https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/60884
Title: | Effects of alpha-lipoic acid on chemotherapy and detachment-induced cell death in human non-small cell lung cancer H460 cells |
Other Titles: | ผลของกรดอัลฟาไลโปอิกต่อการตายที่เหนี่ยวนำด้วยเคมีบำบัดและสภาวะไร้การยึดเกาะของเซลล์มะเร็งปอดของมนุษย์ชนิดไม่ใช่เซลล์เล็กเอช 460 |
Authors: | Punyawee Puchsaka |
Advisors: | Pithi Chanvorachote Chatchai Chaotham |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences |
Subjects: | Cancer cells Lungs -- Cancer Cancer -- Chemotherapy เซลล์มะเร็ง ปอด -- มะเร็ง มะเร็ง -- เคมีบำบัด |
Issue Date: | 2015 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Chemotherapeutic failure and metastasis are the main causes of high mortality rate in lung cancer. Alteration of cellular redox status in response to endogenous stimuli or exogenous compounds has a significant impact on cell signaling and behavior. Herein we divulge for the first time that lung cancer cells exposed to alpha-lipoic acid (LA) resulted in a higher level of cellular hydrogen peroxide (H2O2) and superoxide anion (O2·-) , and such an increase of the specific reactive oxygen species (ROS) downregulated integrin β1 and β3, the integrins known for potentiating aggressive behaviors and metastasis. The LA-treated cells exhibited significant decrease in their abilities to survive in detached condition or anoikis resistance and grow in anchorage-independent soft agar assay. Furthermore, LA sensitized the cells to cisplatin, etoposide and paclitaxel-induced apoptosis. For underlying mechanism, we found that the treatment of the cells with LA significantly decreased integrin β1 and β3, while had no effect on integrin α5 and αv. Interestingly, survival protein p-AKT and anti-apoptotic protein Bcl-2 were reduced in an association to such integrin modulations. Using ROS probes and selective anti-oxidants, we have proved that H2O2 and O2·- induced by LA are key players for the decrease of β1 and β3 integrins, respectively. These findings indicate a novel effect of LA as well as specific ROS, O2·- and H2O2 in integrin regulation, anoikis and chemotherapeutic sensitizations. |
Other Abstract: | ความล้มเหลวของการรักษาด้วยยาเคมีบำบัดและการแพร่กระจายของเซลล์มะเร็งเป็นสาเหตุสำคัญของอัตราการเสียชีวิตที่เพิ่มขึ้นในโรคมะเร็งปอด การเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาวะรีดอกซ์ภายในเซลล์เนื่องมาจากสิ่งกระตุ้นจากภายในเซลล์หรือสารจากภายนอกเซลล์ส่งผลอย่างมากต่อวิถีสัญญาณและการแสดงออกของเซลล์ การศึกษานี้พบว่าเซลล์มะเร็งปอดที่ได้รับกรดอัลฟาไลโปอิกมีปริมาณของไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ และซุปเปอร์ออกไซด์แอนไอออนภายในเซลล์เพิ่มสูงขึ้น และการเพิ่มขึ้นของอนุพันธ์ออกซิเจนที่ว่องไวนี้ส่งผลต่อการลดของโปรตีนอินทิกรินชนิดเบต้า-1 และเบต้า-3 ตามลำดับ ซึ่งโปรตีนอินทิกรินมีความเกี่ยวข้องกับลักษณะความรุนแรงและการแพร่กระจายของเซลล์มะเร็ง เซลล์มะเร็งปอดที่ได้รับกรดอัลฟาไลโปอิกมีความสามารถในการรอดชีวิตจากการตายแบบอะนอยคิสและการเจริญเติบโตในสภาะไร้การยึดเกาะได้ลดลง นอกจากนี้กรดอัลฟาไลโปอิกยังเพิ่มความไวต่อการตายแบบอะพอพโทซิสที่เหนี่ยวนำด้วยยาเคมีบำบัดคือ ซิสพลาติน อีโทโปไซด์และพาคลิแทคเซล พบการลดลงของอินทิกรินชนิดเบต้า-1 และเบต้า-3 โดยไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงของอินทิกรินชนิดแอลฟา-5 และแอลฟา-วี ในเซลล์มะเร็งปอดที่ได้รับกรดอัลฟาไลโปอิก นอกจากนี้พบการลดลงของโปรตีนในวิถีสัญญาณรอดชีวิตชนิด p-AKT และโปรตีนที่ต้านการตายแบบอะพอพโทซิสชนิด Bcl-2 สอดคล้องกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงของโปรตีนอินทิกริน ผลการศึกษาด้วยการตรวจวัดปริมาณอนุพันธ์ออกซิเจนที่ว่องไวและสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระที่จำเพาะแสดงให้เห็นว่า ไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ และซุปเปอร์ออกไซด์แอนไอออนที่เหนี่ยวนำด้วยกรดอัลฟาไลโปอิกมีบทบาทสำคัญต่อการลดของ อินทิกรินชนิดเบต้า-1 และเบต้า-3 ตามลำดับ การศึกษานี้ได้แสดงถึงผลของกรดอัลฟาไลโปอิกต่อลักษณะความรุนแรงของเซลล์มะเร็งปอดและบทบาทของซุปเปอร์ออกไซด์แอนไอออนและไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ ต่อการควบคุมการแสดงออกของอินทิกริน การตายแบบอะนอยคิสและการเพิ่ม ความไวต่อการตายแบบอะพอพโทซิสที่เหนี่ยวนำด้วยยาเคมีบำบัด |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science in Pharmacy Program |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Pharmacology and Toxicology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/60884 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.326 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2015.326 |
Type: | Thesis |