https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/60895
Title: | Metal chloride impregnated-pillared clay for coumarin synthesis and anion intercalated Ni/Zn catalyst for michael addition reactions |
Other Titles: | โลหะคลอไรด์อิมเพรกเนตพิลลาร์เคลย์สำหรับการสังเคราะห์คูมารินและตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแอนไอออนอินเทอร์คาเลตเทต Ni/Zn สำหรับปฏิกิริยาการเติมแบบไมเคิล |
Authors: | Laddawan Chareonsiriwat |
Advisors: | Warinthorn Chavasiri |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Subjects: | Coumarins Metallic oxides คูมาริน โลหะออกไซด์ |
Issue Date: | 2014 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Metal oxide-pillared montmorillonites were synthesized by intercalation method and calcination. The impregnation with metal chloride (CrCl3 and NdCl3) was carried out with calcination. The synthesized clays were characterized by powder X-ray diffraction, N2 adsorption-desorption and temperature programmed desorption of ammonia techniques. These synthesized clays were utilized as catalysts for the synthesis of coumarins, isomerization of epoxides and synthesis of acetonides from epoxides. The synthesized clays provided considerably higher catalytic activities than the parent clay. The optimized conditions for these acid-catalyzed reactions were scrutinized. These reactions could be expediently proceeded using synthesized clay catalysts to provide good to excellent yield and selectivity of the corresponding products under mild reaction conditions. In addition, the alkylcarboxylate anion-intercalated NiZn catalysts were prepared by intercalation method, characterized by powder X-ray diffraction and utilized for Michael reaction. The synthesized NiZn catalysts furnished high catalytic activities. |
Other Abstract: | ได้สังเคราะห์โลหะออกไซด์พิลลาร์มอนต์มอริลโลไนต์โดยวิธีอินเทอร์คาเลชันและนำไปเผาที่อุณหภูมิสูง อิมเพรกเนตด้วยโลหะคลอไรด์ (CrCl3 และ NdCl3) และนำไปเผาที่อุณหภูมิสูง พิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิดเคลย์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้ด้วยเทคนิคการเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอ็กซ์ เทคนิคการดูดซับ-การคายแก๊สไนโตรเจน และเทคนิคการคายออกของแอมโมเนียแบบโปรแกรมอุณหภูมิ นำตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่สังเคราะห์ได้ไปใช้ในปฏิกิริยาการสังเคราะห์คูมาริน ปฏิกิริยาไอโซเมอไรเซชันของอิพอกไซด์ และปฏิกิริยาการสังเคราะห์แอซีโทไนด์จากอิพอกไซด์ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิดเคลย์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้มีความสามารถในการเร่งปฏิกิริยามากกว่าเคลย์ต้นกำเนิด ได้ภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับปฏิกิริยาเหล่านี้ที่ใช้กรดเร่งปฏิกิริยา โดยให้ปริมาณผลิตภัณฑ์ในระดับดีถึงดีมากและมีความเลือกจำเพาะภายใต้ภาวะที่ไม่รุนแรง นอกจากนี้ได้เตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแอลคิลคาร์บอกซีเลตแอนไอออนอินเทอร์คาเลตเทต NiZn โดยวิธีอินเทอร์คาเลชัน พิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่สังเคราะห์ได้ด้วยเทคนิคการเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอ็กซ์และนำไปใช้ในปฏิกิริยาการเติมแบบไมเคิล ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา NiZn ที่สังเคราะห์ได้มีความสามารถในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาสูง |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/60895 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.1461 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2014.1461 |
Type: | Thesis |