Title: The role of chinese commercial associations in supporting new Chinese sojourners in Bangkok : a case study of the Thai-Guangxi Commercial Association
Other Titles: บทบาทของสมาคมการค้าจีนในการให้การสนับสนุนชาวจีนโพ้นทะเลใหม่ในกรุงเทพฯ: กรณีศึกษาสมาคมการค้าไทย-กวางซี
Authors: Zhong Jin Wen
Advisors: Theera Nuchpiam
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: theera.n@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Chinese -- Thailand
Commercial associations
Thailand -- Commerce -- China -- History
ชาวจีน -- ไทย
สมาคมการค้าจีน
ไทย -- การค้า -- จีน -- ประวัติ
Issue Date: 2017
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Thailand has always maintained friendly relations with China throughout long history, which include relationship in the cultural, political, economic, social and tourism areas, among others. In recent decades, especially following the development of the Chinese “one belt, one road” policy, more and more Chinese sojourners have chosen Thailand as their sojourning destination. However, looking back to the history, we will see that most old Chinese immigrants moved from China to Thailand to make a living as businessmen or labor force. During that period, commercial associations needed to be established, so that these Chinese immigrants could help each other, (such an association was then called a chamber of commerce). The original role of these Chinese commercial associations was to help the overseas Chinese people to get together and to provide support for their business activities. But nowadays, Chinese sojourners are from different provinces and occupational fields, and they would like to establish their own hometown commercial association to facilitate communication among themselves. This thesis has chosen the Thai-Guangxi commercial association as a case study. This can be regarded as a typical case of this kind of commercial associations and thus should be studied in detail. It is worth, in particular, to explore the relationship between new Chinese sojourners and this Chinese commercial association, as well as the role of the association in supporting the new Chinese sojourners.
Other Abstract: ประเทศไทยมีความสัมพันธ์ฉันท์มิตรกับจีนมาตลอดระยะเวลายาวนานในประวัติศาสตร์ ไม่ว่าจะในด้านวัฒนธรรม การเมือง เศรษฐกิจ สังคม การท่องเที่ยว และอื่นๆ ในช่วงไม่กี่ทศวรรษที่ผ่านมานี้ โดยเฉพาะเมื่อมีการพัฒนานโยบาย “หนึ่งแถบ หนึ่งเส้นทาง” ของจีน ชาวจีนที่เป็นผู้พำนักชั่วคราวจำนวนมากขึ้นทุกทีก็เลือกประเทศไทยเป็นถิ่นพำนักในลักษณะดังกล่าวของตน อย่างไรก็ดี เมื่อย้อนกลับไปในอดีต ก็จะเห็นว่า ผู้อพยพเข้าเมืองรุ่นก่อนๆ ส่วนมากเดินทางมาประเทศไทยเพื่อประกอบอาชีพ โดยเป็นทั้งนักธุรกิจและผู้ใช้แรงงาน ในช่วงนั้นสมาคมการค้าจำเป็นต้องมีการจัดตั้งขึ้นเพื่อช่วยเหลือซึ่งกันและกัน (ในช่วงแรกๆ สมาคมการค้าดังกล่าวเรียกว่า “หอการค้า”) บทบาทแรกเริ่มของสมาคมการค้าจีน คือ ช่วยให้ชาวจีนโพ้นทะเลได้รวมตัวกัน และให้ความช่วยเหลือในเรื่องธุรกิจ แต่ปัจจุบันนี้ผู้พำนักชาวจีนมาจากมณฑลต่างๆ และมีภูมิหลังทางอาชีพหลากหลาย คนเหล่านี้ต้องการจัดตั้งสมาคมการค้าของเมืองที่เป็นท้องถิ่นของตนเพื่อให้การติดต่อสื่อสารกันสะดวกยิ่งขึ้น งานวิจัยเรื่องนี้เลือกศึกษากรณีสมาคมการค้าไทย-กว่างซีในรายละเอียด ซึ่งเป็นเรื่องน่าสนใจและควรได้มีการศึกษาไว้เพื่อให้เห็นว่า ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างชาวจีนใหม่ที่เป็นผู้พำนักและสมาคมการค้าใหม่นี้เป็นอย่างไร รวมทั้งบทบาทของสมาคมการค้าในการสนับสนุนผู้พำนักชาวจีนเหล่านี้
Description: Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017
Degree Name: Master of Arts
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Southeast Asian Studies
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/60811
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.529
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.529
Type: Thesis