https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/60833
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Suched Likitlersuang | - |
dc.contributor.author | Sopheap Por | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | - |
dc.date.issued | 2015 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015 | - |
dc.description.abstract | This dissertation investigates an influence of non-swelling clay and cement contents on geotechnical properties of swelling soils. The Bangkok clay and bentonite were used as the non-swelling and swelling clays in this study. The swelling and non-swelling clays were mixed at different proportions. The 40:60 and 20:80 mixture clays were selected to be treated with 5% and 10% cement. It was found that engineering properties of expansive soils undergo favourable changes when mixed with a modest dose (20-40%) of non-swelling clays. However, a relatively large increase of non-swelling clay content is necessary to obtain markedly larger strength, stiffness, and CBR value, as well as reduce the shrink-swell properties. Correlations established among the untreated soil properties were tested against data from some previous study and found to be applicable satisfactory in most cases. On the other hand, while cement added to the mixture clays, the strength and stiffness of soils markedly increase along with a positively reduce of shrink-swell properties. In this study, a modified oedometer apparatus was developed to measure the vertical and lateral pressures, and then the lateral coefficient of swelling pressure can be defined. By adding cement to the swelling soils, the coefficient was markedly increased. It seems that the cement will affect to reduce swelling potential more in vertical direction. Hence, in the design of retaining structure on expansive soils, the engineer should aware the lateral coefficient of swelling pressure and the reduction of the lateral swelling pressure by considering the very rapid decrease of the vertical stress of cement-treated soils while compare that to untreated soils. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ดำเนินการศึกษาอิทธิพลของสัดส่วนผสมของดินเหนียวไม่บวมตัวและซีเมนต์ต่อพฤติกรรมของดินเหนียวบวมตัวด้วยวิธีการทดสอบในห้องปฏิบัติการเป็นหลัก โดยใช้ดินเหนียวกรุงเทพและเบโทไนต์เป็นตัวอย่างของดินเหนียวไม่บวมตัวและดินเหนียวบวมตัวในการศึกษาตามลำดับ มีการปรับเปลี่ยนส่วนผสมระหว่างดินเหนียวบวมตัวกับดินเหนียวไม่บวมตัวตามสัดส่วนต่างค่ากัน โดยเลือกสัดส่วนดินเหนียวบวมตัวต่อดินเหนียวไม่บวมตัวที่ 40:60 และ 20:80 มาปรับปรุงด้วยการผสมซีเมนต์ที่ 5 และ 10% ผลการศึกษาพบว่า พฤติกรรมของดินบวมตัวผสมจะขึ้นกับสัดส่วนของดินไม่บวมตัวเป็นหลักโดยเฉพาะในช่วงการผสมที่ 20-40% โดยการเพิ่มสัดส่วนของดินไม่บวมตัวจะส่งผลให้กำลัง ความแข็ง และค่าซีบีอาร์ เพิ่มขึ้น และสมบัติการบวมตัวและหดตัวลดลง ผลการศึกษาดินที่ไม่ปรับปรุงด้วยซีเมนต์ยังสอดคล้องกับงานวิจัยในอดีต ส่วนพฤติกรรมของดินบวมตัวที่ปรับปรุงด้วยซีเมนต์จะทำให้ค่ากำลังและความแข็งเพิ่มขึ้นอยากมาก และยังไปลดสมบัติการบวมตัวและหดตัวอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ การศึกษานี้ยังมีการพัฒนาเครื่องมือการอัดตัวหนึ่งมิติให้สามารถวัดค่าแรงดันแนวดิ่งและแนวราบได้ ตลอดจนสามารถนิยามค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แรงดันด้านข้าง จากผลการปรับปรุงดินบวมตัวด้วยซีเมนต์พบว่าสัมประสิทธิ์แรงดันด้านข้างของดินเพิ่มขึ้น เนื่องจากผลของซีเมนต์จะไปลดการบวมตัวในแนวดิ่งได้ดีกว่าแนวราบ ดังนั้นในการออกแบบโครงสร้างป้องกันดิน วิศวกรควรตระหนักถึงค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แรงดันดินด้านของของดินบวมตัว และการลดลงของแรงดันด้านข้างด้วยการพิจารณาผลของการลดลงของหน่วยแรงในแนวดิ่งประกอบด้วย เนื่องจากผลของการปรับปรุงดินบวมดัวด้วยซีเมนต์ | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.221 | - |
dc.subject | Clay | - |
dc.subject | Strains and stresses | - |
dc.subject | ดินเหนียว | - |
dc.subject | ความเครียดและความเค้น | - |
dc.subject.classification | Engineering | - |
dc.title | Laboratory investigation on stress-strain behaviour of cement-treated expansive soils | - |
dc.title.alternative | การทดสอบพฤติกรรมความเค้นและความเครียดของดินบวมตัวที่ผสมด้วยปูนซิเมนต์ในห้องปฏิบัติการ | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | - |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Civil Engineering | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.email.advisor | Suched.L@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.subject.keyword | BANGKOK CLAY | - |
dc.subject.keyword | BENTONITE | - |
dc.subject.keyword | SHRINKAGE & SWELLING | - |
dc.subject.keyword | CEMENT-TREATED SOILS | - |
dc.subject.keyword | LATERAL COEFICIENT OF SWELLING PRESSURE | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2015.221 | - |