DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Suree Jianmongkol-
dc.contributor.author: Udomsak Udomnilobol-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences-
dc.date.issued: 2015-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015-
dc.description.abstract: Caco-2 cells are derived from human colon adenocarcinoma cells with an intrinsic expression of P-glycoprotein (P-gp).  The differentiation phases might affect cellular redox status, reactive oxygen species (ROS) production, and cellular response to chemical threats.  This study investigated the influence of the differentiation states of Caco-2 cells on cellular response at transcription level of ABCB1 gene toward doxorubicin treatment and the involvement of ROS.  In this study, the differentiation states of Caco-2 cells were divided into three phases including the pre-, during-, and post-differentiation.  The GSH/GSSG ratio apparently shifted to a more reduced state when the cells differentiated.  Doxorubicin could affect ABCB1/P-gp expression at transcription level in Caco-2 cells at all growth states.  An intracellular ROS level was significantly increased by doxorubicin treatment only in the pre-differentiated cells, which had an apparently more oxidized state than the cells in other phases.  In the pre-differentiated cells, a known antioxidant N-acetylcysteine (NAC) was able to entirely inhibit ROS production, and partially inhibited upregulation of ABCB1 mRNA.  In the during-differentiation phase, NAC potentially blocked doxorubicin-mediated upregulation of ABCB1 mRNA, but it had little effect on doxorubicin-mediated downregulation.  In the post-differentiation phase, NAC had no effect on doxorubicin-mediated ABCB1 upregulation.  In conclusion, the differentiation states of Caco-2 cells could determine the effect of doxorubicin on intracellular ROS level and ABCB1 gene expression.  The ROS might take part in the mechanism of doxorubicin-mediated ABCB1 alteration at the transcription level in the pre- and the during-differentiation phases, but not in the post-differentiation state.  It was likely that cellular redox status had an influence on ROS generated from doxorubicin.  However, ROS was not the solely mechanism responsible for doxorubicin-mediated alteration of ABCB1 mRNA in Caco-2 cells at each differentiation state.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: เซลล์คาโค-ทูนำมาจากเซลล์มะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่ที่มีการแสดงออกของพี-ไกลโคโปรตีน  โดยระยะการเปลี่ยนสภาพของเซลล์อาจส่งผลต่อสภาวะรีดอกซ์ภายในเซลล์ การสร้างอนุมูลอิสระ และการตอบสนองต่อสารเคมีต่างๆ  การศึกษานี้จึงมุ่งตรวจสอบอิทธิพลของระยะการเปลี่ยนสภาพของเซลล์คาโค-ทูต่อกระบวนการแปลรหัสของยีนเอบีซีบีวันที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำด้วยด็อกโซรูบิซิน และความเกี่ยวข้องของอนุมูลอิสระต่ออิทธิพลดังกล่าว  ในการศึกษานี้ระยะการเปลี่ยนสภาพของเซลล์คาโค-ทูถูกแบ่งเป็นสามระยะ ได้แก่ ก่อน ระหว่าง และหลังการเปลี่ยนสภาพ  ซึ่งพบว่าสัดส่วนกลูต้าไธโอนในรูปรีดิวซ์ต่อรูปออกซิไดซ์เปลี่ยนเข้าสู่สภาวะรีดิวซ์มากขึ้นเมื่อเซลล์คาโค-ทูเกิดการเปลี่ยนสภาพ  ผลการศึกษาพบว่าด็อกโซรูบิซินสามารถเปลี่ยนแปลงการแสดงออกของพี-ไกลโคโปรตีนในขั้นตอนการแปลรหัสได้ในทุกระยะการเปลี่ยนสภาพของเซลล์คาโค-ทู  ระดับอนุมูลอิสระที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำด้วยด็อกโซรูบิซินเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเฉพาะเซลล์ในระยะก่อนการเปลี่ยนสภาพซึ่งมีสภาวะออกซิไดซ์มากกว่าเซลล์ในระยะอื่น  ในเซลล์ระยะก่อนการเปลี่ยนสภาพนั้นพบว่าเอ็น-อะซิติลซีสเตอีนสามารถยับยั้งการเกิดอนุมูลอิสระได้อย่างสมบูรณ์และยับยั้งการเพิ่มระดับเอ็มอาร์เอ็นเอของยีนเอบีซีบีวันได้บางส่วน  ในเซลล์ระยะระหว่างการเปลี่ยนสภาพพบว่าเอ็น-อะซิติลซีสเตอีนสามารถยับยั้งการเพิ่มระดับ เอ็มอาร์เอ็นเอของยีนเอบีซีบีวันแต่มีผลยับยั้งเล็กน้อยต่อการลดระดับเอ็มอาร์เอ็นเอของยีนเอบีซีบีวันที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำด้วยด็อกโซรูบิซิน  ในเซลล์ระยะหลังการเปลี่ยนสภาพพบว่าเอ็น-อะซิติลซีสเตอีนไม่มีผลต่อการเพิ่มระดับเอ็มอาร์เอ็นเอของยีนเอบีซีบีวันที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำด้วยด็อกโซรูบิซิน  การศึกษานี้สรุปได้ว่าระยะการเปลี่ยนสภาพของเซลล์คาโค-ทูสามารถกำหนดผลของด็อกโซรูบิซินต่อระดับอนุมูลอิสระภายในเซลล์และการเปลี่ยนแปลงการแสดงออกของยีนเอบีซีบีวันได้  โดยอนุมูลอิสระอาจมีส่วนร่วมในการเปลี่ยนแปลงการแปลรหัสของยีนเอบีซีบีวันที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำด้วยด็อกโซรูบิซินในเซลล์ระยะก่อนและระยะระหว่างการเปลี่ยนสภาพแต่ไม่มีส่วนร่วมในเซลล์ระยะหลังการเปลี่ยนสภาพ  เป็นไปได้ว่าสภาวะรีดอกซ์ภายในเซลล์มีอิทธิพลต่ออนุมูลอิสระที่ถูกสร้างขึ้นจากด็อกโซรูบิซิน  แต่อย่างไรก็ตามอนุมูลอิสระไม่ใช่กลไกเพียงอย่างเดียวในการเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับเอ็มอาร์เอ็นเอของยีนเอบีซีบีวันในแต่ละระยะการเปลี่ยนสภาพของเซลล์คาโค-ทู-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.324-
dc.subject: Cancer cells -- Differentiation-
dc.subject: Intestine, Large -- Cancer-
dc.subject: Doxorubicin-
dc.subject: ลำไส้ใหญ่ -- มะเร็ง-
dc.subject: เซลล์มะเร็ง -- การเปลี่ยนสภาพ-
dc.subject: ด็อกโซรูบิซิน-
dc.title: The effect of doxorubicin on p-glycoprotein expression during enterocytic differentiation of CACO-2 cells-
dc.title.alternative: ผลของด็อกโซรูบิซินต่อการแสดงออกของพี-ไกลโคโปรตีนในระหว่างการเปลี่ยนสภาพของเซลล์คาโค-ทูเป็นเซลล์เอนเทอโรไซต์-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Master of Science-
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Pharmacology and Toxicology-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.subject.keyword: ABCB1-
dc.subject.keyword: CACO-2-
dc.subject.keyword: DOXORUBICIN-
dc.subject.keyword: GLUTATHIONE-
dc.subject.keyword: P-GLYCOPROTEIN-
dc.subject.keyword: REACTIVE OXYGEN SPECIES-
dc.subject.keyword: REDOX-
dc.subject.keyword: Pharmacology-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2015.324-