https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/60887
Title: | Effect of calcium carbonate nanoparticles on in vitro photoprotection efficiency of physical sunscreens |
Other Titles: | ผลของอนุภาคแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตขนาดนาโนเมตรต่อประสิทธิภาพการป้องกันแสงแดดในหลอดทดลองของสารกันแดดทางกายภาพ |
Authors: | Wachiraphon Yuensook |
Advisors: | Narueporn Sutanthavibul Jittima Chatchawalsaisin |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences |
Subjects: | Sunscreens (Cosmetics) Calcium carbonate แคลเซียมคาร์บอเนต สารกันแดด |
Issue Date: | 2016 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Physical sunscreens are safer, more photostable and broader spectral protection but exhibit lower SPF than chemical sunscreens. In this study, calcium carbonate nanoparticles were combined with both titanium dioxide and zinc oxide to improve UV protection efficiency. Speed and duration of high speed disperser were varied to investigate suitable dispersing condition in dimethicone oil. The results showed that speed of 2000 rpm and duration of 10 minutes was the optimal condition. Concentrations of physical sunscreens and calcium carbonate were varied to study the UV improving protection using UV-Visible spectrophotometer. It was found that addition of calcium carbonate can improve UV absorption in every physical sunscreen concentrations. The enhancing results were confirmed by evaluating the sun protection factor SPF and UVA protection factor UVA-PF values using SPF analyzer. Titanium dioxide combined with calcium carbonate resulted in synergistic effect on UV protection whereas the combination of zinc oxide and calcium carbonate exhibited only additive effect. Therefore, titanium dioxide combined with calcium carbonate was chosen to be formulated in water in oil (w/o) and oil in water (o/w) emulsions to investigate for suitable emulsion type. The results showed that w/o had better SPF and UVA-PF values than o/w (p<0.05). In conclusion, calcium carbonate nanoparticles can be used as photoprotection enhancer for both physical sunscreens. The enhancement was especially high for titanium dioxide where it can reduce the level of titanium dioxide used in the formulation. |
Other Abstract: | สารกันแดดทางกายภาพมีความปลอดภัย คงตัวต่อแสงและสามารถป้องกันรังสีอัลตราไวโอเลตได้ครอบคลุมมากกว่า แต่ยังมีค่าเอสพีเอฟน้อยกว่าสารกันแดดทางเคมี การศึกษานี้จึงนำแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตขนาดอนุภาคนาโนเมตรผสมกับไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์และซิงค์ออกไซด์เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการป้องกันแสงแดดแก่สารกันแดดทางกายภาพ โดยความเร็วรอบและระยะเวลาการเตรียมตัวอย่างด้วยเครื่องกวนความเร็วสูงถูกเปลี่ยนแปลงเพื่อศึกษาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในน้ำมันไดเมทิโคน ผลแสดงว่าความเร็ว 2000 รอบต่อนาทีและเวลา 10 นาทีเป็นวิธีการเตรียมที่เหมาะสม ความเข้มข้นของสารกันแดดทางกายภาพและแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตถูกเปลี่ยนแปลงเพื่อศึกษาการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการป้องกันแสงแดดโดยใช้เครื่องวัดการดูดกลืนแสง ผลพบว่าการผสมแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตสามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการป้องกันแสงแดดในทุกความเข้มข้นของสารกันแดดทางกายภาพ ซึ่งผลการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการป้องกันแสงแดดนี้ถูกยืนยันด้วยการวัดค่าเอสพีเอฟและค่ายูวีเอพีเอฟจากเครื่องทดสอบค่าการป้องกันแสง ไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ผสมแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตเกิดการเสริมฤทธิ์ของประสิทธิภาพการป้องกันแสงแดด ในขณะที่ซิงค์ออกไซด์ผสมแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตแสดงผลการรวมฤทธิ์เท่านั้น ดังนั้นไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ผสมแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตจึงถูกนำไปเตรียมในสูตรอิมัลชันทั้งชนิดน้ำในน้ำมันและชนิดน้ำมันในน้ำ เพื่อศึกษาชนิดของอิมัลชันที่เหมาะสม ผลพบว่าอิมัลชันชนิดน้ำในน้ำมันมีค่าเอสพีเอฟและค่ายูวีเอพีเอฟที่มากกว่า (p<0.05) จึงสรุปได้ว่าแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตขนาดอนุภาคนาโนเมตรสามารถนำไปใช้เป็นสารเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการป้องกันแสงแดดแก่สารกันแดดทางกายภาพทั้งสองชนิด โดยเฉพาะไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ซึ่งจะสามารถลดความเข้มข้นของไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ในสูตรตำรับได้ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science in Pharmacy Program |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Cosmetic Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/60887 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1488 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1488 |
Type: | Thesis |