and properties of the selected soil, 2) batch sorption-desorption experiments, and 3) column experiments. The concentrations of Cd in soils collected from Mae Tao and Mae Ku creek were in the ranges of 0.71-62.04 mg/kg, some of them are higher than the European Union Maximum Permissible level (3 mg/kg). Based on hydraulic conductivity and level of contaminated Cd in soils, the contaminated agricultural soil was selected for further experiments, which is a sandy loam soil with 26.5 mg/kg Cd and hydraulic conductivity of 9.14 cm/h. Both batch adsorption experiments and column experiments showed inverse relationship between sorption coefficients (Kd, KL, Kf) with increasing of IS, whereas desorption experiments revealed higher concentrations of desorbed Cd with increasing IS. For batch experiments, the Freundlich isotherm is the best adsorption isotherm, explaining Cd adsorption (R2 >0.93). Regardless of pore water velocity, the dispersivity (λ) of low and high flow columns was approx.1.73 cm. However, the Langmuir non-equilibrium model (or two site sorption model) is well-fitted with observed BTCs from column experiments (R2>0.95, RMSE<0.05) with KL ranging from 0.09-4.03 l/g. Ionic strength appeared to significantly affect Cd sorption and transport in a range of IS from 10-100 mM. According to modeling results of column tests, higher IS resulted in increasing ƒ and α, because the competition between Cd2+ and Ca2+. Peclet numbers showed that both diffusion and advection process is dominated in the column experiments. Based on pore water velocity effect, KL and ƒ is inversely related with pore water velocity, while α is positively related with pore water velocity, which is responsible for the rate-limited process.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: เนื่องจากได้มีการรายงานการปนเปื้อนของสารแคดเมียมบริเวณพื้นที่เกษตรกรรมของห้วยแม่ตาวและห้วยแม่กุ อำเภอแม่สอด จังหวัดตาก และสารแคดเมียมนั้นเป็นพิษต่อร่างกายของมนุษย์เป็นอย่างมาก จึงมีความจำเป็นอย่างยิ่งที่จะต้องมีการศึกษาระดับความเข้มข้นของแคดเมียมในดินและกลไกการเคลื่อนที่ของแคดเมียมในดิน งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของความเข้มข้นไอออนและความเร็วการไหลต่อการเคลื่อนตัวของแคดเมียมในดินปนเปื้อน โดยมีการทดลองแบ่งออกเป็นสามส่วน ได้แก่ 1. การวิเคราะห์ปริมาณแคดเมียมที่ปนเปื้อนในดินและคุณสมบัติของดินที่เลือกในการทดลอง 2. การทดลองการดูดซับและคายตัวแบบแบทช์ และ 3. การทดลองคอลัมน์ ปริมาณของแคดเมียมในตัวอย่างดินจากบริเวณห้วยแม่ตาวและห้วยแม่กุมีค่าอยู่ในช่วง 0.71-0.62 มก./กก. โดยบางตัวอย่างนั้นมีค่าสูงกว่าค่ามาตรฐานแคดเมียมในดินของสหภาพยุโรป (3 มก./กก. ) ตัวอย่างดินที่เลือกในการทดลองพิจารณาจากปริมาณแคดเมียมที่ปนเปื้อนและค่าการนำชลศาสตร์ โดยดินที่เลือกนั้นเป็นดินร่วนปนทราย มีปริมาณแคดเมียม 26.5 มก./กก. และค่าการนำชลศาสตร์ 9.14 ซม./ชม. ในการทดลองแบทช์และการทดลองคอลัมน์พบความสัมพันธ์แบบตรงกันข้ามระหว่างค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การดูดซับ (Kd, Kl , Kf) กับค่าความเข้มข้นไอออนที่เพิ่มขึ้น ขณะที่การคายตัวนั้นสูงขึ้นเมื่อความเข้มข้นไอออนสูงขึ้น สำหรับการทดลองแบทช์ ฟรุนดลิชไอโซเทอม เป็นไอโซเทอมการดูดซับที่อธิบายการดูดซับของแคดเมียมได้ดีที่สุด โดยมีค่า R2>0.93 สำหรับการทดลองแบบคอลัมน์ พบว่าค่าการกระจายตัวอยู่ที่ 1.73 ซม.และค่าการกระจายตัวไม่ขึ้นกับความเร็วการไหล อย่างไรก็ตามจากการทดลองคอลัมน์พบว่าแลงเมียร์ไอโซเทอมแบบไม่สมดุล (Langmuir non-equilibrium model) อธิบายกราฟเบรคทรูจ์ (Breakthrough Curve) จากการทดลองคอลัมน์ทั้งหมดได้ดีที่สุด (R2> 0.95 และ RMSE < 0.05) โดยมีค่า KL  0.09-4.03 ลิตร/กรัม ความเข้มข้นไอออนส่งผลอย่างยิ่งต่อการดูดซับของแคดเมียมโดยเฉพาะช่วงความเข้มข้นไอออน 10-100 มิลลิโมลาร์ จากผลการทดลองคอลัมน์ ค่าความเข้มข้นไอออนที่สูงขึ้นส่งผลให้ค่า ƒ  และ α เพิ่มขึ้น เพราะการแข่งขันในการดูดซับระหว่างไอออนของแคดเมียมและแคลเซียม ค่าเพคเล็ต ที่ใกล้เคียง 1 แสดงว่าการทดลองคอลัมน์นั้นประกอบทั้งกระบวนการแพร่กระจาย (Diffusion) และ การนำ  (Advection) โดยผลของความเร็วการไหลที่เพิ่มขึ้นนั้นทำให้ค่า KL และ ƒ ลดลง ขณะที่ค่า α เพิ่มขึ้น ซึ่งเป็นผลมาจากการกระบวนการดูดซับแบบกำหนดอัตรา (rate limited sorption) ที่เกิดในคอลัมน์-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1626-
dc.subject: Soils -- Cadmium content-
dc.subject: ดิน -- ปริมาณแคดเมียม-
dc.subject.classification: Environmental Science-
dc.title: Effects of ionic strength and pore water velocity on cadmium mobility through contaminated soil in Mae Sot district, Tak province-
dc.title.alternative: ผลของความเข้มข้นไอออนและความเร็วการไหลต่อการเคลื่อนตัวแคดเมียมผ่านดินปนเปื้อน อำเภอแม่สอด จังหวัดตาก -
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Master of Science-
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Hazardous Substance and Environmental Management-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.email.advisor: Srilert.C@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-
dc.subject.keyword: CADMIUM-
dc.subject.keyword: CONTAMINANT TRANSPORT-
dc.subject.keyword: COLUMN EXPERIMENT-
dc.subject.keyword: TAK PROVINCE-
dc.subject.keyword: IONIC STRENTH-
dc.subject.keyword: PORE WATER VELOCITY-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1626-