https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/60834
Title: | การดูดซึมก๊าซด้วยเมมเบรนคอนแทคเตอร์แบบเส้นใยกลวงในด้านสมบัติทางกายภาพและตัวแปรการถ่ายเทมวลสาร |
Other Titles: | Gas absorption by hollow fiber membrane contactor in terms of physical properties and mass transfer parameters |
Authors: | กษิดิศ แผ่นผา |
Advisors: | พิสุทธิ์ เพียรมนกุล |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์ |
Subjects: | เมมเบรนแยกก๊าซ ก๊าซ -- การดูดซึมและการดูดซับ Gas separation membranes Gases -- Absorption and adsorption |
Issue Date: | 2558 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาประสิทธิภาพการถ่ายเทมวลสารจากเฟสก๊าซไปยังเฟสของเหลวในระบบเมมเบรนคอนแทคเตอร์แบบเส้นใยกลวง เฟสของเหลวคือน้ำประปาในการดูดซึมก๊าซออกซิเจนและน้ำปราศจากไอออนในการดูดซึมก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ โดยศึกษาสภาวะการเดินระบบที่เหมาะสม เช่น ขนาดรูพรุนเฉลี่ย อัตราการไหลของเฟสก๊าซ อัตราการไหลของเฟสของเหลว จำนวนเส้นเมมเบรน ความเข้มข้นของเฟสก๊าซ และผลกระทบของเฟสของเหลวจากการปนเปื้อนความขุ่นและสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่มีประจุบวก ประจุลบ และไม่มีประจุ เพื่อนำมาสร้างโมเดลอธิบายปรากฎการณ์ที่เกิดขึ้นในการเดินระบบทั้งการดูดซึมก๊าซออกซิเจนและก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ ในการศึกษาลักษณะสัณฐานของเมมเบรน พบว่า เมมเบรนที่มีขนาดรูพรุนอยู่ในช่วง Microfiltration (0.1 ถึง 3 ไมครอน) จะให้ประสิทธิภาพการดูดซึมก๊าซดีกว่าเมมเบรนที่มีขนาดรูพรุนอยู่ในช่วง Ultrafiltration (0.01 ถึง 0.1 ไมครอน) ในการศึกษาค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การถ่ายเทมวลรวม (kLa) พบว่า การดูดซึมก๊าซออกซิเจน ค่า kLa จะเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่ออัตราการไหลของเฟสของเหลวและจำนวนเส้นเมมเบรนในระบบเพิ่มขึ้น แต่ค่า kLa จะลดลงเมื่อมีสารลดแรงตึงผิวและความขุ่นปนเปื้อนในเฟสของเหลว ในการดูดซึมก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ ค่า kLa เพิ่มขึ้นเมื่ออัตราการไหลของเฟสของเหลวและความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นของก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เพิ่มขึ้น โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง ถ้าเฟสของเหลวคือสารละลายโซเดียมคาร์บอเนตจะส่งผลให้ค่า kLa เพิ่มสูงขึ้นถึง 120 เปอร์เซนต์ ในการเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพการแลกเปลี่ยนมวลสารระหว่างระบบเมมเบรนคอนแทคเตอร์และหอดูดซึมแบบฟองอากาศ พบว่า ระบบเมมเบรนคอนแทคเตอร์มีประสิทธิภาพที่สูงกว่าหอดูดซึมแบบฟองอากาศ เนื่องจากมีพื้นที่ในการถ่ายเทมวลสารมากกว่าในขนาดการติดตั้งระบบที่เท่ากัน ทำให้ระบบเมมเบรนคอนแทคเตอร์มีความน่าสนใจที่จะนำมาทดแทนอุปกรณ์ในการดูดซึมแบบดั้งเดิมและหอดูดซึมแบบฟองอากาศ |
Other Abstract: | This research aimed to study the performance of microporous hollow fiber membranes in a gas-liquid absorption system. Tap water was used in the oxygen (O2) absorption study while deionized water was applied in carbon dioxide (CO2) absorption system. The experiments were conducted to determine the most effective operating conditions such as average membrane pore size, gas flow rate, liquid flow rate, the number of hollow fiber membranes, and concentration of gas phase. In addition, three types of surfactants (cationic, anionic, and nonionic) and different levels of turbidity represented by kaolin were applied to the absorption system as contaminants to investigate the effect of each parameter. Later, the mathematical models were established to estimate the expected outcome (kLa) which showed the absorption efficiency in both O2 and CO2 systems. As a result, membranes with microfiltration-size (0.1-3 microns) could provide higher absorption efficiency than membranes with ultrafiltration-size (0.01-0.1 microns). The overall mass transfer coefficient (kLa) for O2 absorption rose when increasing the liquid flow rate and the number of hollow fiber membranes. On the other hand, kLa decreased when surfactant and turbidity were present in the system. In addition, CO2 absorption system reported that increasing of liquid flow rate and carbon dioxide concentration could provide higher kLa especially up to 120 percent when sodium carbonate solution was added to liquid phase. Finally, the comparison of mass transfer between membrane contractor and bubble column indicated that membrane contactor has more efficiency than bubble column because of high surface area for mass transfer at the same size of bubble column. Thus, using the hollow fiber membrane contactor seems to be a better choice compared to using the conventional gas absorption system and bubble column. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2558 |
Degree Name: | วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/60834 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.1353 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2015.1353 |
Type: | Thesis |