Title: Antineoplastic drug access in Thailand
Other Titles: การเข้าถึงยาต้านมะเร็งในประเทศไทย
Authors: Pornsroung Saerekul
Advisors: Rungpetch Sakulbumrungsil
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Subjects: Health services accessibility
Drug accessibility
Antineoplastic agents
การเข้าถึงบริการสุขภาพ
การเข้าถึงยา
ยารักษามะเร็ง
Issue Date: 2016
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The access to antineoplastic drugs has been a major concern affecting cancer patients on treatment plan as well as treatment costs.  This descriptive study aimed to assess and compare the situation of access to anticancer drugs between Thailand and benchmarked countries, and to explore determinants influencing the accessibility of antineoplastic drugs in Thailand. The data on drug registration information of antineoplastic medications approved during 1982 and April 2016 were acquired from websites of the drug regulatory agency of studied countries including Thailand, Singapore, Malaysia, US, UK, and EMA.  The result showed that Thailand had registered 88 out of 180 active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs) of antineoplastic listed by WHO, comparing with 130 APIs registered in USA, 119 in UK, 75 in EMA, 92 in Singapore, and 68 in Malaysia.  Of 88 APIs registered in Thailand, 38 were listed under National List of Essential Medicine (NLEM) for patient access.  The time lag, which was time difference between market authorization approval (MAA) date in Thailand and in the compared country, was reported that on average Thailand has anticancer drugs available in the market 37.26 months later than US, 4.52 months than UK, 12.22 months than EMA, 10.73 months than Singapore, and 6.51 months than Malaysia.  Trend analysis illustrated that the market access of antineoplastic drugs has been improved overtime from 87.59 months during 1983-1990 to 23.62 months during 2007-2016.  However, the longer waiting time for patient access was reported.  It took 88.05 months on average for a product to be listed under the National List of Essential Medicine (NLEM) after registered in Thailand.  The analysis on determinants of market access pointed that the only significant determinant explained market access of antineoplastic drugs was the novelty level.  The API listed as the 2nd or 3rd me-too was found to enter Thai market faster than others of the same classification.  The study concluded that market access of antineoplastic drugs in Thailand had been improved overtime and comparative with Singapore and Malaysia.  It was recommended that the process for anticancer drugs to be listed under NLEM for broader patient access needed to be revised.
Other Abstract: การเข้าถึงยาต้านมะเร็งเป็นเรื่องหลักที่ส่งผลต่อผู้ป่วยโรคมะเร็งในการวางแผนการรักษาเช่นเดียวกับค่าใช้จ่ายในการรักษา การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินและเปรียบเทียบสถานการณ์ของการเข้าถึงยาต้านมะเร็งระหว่างประเทศไทยและประเทศเทียบเคียง รวมทั้งการสำรวจปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการเข้าถึงยาต้านมะเร็งในประเทศไทย โดยทำการศึกษาจากข้อมูลทะเบียนยาต้านมะเร็งที่ได้รับอนุมัติในช่วงปี 1982 ถึงเมษายน 2016 ที่ได้มาจากเว็บไซต์ของหน่วยงานกำกับดูแลยาของประเทศที่ทำการศึกษาได้แก่ประเทศไทย, สิงคโปร์, มาเลเซีย, สหรัฐอเมริกา, สหราชอาณาจักรรวมทั้ง หน่วยงานกำกับดูแลยากลางของยุโรป (EMA) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ยาต้านมะเร็งที่ได้รับอนุมัติทะเบียนในประเทศไทยมีจำนวน 88 รายการจากจำนวนที่บันทึกไว้ 180 รายการโดยองค์การอนามัยโลก ซึ่งเทียบกับจำนวน 130 รายการที่ได้รับอนุมัติทะเบียนยาในสหรัฐอเมริกา จำนวน 119 รายการในสหราชอาณาจักร จำนวน 75 รายการจาก EMA   จำนวน 92 รายการในสิงคโปร์และ 68 รายการในประเทศมาเลเซีย นอกจากนั้นพบว่าใน 88 รายการได้รับอนุมัติทะเบียนในประเทศไทย มีเพียง 38 รายการอยู่ในบัญชียาหลักแห่งชาติ (NLEM) สำหรับการเข้าถึงยาของผู้ป่วย  สำหรับเวลาที่ล่าช้าคิดจากช่วงเวลาที่ต่างกันระหว่างวันได้รับอนุมัติทะเบียนในประเทศไทยกับในประเทศเทียบเคียงอื่น ซึ่งพบว่าโดยเฉลี่ยประเทศไทยใช้เวลาเพื่อให้มียาต้านมะเร็งที่มีอยู่ในตลาดล่าช้ากว่า สหรัฐอเมริกา 37.26 เดือน สหราชอาณาจักร 4.52 เดือน  EMA 12.22 เดือน สิงคโปร์ 10.73 เดือนและมาเลเซีย 6.51 เดือน จากการวิเคราะห์แสดงให้เห็นว่า การเข้าถึงตลาดของยาต้านมะเร็งได้มีการปรับปรุงการในแต่ละช่วงเวลา พบความล่าช้า 87.59 เดือนในช่วง 1983-1990 และมีความล่าช้าเพียง 23.62 เดือนในช่วง 2007-2016 อย่างไรก็ตาม พบความล่าช้าในการเข้าถึงยาของผู้ป่วยโดยเฉลี่ย 88.05 เดือน สำหรับผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้รับการระบุไว้บัญชียาหลักแห่งชาติหลังจากที่ได้รับอนุมัติทะเบียนยาในประเทศไทย การวิเคราะห์ตัวปัจจัยการเข้าถึงตลาดชี้ให้เห็นว่ามีเพียงปัจจัยสำคัญเดียวที่อธิบายการเข้าถึงตลาดของยาต้านมะเร็ง คือระดับความใหม่ของตัวยา ที่ระบุไว้เป็นความใหม่ระดับ 2 หรือ ระดับ 3  ซึ่งพบว่าจะเข้าสู่ตลาดไทยได้เร็วขึ้นกว่าความใหม่ระดับอื่นๆ ในยาประเภทเดียวกัน การศึกษาสรุปได้ว่าในช่วงเวลาที่ผ่านมา การเข้าถึงตลาดของยาต้านมะเร็งในประเทศไทยมีการพัฒนาดีขึ้นเทียบเคียงได้กับสิงคโปร์และมาเลเซีย แต่กระบวนการสำหรับยาต้านมะเร็งที่จะได้รับการระบุไว้บัญชียาหลักแห่งชาติ สำหรับการเข้าถึงยาของผู้ป่วยนั้นจำเป็นต้องได้รับการพัฒนาและปรับปรุง
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Social and Administrative Pharmacy
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/60866
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1869
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1869
Type: Thesis