https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/60875
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Kittisak Likhitwitayawuid | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Boonchoo Sritularak | - |
dc.contributor.author | Wongvarit Panidthananon | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences | - |
dc.date.issued | 2017 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn Universiy, 2017 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Chemical investigation of the leaves and stems of Pseuduvaria fragrans resulted in the isolation of seven pure compounds, including a new benzophenone C-glycoside named pseuduvarioside and six known compounds comprising (-)-guaiol, (+)-isocorydine, cyathocaline, isoursuline, N-trans-feruloyltyramine and N-trans-coumaroyltyramine. The structure determination of the isolated compounds was carried out by analysis of their UV, HRS-ESI-MS and NMR data in comparison with previously reported values. All the isolates were evaluated for their α-glucosidase inhibitory activity. Only N-trans-feruloyltyramine and N-trans-coumaroyltyramine exhibited strong activity with IC50 values of 3.58 µM and 0.58 µM, respectively, as compared with the drug acarbose (IC50 985.6 µM). Kinetic studies with Lineweaver-Burk plot analysis revealed that N-trans-feruloyltyramine and N-trans-coumaroyltyramine were uncompetitive inhibitors of this enzyme. This study is the first report of the chemical constituents and α-glucosidase inhibitory activity of P. fragrans. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | จากการศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางเคมีจากใบและลำต้นของสังหยูหอม สามารถแยกสารบริสุทธิ์ได้ 7 ชนิด ได้แก่ สารใหม่ 1 ชนิด คือ pseuduvarioside ซึ่งมีโครงสร้างเป็น benzophenone C-glycoside และสารที่เคยมีรายงานมาแล้ว 6 ชนิด คือ (-)-guaiol, (+)-isocorydine, cyathocaline, isoursuline, N-trans-feruloyltyramine และ N-trans-coumaroyltyramine ซึ่งพิสูจน์โครงสร้างทางเคมีของสารที่แยกได้โดยอาศัยการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล UV, HRS-ESI-MS และ NMR เปรียบเทียบกับข้อมูลของสารที่เคยรายงานมาแล้ว เมื่อทดสอบฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์แอลฟากลูโคซิเดสของสารที่แยกได้ทั้งหมดพบว่าสาร N-trans-feruloyltyramine และ N-trans-coumaroyltyramine มีฤทธิ์แรงในการยับยั้งเอนไซม์แอลฟากลูโคซิเดส โดยมีค่าความเข้มขันที่สามารถยับยั้งเอนไซม์แอลฟากลูโคซิเดสได้ร้อยละ 50 (IC50) คือ 3.58 และ 0.58 ไมโครโมลาร์ตามลำดับ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับยา acarbose เมื่อศึกษาข้อมูลจลนพลศาสตร์ของโดยการวิเคราะห์รูปกราฟตามวิธีการของ Lineweaver-Burk พบว่า N-trans-feruloyltyramine และ N-trans-coumaroyltyramine เป็นตัวยับยั้งแบบ uncompetitive ต่อเอนไซม์นี้ งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการรายงานองค์ประกอบทางเคมีและฤทธิ์การยับยั้งเอนไซม์แอลฟากลูโคซิเดสของสังหยูหอมเป็นครั้งแรก | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.441 | - |
dc.subject | Pseuduvaria fragrans | - |
dc.subject | Plant bioactive compounds | - |
dc.subject | สังหยูหอม (พืช) | - |
dc.subject | สารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพจากพืช | - |
dc.title | Chemical constituents and bioactivities of the leaves and stems of pseuduvaria fragrans | - |
dc.title.alternative | องค์ประกอบทางเคมีและฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของใบและลำต้นสังหยูหอม | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | - |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Pharmacognosy | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.subject.keyword | BENZOPHENONE | - |
dc.subject.keyword | GLYCOSIDE | - |
dc.subject.keyword | APORPHINE | - |
dc.subject.keyword | 4-AZA-9-FLUORENONE | - |
dc.subject.keyword | TYRAMINE AMIDE | - |
dc.subject.keyword | GLUCOSIDASE | - |
dc.subject.keyword | UNCOMPETITIVE INHIBITION | - |
dc.subject.keyword | Health Professions | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.441 | - |