https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/60841
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Jaroon Rungamornrat | - |
dc.contributor.author | Siriporn Thongpaknum | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | - |
dc.date.issued | 2016 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016 | - |
dc.description.abstract | This thesis presents an efficient and accurate semi-analytical solution procedure, based upon the scaled boundary finite element method (SBFEM), for modeling thin plates under transverse loadings and different types of boundary conditions. The key formulation is established within the framework of Kirchhoff’s plate bending theory. A standard weighted residual technique is then applied together with the discretization along the scaled boundary direction to derive the scaled boundary finite element equations. Standard implementations including the numerical integration, the determination of eigenvalues and eigenvectors, a procedure for solving a system of linear ordinary differential equations, and a linear solver are adopted to construct all involved unknown functions. An h-hierarchical adaptive procedure with the moment-recovery error estimator is also integrated into the present implementation to further enhance its computational performance and reduce meshing effort. A selected set of results is reported to demonstrate the accuracy and convergence of computed solutions and the computational performance of the developed technique. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้นำเสนอขั้นตอนการหาผลเฉลยกึ่งวิเคราะห์โดยระเบียบวิธีสเกลบาวดารีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์สำหรับจำลองแผ่นบางภายใต้แรงกระทำตามขวางและเงื่อนไขขอบเขตแบบต่างๆกัน สมการกำกับหลักสร้างภายใต้กรอบทฤษฎีแผ่นดัดของเคอร์ชอฟฟ์ และใช้ระเบียบวิธีถ่วงน้ำหนักคงค้างมาตรฐานร่วมกับการประมาณในทิศทางสเกลบาวดารีในการพัฒนาสมการสเกลบาวดารีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์ วิธีการพื้นฐานเชิงคำนวณ อาทิเช่น การหาค่าปริพันธ์เชิงตัวเลข การหาค่าลักษณะเฉพาะกับเวกเตอร์ลักษณะเฉพาะ การแก้ระบบสมการเชิงอนุพันธ์เชิงเส้น และการหาผลเฉลยของระบบสมการเชิงเส้น ได้ถูกนำมาใช้ในการหาฟังก์ชันไม่ทราบค่าที่เกี่ยวข้อง ขั้นตอนลำดับชั้นปรับได้แบบเอชโดยใช้โมเมนต์กู้คืนในการประมาณการค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนของผลเฉลยถูกนำมาใช้ร่วมกับระเบียบวิธีสเกลบาวดารีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์เพื่อเพิ่มสมรรถนะด้านการคำนวณและลดค่าใช้จ่ายในการสร้างโครงตาข่ายสำหรับการประมาณ ผลที่รายงานในวิทยานิพน์ฉบับนี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงความถูกต้องและการลู่เข้าของผลเฉลย และสมรรถนะด้านการคำนวณของระเบียบวิธีที่พัฒนาขึ้น | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1470 | - |
dc.subject | Finite element method | - |
dc.subject | Boundary element methods | - |
dc.subject | ไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์ | - |
dc.title | The scaled boundary finite element method for plate bending problems | - |
dc.title.alternative | ระเบียบวิธีสเกลบาวดารีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์สำหรับปัญหาการดัดของแผ่นบาง | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Master of Engineering | - |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Civil Engineering | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.subject.keyword | PLATE BENDING | - |
dc.subject.keyword | SBFEM | - |
dc.subject.keyword | H-HIERARCHICAL ADAPTIVITY | - |
dc.subject.keyword | MOMENT-RECOVERY ERROR ESTIMATOR | - |
dc.subject.keyword | KIRCHHOFF'S PLATE BENDING THEORY | - |
dc.subject.keyword | Engineering | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1470 | - |