https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/60822
Title: | วิธีการควบคุมการใช้งานสื่อกลางแบบประหยัดพลังงานสำหรับอินเทอร์เน็ตโพรโทคอลในเครือข่ายตัวรับรู้ไร้สาย |
Other Titles: | Low power media access control protocol for internet protocols in wireless sensor |
Authors: | ธนาภูมิ แดนมณี |
Advisors: | กุลธิดา โรจน์วิบูลย์ชัย |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | Kultida.R@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | เครือข่ายตัวรับรู้ไร้สาย การอนุรักษ์พลังงาน Wireless sensor networks Energy conservation |
Issue Date: | 2559 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | ในปัจุบันนี้เทคโนโลยีที่ถูกล่าวถึงอย่างมากได้แก่ อินเทอร์เน็ตของสรรพสิ่ง (Internet of Things) หรือที่เรียกกันว่า ไอโอที (IoT) หลายๆระบบมักจะมีการเชื่อมโยงเข้ากับระบบอินเตอร์เน็ตผ่านทางระบบไอโอที เครื่อข่ายตัวรับรู้ไร้สาย (Wireless Sensor Networks) ก็เป็นอีกหนึ่งระบบ ที่ได้ถูกนำมาเชื่อมโยงโดยผ่านระบบไอโอที ซึ่งในการออกแบบครั้งแรกของระบบเครือข่ายตัวรับรู้ไร้สายได้มีการออกแบบการรับส่งข้อมูลเป็นลักษณะเฉพาะตัว เพื่อให้ได้ประสิทธิภาพเรื่องการประหยัดพลังงานมากที่สุด เนื่องจากข้อมูลมีขนาดเล็ก แต่จากการเชื่อมโยงเข้าระบบไอโอที (IoT) จึงได้มีองค์กรต่างๆได้กำหนดมาตราฐานโพรโทคอลที่ใช้ในอินเตอร์เน็ตมาใช้ เพื่อเชื่อมโยงเครื่อข่ายตัวรับรู้ไร้สายเข้ากับระบบไอโอที ในงานวิจัยนี้ ได้นำเสนอ วิธีการควบคุมการใช้งานสื่อกลางแบบประหยัดพลังงานสำหรับอินเทอร์เน็ตโพรโทคอลในเครือข่ายตัวรับรู้ไร้สาย ที่ชื่อว่า CU-MAC ที่ออกแบบมาเพื่อใช้การเชื่อมต่อเครื่อข่ายตัวรับรู้ไร้สายเข้ากับระบบไอโอที ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ซึ่งจากผลการทดลองในงานวิจัยจะโพรโทคอลที่นำเสนอสามารถนำมาใช้กับระบบไอโอที ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพที่สูง โดยสามารถรับส่งข้อมูลได้ถึง 98.7% เมือมีอัตราการส่งของข้อมูลทุกๆ 3 วินาที |
Other Abstract: | Nowadays “Internet of Things” as it known as IoT become the most of the popular technology in the Internet system. Wireless Sensor Networks (WSNs) is another system integrated with IoT systems, as sensor data from WSNs can be transmitted to IoT systems. The major scope of the Internet of Things is the ability of machines to communicate with other systems outside the immediate network that is a reason why organizations are trying to set standards for using IoT in WSNs. The organizations as IEEE, IETF, ITU-T and ISO/IET use the internet protocol standard such as CoAP, IP, UDP in their standards. This is one of the problems because researchers in that era think internet protocol has so many redundancy data and make a lot of power consumption. The first design of WSNs is to avoid using internet protocol in their system. In this paper, we propose a new MAC protocol named CU-MAC that is an asynchronous duty-cycle MAC protocol and suitable for integrating WSNs to IoT systems efficiently. CU-MAC uses multi-channel to perform continuous and bi-directional data transfer. It also has a mechanism to deal with the hidden terminal problem. CU-MAC can perform reliable data transfer at low duty-cycle. Moreover, in high-density IoT traffic load, it can achieve high data transfer rate and low end-to-end delay. We have implemented CU-MAC in the Contiki OS and tested it by using both simulation and real testbed. Our result shows that CU-MAC can achieve 98.7% delivery ratio and timely delivery packet when it performs sending sensors data in every 3second. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วศ.ด.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2559 |
Degree Name: | วิศวกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาเอก |
Degree Discipline: | วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/60822 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.981 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.981 |
Type: | Thesis |