https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/60864
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Thitima Pengsuparp | - |
dc.contributor.author | Jamras Kanchanapiboon | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences | - |
dc.date.issued | 2015 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015 | - |
dc.description.abstract | A novel glucose transporter 9 (GLUT9), which is involved in glucose re-absorption processes in kidney, has been shown to be associated with hyperglycemia. However, the regulation mechanisms have not been thoroughly explained. This study aimed to investigate the contributing factors of hyperglycemic condition that could affect GLUT9 expression. The GLUT9 mRNA and protein were measured in semi-quantitative approach by using RT-PCR and Western blot analysis, respectively. The GLUT9 mRNA was significantly decreased by 25 mM glucose and 25 mM sorbitol, which was used to evaluate hyper-osmotic stress effect, whereas, the GLUT9 proteins were noticeably increased by glucose in the MDCK cells treated for 72 hours. Furthermore, extracellular ATP and adenosine, that have been reported to be increased in hyperglycemic condition, significantly increased the GLUT9 protein levels and reached maximum effect at 6 hours period. The GLUT9 protein enhancement effect of adenosine was likely occur through adenosine receptors. Stimulation of protein kinase A could inhibit the effect of adenosine treatment. Our results demonstrated that the decrease of GLUT9 mRNA expression in long-term treatment with glucose at high concentration might relate to hyper-osmotic stress effect. Moreover, the extracellular ATP and adenosine, found to be increased during hyperglycemia, may be the major components that enhance GLUT9 protein expression via purinergic system preferentially through adenosine receptor activation and protein kinase A inhibition. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | กลูโคสทรานสปอร์ตเตอร์ 9 (GLUT9) มีความสำคัญต่อกระบวนการดูดซึมกลูโคสกลับเข้าสู่ระบบไหลเวียนเลือดที่ไต ซึ่งพบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์กับภาวะระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดสูง อย่างไรก็ตามกลไกการควบคุมการทำงานดังกล่าวยังไม่มีรายงานที่ชัดเจน การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับภาวะน้ำตาลสูง ในการควบคุมการแสดงออกของ GLUT9 ในเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยง MDCK โดยการหาปริมาณ mRNA และ โปรตีนของ GLUT9 ใช้วิธี RT-PCR และ Western blot analysis เมื่อเซลล์ได้รับกลูโคส หรือซอร์บิทอล ที่ความเข้มข้น 25 มิลลิโมลาร์ เป็นระยะเวลา 72 ชั่วโมง พบว่าปริมาณของ GLUT9 mRNA ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ โดยเลือกใช้ซอร์บิทอลเพื่อเป็นตัวแทนในการศึกษาผลของภาวะ hyper-osmotic stress ในขณะที่เมื่อเซลล์ได้รับกลูโคสในปริมาณสูงพบว่าปริมาณโปรตีนของ GLUT9 เพิ่มขึ้น นอกจากนี้ ATP และ adenosine ซึ่งมีรายงานว่าพบในปริมาณที่เพิ่มขึ้นในภาวะน้ำตาลสูง สามารถเพิ่มปริมาณโปรตีน GLUT9 ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ โดยมีผลสูงสุดที่ระยะเวลา 6 ชั่วโมง Adenosine ทำให้มีการเพิ่มขึ้นของโปรตีน GLUT9 ผ่าน adenosine receptors ในขณะที่สารกระตุ้นการทำงานของ protein kinase A (PKA) สามารถยับยั้งผลของการตอบสนองดังกล่าวได้ การวิจัยในครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า การลดลงของปริมาณ GLUT9 mRNA ในภาวะที่ได้รับกลูโคสที่ความเข้มข้นสูงเป็นเวลานานนั้น อาจเป็นผลมาจากภาวะ hyper-osmotic stress ในขณะที่ ATP และ adenosine ซึ่งพบสูงขึ้นในภาวะน้ำตาลในเลือดสูง อาจเป็นสารสำคัญที่ควบคุมการเพิ่มขึ้นของการแสดงออก GLUT9 ในระดับโปรตีน ผ่านทาง purinergic system โดยควบคุมผ่าน adenosine receptors และ PKA | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.308 | - |
dc.subject | Hyperglycemia | - |
dc.subject | Glucose | - |
dc.subject | น้ำตาลในเลือดสูง | - |
dc.subject | กลูโคส | - |
dc.title | Effect of hyperglycemic condition on glucose transporter 9 expression in MDCK cell | - |
dc.title.alternative | ผลของภาวะระดับน้ำตาลสูงต่อการแสดงออกของกลูโคสทรานสปอร์ตเตอร์ 9 ในเซลล์เอ็มดีซีเค | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | - |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Biomedicinal Chemistry | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.subject.keyword | GLUCOSE TRANSPORTER | - |
dc.subject.keyword | EXPRESSION | - |
dc.subject.keyword | HYPERGLYCEMIC CONDITION | - |
dc.subject.keyword | KIDNEY | - |
dc.subject.keyword | PURINERGIC SYSTEM | - |
dc.subject.keyword | ADENOSINE RECEPTOR | - |
dc.subject.keyword | Biochemistry | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2015.308 | - |