DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Phisit Khemawoot-
dc.contributor.author: Patcharaporn Hengjumrut-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences-
dc.date.issued: 2016-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn Universiy, 2016-
dc.description.abstract: ECa 233, the standardized extract of Centella asiatica, contains not less than 80% triterpenoid glycosides, in a madecassoside:asiaticoside ratio of 1.5 (± 0.5): 1. In this study, we performed a pharmacokinetic comparison of madecassoside and asiaticoside following intravenous and oral administration of ECa 233, or an equivalent dose of the individual compounds, in rats. Blood, tissues, urine and feces were collected after dosing for the determination of drug and metabolite levels using liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry. The results revealed that plasma levels of madecassoside, and to a lesser extent asiaticoside, were higher after administration of ECa 233 than the corresponding values for the pure compounds. The elimination half-life of madecassoside and asiaticoside were significantly prolonged after administration of ECa 233 (p < 0.05). The mean resident time of asiaticoside appeared to be prolonged following the oral administration of ECa 233 compared with following administration of the pure asiaticoside (12.79 vs 7.20 h). Interestingly, there was a bidirectional interconversion between asiaticoside and madecassoside consistent with the increased exposure of madecassoside and asiaticoside in ECa 233.  In tissue distribution studies, asiaticoside and madecassoside appeared to be widely distributed in several organs. Both madecassoside and asiaticoside were metabolized extensively; following intravenous administration of either compound, approximately 80-90% of the dose was recovered as madecasssic acid and asiatic acid in the feces.        -
dc.description.abstractalternative: สารสกัดมาตรฐานบัวบกอีซีเอ 233 ประกอบด้วยสารสำคัญในกลุ่มไตรเทอร์พีนอยด์ไกลโคไซด์ไม่น้อยกว่า 80% โดยมีสารมาดีแคสโซไซด์ (Madecassoside) และเอเชียติโคไซด์ (Asiaticoside) ในอัตราส่วนคงที่คือ 1.5 (± 0.5): 1 ในการศึกษานี้ทำการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ของสารมาดีแคสโซไซด์และเอเชียติโคไซด์ เมื่อบริหารโดยการฉีดเข้าทางหลอดเลือดดำและการป้อนทางปากในรูปของผสมในสารสกัดมาตรฐานบัวบกอีซีเอ 233 หรือในรูปสารบริสุทธิ์ซึ่งมีปริมาณสารสำคัญสมมูลกัน จากนั้นเก็บตัวอย่างเลือด เนื้อเยื่อ ปัสสาวะ และอุจจาระภายหลังได้รับสาร เพื่อวัดระดับสารสำคัญในร่างกาย โดยใช้เทคนิค Liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry จากการศึกษาพบว่าเมื่อให้สารในรูปของสารสกัดมาตรฐานบัวบกอีซีเอ 233 ระดับมาดีแคสโซไซด์และเอเชียติโคไซด์ในเลือดมีค่าเพิ่มสูงขึ้นเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการให้ในรูปสารเดี่ยว ค่าครึ่งชีวิตของสารทั้งสองชนิดและค่าเฉลี่ยของเวลาคงอยู่ของสารเอเชียติโคไซด์ในร่างกายยาวนานขึ้นเมื่อให้ในรูปสารสกัดมาตรฐานบัวบกอีซีเอ 233 โดยการป้อนทางปาก (12.79 vs 7.20 ชั่วโมง) นอกจากนั้น พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงแบบผันกลับได้ระหว่างมาดีแคสโซไซด์และเอเชียติโคไซด์ในร่างกาย ซึ่งเป็นผลให้ระดับสารทั้งสองในพลาสมาเพิ่มสูงขึ้นและสามารถคงอยู่ได้ยาวนานขึ้นเมื่อให้สารในรูปของสารสกัดมาตรฐานบัวบกอีซีเอ 233 จากการศึกษาการกระจายตัวในเนื้อเยื่อ พบว่า สารทั้งสองชนิดสามารถแพร่กระจายไปยังอวัยวะต่างๆได้ดี เอเชียติโคไซด์และมาดีแคสโซไซด์มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างรวดเร็วภายหลังการให้สารโดยฉีดเข้าทางหลอดเลือดดำ พบว่าประมาณ 80-90% ของขนาดสารที่ให้ถูกขับออกผ่านทางอุจจาระพบในรูปมาดีแคสซิค แอซิด (Madecasssic acid) และเอเชียติค แอซิด (Asiatic acid) -
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1793-
dc.subject: Pharmacokinetics-
dc.subject: Centella Asiatica-
dc.subject: เภสัชจลนศาสตร์-
dc.subject: บัวบก -- สารสกัด-
dc.title: Comparative pharmacokinetic study of asiaticoside and madecassoside as the pure compounds and mixture in the standardized extract of centella asiatica, ECa 233 in rats-
dc.title.alternative: การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ของสารเอเชียติโคไซด์และมาดีแคสโซไซด์ในรูปสารบริสุทธิ์และในรูปของผสมในสารสกัดมาตรฐานบัวบกอีซีเอ 233 ในหนูแรท-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Master of Science in Pharmacy Program-
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Pharmacology and Toxicology-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.subject.keyword: ECA 233-
dc.subject.keyword: MADECASSOSIDE-
dc.subject.keyword: ASIATICOSIDE-
dc.subject.keyword: CENTELLA ASIATICA-
dc.subject.keyword: Pharmacology-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1793-