Title: Human health risk assessment of cadmium exposure through rice consumption in Mae Tao, Mae Sot District, Tak province
Other Titles: การประเมินความเสี่ยงด้านสุขภาพจากการรับสัมผัสแคดเมียมผ่านการบริโภคข้าวของประชากรในพื้นที่ตำบลแม่ตาว อำเภอแม่สอด จังหวัดตาก
Authors: Parin Suwatvitayakorn
Advisors: Penradee Chanpiwat
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: Penradee.C@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Health risk assessment -- Thailand -- Tak
Cadmium -- Physiological effect
Pesticide residues in food
การประเมินความเสี่ยงด้านสุขภาพ -- ไทย -- ตาก
แคดเมียม -- ผลกระทบทางสรีรวิทยา
สารพิษตกค้างในอาหาร
Issue Date: 2017
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Mae Tao sub-district is located in the Mae Tao watershed, an important Cd contaminated area in Thailand. This study was conducted to i) investigate total Cd concentration in rice from households in the Mae Tao sub-district and ii) estimate health risks from Cd exposure through rice consumption. A total number of 159 rice samples were collected from households in all 6 villages of the Mae Tao sub-district. These rice samples were digested with concentrated nitric acid and analyzed by the inductively coupled plasma mass spectrometry (ICP-MS). Biodata information and rice consumption behavior were surveyed from the local residents at the same time of rice sample collection to estimate health risks. The results found that the average total Cd concentration in all rice samples (0.2843 mg kg-1) were within the CODEX maximum standard for Cd in rice (0.4 mg kg-1). However, about 19.5% of all rice samples had Cd concentration exceeded the CODEX maximum standard for Cd in rice. There were no significant difference in total Cd concentration between white jasmine rice and sticky rice (p>0.05). However, locally grown rice usually contained higher total Cd concentration than the purchased rice by 1.48 times. When compare the total Cd concentration in each village, the average total Cd concentrations in rice samples from Mae Tao Klang (village No.2) (0.4151 mg kg-1) and Mae Tao San Rongrian (village No.4) (0.5097 mg kg-1) exceeded the CODEX maximum standard by about 1.04 and 1.27 times, respectively. The Cd exposure from the only sticky rice consumption pattern was the highest (2.26 × 10-3 mg kg-1 day-1), followed by both types of rice consumption pattern (1.39 × 10-3 mg kg-1 day-1) and the only white jasmine rice consumption pattern (6.30 × 10-4 mg kg-1 day-1). The Cd exposure in each rice consumption pattern was mainly influenced by the total Cd concentration in rice and the ingestion rate of the local residents. According to the health risk assessment between different rice consumption patterns, the average HQ value of the only sticky rice consumption pattern was the highest (2.2633), followed by both types of rice consumption pattern (1.3870) and the only sticky rice consumption pattern (0.6303). The overall results indicate that the local residents who consumed only sticky rice and both types of rice on a daily basis could experience non-carcinogenic health impacts from Cd exposure through rice consumption.
Other Abstract: พื้นที่ตำบลแม่ตาว อำเภอแม่สอด จังหวัดตาก เป็นพื้นที่ปนเปื้อนแคดเมียมในดินนาและเมล็ดข้าวในปริมาณที่สูง ประชากรในพื้นที่นี้จึงได้รับผลกระทบทางสุขภาพจากการรับสัมผัสแคดเมียม งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) วิเคราะห์ความเข้มข้นของแคดเมียมในตัวอย่างเมล็ดข้าวซึ่งเก็บจากครัวเรือนใน 6 หมู่บ้านของพื้นที่ตำบลแม่ตาว อำเภอแม่สอด จังหวัดตาก โดยใช้เครื่องมือ  Inductively coupled plasma mass spectrometry (ICP-MS) และ 2) ประเมินความเสี่ยงด้านสุขภาพจากการรับสัมผัสแคดเมียมผ่านการบริโภคข้าวของประชากร ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ความเข้มข้นเฉลี่ยของแคดเมียมที่ตรวจพบในตัวอย่างเมล็ดข้าวทั้งสิ้น 159 ตัวอย่าง (0.2843 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัม) มีค่าต่ำกว่าค่ามาตรฐานของแคดเมียมในข้าว (0.4 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัม) ที่กำหนดโดยโครงการมาตรฐานอาหารระหว่างประเทศ (Joint FAO/WHO Food Standards Programme หรือ CODEX) อย่างไรก็ตาม ผลการศึกษาพบตัวอย่างเมล็ดข้าวที่มีความเข้มข้นของแคดเมียมสูงกว่าค่ามาตรฐานถึงร้อยละ 19.5 ของตัวอย่างเมล็ดข้าวทั้งหมด นอกจากนี้ ค่าเฉลี่ยความเข้มข้นแคดเมียมในตัวอย่างเมล็ดข้าวสารหอมมะลิและข้าวสารเหนียวนั้นไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p>0.05) แต่พบว่าค่าเฉลี่ยความเข้มข้นแคดเมียมในตัวอย่างเมล็ดข้าวทั้ง 2 ชนิดที่ปลูกในพื้นที่ตำบลแม่ตาวมีค่าสูงกว่าข้าวที่ซื้อจากร้านค้าทั่วไปประมาณ 1.48 เท่าเมื่อเปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ยความเข้มข้นแคดเมียมในตัวอย่างเมล็ดข้าวที่เก็บจากแต่ละหมู่บ้าน พบว่าตัวอย่างเมล็ดข้าวจากหมู่ที่ 2 บ้านแม่ตาวกลาง (0.4151 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัม) และหมู่ที่ 4 บ้านแม่ตาวสันโรงเรียน  (0.5097 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัม) มีค่าสูงกว่าค่ามาตรฐานของแคดเมียมในข้าว (0.4 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัม) ประมาณ1.04 เท่าและ 1.27 เท่า ตามลำดับ ผลการศึกษาอัตราการรับสัมผัสแคดเมียมผ่านการบริโภคข้าวทั้ง 3 รูปแบบพบว่า อัตราการรับสัมผัสแคดเมียมจากการบริโภคข้าวเหนียวอย่างเดียวมีค่าสูงที่สุด (2.26 × 10-3 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัมต่อวัน) รองลงมาเป็นการบริโภคทั้งข้าวหอมมะลิและข้าวเหนียว (1.39 × 10-3 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัมต่อวัน) และการบริโภคข้าวหอมมะลิอย่างเดียว (6.30 × 10-4 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัมต่อวัน) ตามลำดับ ผลการศึกษายังพบว่า ความเข้มข้นของแคดเมียมในข้าวและอัตราการบริโภคข้าวนั้นส่งผลต่ออัตราการรับสัมผัสแคดเมียมจากการบริโภคข้าวทั้ง 3 รูปแบบ ในส่วนของผลการศึกษาความเสี่ยงต่อสุขภาพที่ก่อให้เกิดโรคอื่น ๆ ที่ไม่ใช่มะเร็งจากการบริโภคข้าวทั้ง 3 รูปแบบ พบว่า ค่าเฉลี่ยระดับความเสี่ยงด้านสุขภาพของประชากรที่บริโภคข้าวเหนียวอย่างเดียวมีค่าสูงที่สุด (2.2633) รองลงมาคือประชากรที่บริโภคข้าวทั้ง 2 ชนิด (1.3870) และประชากรที่บริโภคข้าวหอมมะลิอย่างเดียว (0.6303) ตามลำดับ ผลการศึกษาทั้งหมดแสดงให้เห็นว่าประชากรในพื้นที่ตำบลแม่ตาวที่บริโภคข้าวเหนียวอย่างเดียวและบริโภคข้าวทั้ง 2 ชนิดในชีวิตประจำวันนั้นมีความเสี่ยงจากการรับสัมผัสแคดเมียมผ่านการบริโภคข้าว
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Hazardous Substance and Environmental Management
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/60814
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.270
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.270
Type: Thesis