https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/60877
Title: | Clinical efficacy of biocellulose wound dressing containing silk sericin and polyhexamethylene biguanide for split-thickness skin graft donor sites |
Other Titles: | ประสิทธิศักย์ทางคลินิกของสิ่งตกแต่งแผลไบโอเซลลูโลสผสมเซริซินจากไหมและโพลีเฮกซะเมธิลีน ไบกัวไนด์ในการรักษาบาดแผลที่ถูกตัดผิวหนังบางส่วนเพื่อปลูกถ่าย |
Authors: | Supamas Napavichayanun |
Advisors: | Pornanong Aramwit Apichai Angspatt |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences |
Subjects: | Plaster (Pharmacy) วิทยาการบาดเจ็บ แผ่นปิดแผล |
Issue Date: | 2017 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | A biocellulose wound dressing composed of silk sericin as an accelerative wound healing component and polyhexamethylene biguanide (PHMB) as an antimicrobial agent which showed effective and safe wound treatment. A prospective, single-blinded, randomized controlled matched-pair study was designed to evaluate the safety and the clinical efficacy of the biocellulose wound dressing containing silk sericin and PHMB compared with Bactigras® in healthy volunteers (phase I clinical study) and in split-thickness skin graft (STSG) donor site wound treatment (phase II clinical study). There were 105 healthy volunteers in phase I clinical study. The results showed that the erythema and melanin levels of skin covered with both dressings were not significantly different. In the phase II clinical study, 21 patients with 32 STSG donor site wounds were included in the study. The wound healing time was not significantly different between dressings. The melanin levels, erythema levels, and TEWL levels of the group treated with the biocellulose wound dressing were significantly lower than the control group. No signs of infection and adverse effect were observed in wounds covered with either dressing. The pain scores of wounds covered with the biocellulose wound dressing were significantly lower than Bactigras® at days 1 to 5. In conclusion, the biocellulose wound dressing containing silk sericin and PHMB exhibits safety and many benefits including high scar quality, pain reduction, infection protection without adverse events. It is appropriate for use as an alternative treatment for STSG donor site wounds. |
Other Abstract: | สิ่งตกแต่งแผลไบโอเซลลูโลสประกอบด้วยเซริซินจากไหมซึ่งมีคุณสมบัติในการเร่งกระบวนการหายของบาดแผล และโพลีเฮกซะเมธิลีน ไบกัวไนด์ เป็นสารฆ่าเชื้อที่มีประสิทธิภาพและความปลอดภัยในการรักษาบาดแผล ในการศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาแบบไปข้างหน้า โดยจับคู่เปรียบเทียบแบบสุ่มและปิดบังทางเดียว เพื่อประเมินความปลอดภัยและประสิทธิศักย์ทางคลินิกของสิ่งตกแต่งแผลไบโอเซลลูโลสผสมเซริซินจากไหมและโพลีเฮกซะเมธิลีน ไบกัวไนด์ เปรียบเทียบกับแผ่นปิดแผลทางการค้า (แบคทิกราส) ในอาสาสมัครสุขภาพดี (การวิจัยทดลองทางคลินิกขั้นที่ 1) และในการรักษาบาดแผลที่ถูกตัดผิวหนังบางส่วนเพื่อปลูกถ่าย (การวิจัยทดลองทางคลินิกขั้นที่ 2) โดยมีอาสาสมัครสุขภาพดีทั้งหมด 105 คน เข้าร่วมในการศึกษาวิจัยทางคลินิกขั้นที่ 1 ผลการศึกษาพบว่าค่าความแดงและความดำของผิวหนังที่ปิดด้วยสิ่งตกแต่งแผลไบโอเซลลูโลสและ แผ่นปิดแผลแบคทิกราส ไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ส่วนการศึกษาประสิทธิศักย์ทางคลินิกในผู้ป่วย 21 ราย (32 บาดแผล) พบว่าระยะเวลาการหายของบาดแผลที่ปิดด้วยแผ่นปิดแผลทั้ง 2 ชนิด ไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ แต่ค่าความแดง ค่าความดำ และค่าการสูญเสียน้ำจากผิวของแผลที่รักษาด้วยสิ่งตกแต่งแผลไบโอเซลลูโลสต่ำกว่า แผ่นปิดแผลแบคทิกราส อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ไม่พบอาการหรืออาการแสดงของการติดเชื้อที่บาดแผล หรือเหตุการณ์ไม่พึงประสงค์จากการใช้แผ่นปิดแผลทั้ง 2 ชนิด คะแนนความเจ็บปวดของบาดแผลที่ปิดด้วยสิ่งตกแต่งแผลไบโอเซลลูโลสต่ำกว่าแผ่นปิดแผลแบคทิกราสอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ที่ 1 ถึง 5 วัน โดยสรุปสิ่งตกแต่งแผลไบโอเซลลูโลสผสมเซริซินจากไหมและโพลีเฮกซะเมธิลีน ไบกัวไนด์มีความปลอดภัยและมีประโยชน์ต่อการเพิ่มคุณภาพของแผลเป็น ลดความเจ็บปวดของบาดแผล ป้องกันการติดเชื้อ โดยไม่ก่อให้เกิดเหตุการณ์ไม่พึงประสงค์ เหมาะสำหรับใช้เป็นแผ่นปิดแผลทางเลือกในการรักษาบาดแผลที่ถูกตัดผิวหนังบางส่วนเพื่อปลูกถ่าย |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Pharmaceutical Care |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/60877 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.433 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.433 |
Type: | Thesis |