https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/60849
Title: | Finite element modeling of punching shear behavior of ultra high performance fiber reinforced concrete slabs considering effect of fiber orientation |
Other Titles: | แบบจำลองไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์ของพฤติกรรมเฉือนทะลุของแผ่นพื้นคอนกรีตสมรรถนะสูงมากเสริมเส้นใยเหล็กโดยพิจารณาอิทธิพลของการเรียงตัวของเส้นใย |
Authors: | Thuc Nhu Nguyen |
Advisors: | Withit Pansuk |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Subjects: | Finite element method Shear (Mechanics) Concrete slabs Reinforced concrete แรงเฉือน (กลศาสตร์) ไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์ แผ่นพื้นคอนกรีต คอนกรีตเสริมเหล็ก |
Issue Date: | 2015 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The present study represents a numerical study on the punching shear behavior of ultra-high performance steel fiber reinforced concrete (UHPFRC) slabs without shear reinforcement, particularly considering the effect of fiber orientation, validated by experimental results. In recent decades, ultra-high performance steel fiber reinforced concrete (UHPFRC) has been a new achievement in concrete technology. Due to its superior mechanical properties, civil engineers can address the problem of punching shear of thin slabs that are currently widely used in buildings. By processing some studies, researchers have found that the strength capacity of the material before cracking and the post-cracking resistance strongly depend on the orientation of the fibers, which heavily rely on the casting direction and casting method. While most of previous studies focused on the effect on the behavior of beams, the present research particularly considers how the casting procedures as well as the volume content of the fiber affect the punching shear behavior of flat slabs. Based on models from the previous research and this research’s experimental results, constitutive model of material was proposed to capture the effects of fiber orientation. Different parts of the slab according to different distances from casting positions produce different fiber orientations, and lead to different material models, particularly tensile constitutive models. The material models were applied to finite element analysis in ABAQUS/Explicit, using Concrete Damage Plasticity model to simulate the punching shear behavior of the flat slabs. The appropriation of proposed material models and finite element modeling procedure were validated by comparing to experimental results. Consequently, these models can be used further to consider the effect of fiber orientation in future researches and utilizations of UHPFRC structures. |
Other Abstract: | การศึกษานี้นำเสนอผลการศึกษาเชิงตัวเลขของพฤติกรรมเฉือนทะลุของแผ่นพื้นคอนกรีตสมรรถนะสูงมากเสริมเส้นใยเหล็กที่ไม่มีเหล็กรับแรงเฉือนโดยพิจารณาอิทธิพลของการเรียงตัวของเส้นใยและเปรียบเทียบกับผลการทดสอบ ปัจจุบันคอนกรีตสมรรถนะสูงมากเสริมเส้นใยเหล็กได้กลายเป็นความสำเร็จใหม่ในงานคอนกรีตเทคโนโลยีเนื่องจากคุณสมบัติเชิงกลที่ดีขึ้นวิศวกรโยธาสามารถจัดการกับปัญหาแรงเฉือนทะลุของแผ่นพื้นบางที่กำลังใช้งานอย่างกว้างขวางในอาคารต่างๆจากการศึกษาในอดีตนักวิจัยพบว่ากำลังรับแรงของวัสดุก่อนและหลังการแตกร้าวนั้นขึ้นอยู่กับการเรียงตัวของเส้นใยซึ่งจะเปลี่ยนแปลงไปตามทิศทางและวิธีการเทคอนกรีตโดยงานศึกษาในอดีตส่วนใหญ่นั้นมุ่งเน้นเกี่ยวกับผลกระทบต่อพฤติกรรมของคานแต่ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการพิจารณาผลกระทบของขั้นตอนการเทและปริมาณเส้นใยที่มีต่อพฤติกรรมเฉือนทะลุของแผ่นพื้นท้องเรียบ แบบจำลองวัสดุถูกเสนอเพื่อจำลองผลกระทบของการเรียงตัวของเส้นใยโดยพิจารณาจากแบบจำลองจากงานวิจัยในอดีตและผลทดสอบในงานวิจัยนี้ตำแหน่งต่างๆบนแผ่นพื้นซึ่งมีระยะทางที่แตกต่างกันจากตำแหน่งเทคอนกรีตทำให้เกิดการเรียงตัวของเส้นใยที่ต่างกันส่งผลให้ใช้แบบจำลองวัสดุที่ต่างกันโดยเฉพาะแบบจำลองส่วนรับแรงดึงแบบจำลองวัสดุที่เสนอได้ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ด้วยระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์ABAQUS/Explicitโดยใช้แบบจำลองคอนกรีตดาเมจพลาสติกซิตีเพื่อจำลองพฤติกรรมเฉือนทะลุของแผ่นพื้นท้องเรียบ ความเหมาะสมของแบบจำลองวัสดุและแบบจำลองไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์ได้รับการยืนยันด้วยการเปรียบเทียบกับผลการทดสอบส่งผลให้แบบจำลองสามารถใข้เพื่อพิจารณาผลกระทบของการเรียงตัวของเส้นใยสำหรับงานวิจัยในอนาคตและการใช้งานโครงสร้างคอนกรีตสมรรถนะสูงมากเสริมเส้นใยเหล็กต่อไป |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Civil Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/60849 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.223 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2015.223 |
Type: | Thesis |