https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/60897
Title: | Selection of bacterial community on electrode by electric current for use as microbial fuel cell anode |
Other Titles: | การคัดเลือกชุมชีพแบคทีเรียบนขั้วไฟฟ้าด้วยกระแสไฟฟ้าเพื่อใช้เป็นแอโนดของเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงจุลินทรีย์ |
Authors: | Kamol Rodyou |
Advisors: | Sirirat Rengpipat Mana Sriyudthsak |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Subjects: | Microbial fuel cells เซลล์เชื้อเพลิงจุลชีพ |
Issue Date: | 2015 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This dissertation studied the effect of anode electric current stimulation on open circuit voltage (Voc), current density and power density of MFC. Parameters which were used for electric current stimulation were stimulation periods, enrichment medium, carbon source in MFC, type and magnitude of electric current, and source of sediment. In addition, effect of nutrient broth (NB) and phosphate buffer basal medium (PBBM) on biofilm formation of stimulated anode were examined. Biofilm formation on anode was investigated under field emission scanning electron microscope (FESEM). It was found that thick biofilm was observed on AC stimulated anode at 10-15 mA. In addition, the different medium used in the enrichment of biofilm during AC stimulation led to the different characteristics of biofilm. Bacterial community on stimulated anode was isolated from biofilm anode. Electrochemical active bacteria (EAB) such as Shewanella putrefaciens, which effectively transferred electron to anode was isolated. The effect of AC stimulation on pure isolate showed that S. putrefaciens viable cell count was dramatically decreased (4 logCFU) when stimulated with 15 mA AC stimulation. In this dissertation, the highest Voc of 989 mV, produced from propionate-fed MFC with 60 days unstimulated anode in PBBM medium. However, the highest current density of 72.9 mA and power density of 13.4 mW m-2, produced from acetate-fed MFC with 60 days, 5-10 mA AC stimulated anode in PBBM medium. Moreover, AC stimulation on anode can be used to stimulate different sources of sediments. Furthermore, application of stimulated anode for COD removal and electricity production was also investigated. It was found that the highest COD removal of 60% and 48 mA m-2 current density was obtained from molasses-fed MFC by using 10 mA AC stimulated anode. Thus, it could be concluded that electric current stimulation is a high potential tool for selecting effective bacterial community on electrode and using as anode for the MFC. |
Other Abstract: | วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้ทำการศึกษาผลการกระตุ้นด้วยกระแสไฟฟ้าบนแอโนด ต่อค่าแรงดันไฟฟ้า ความหนาแน่นกระแสไฟฟ้าและความหนาแน่นกำลังไฟฟ้าของเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงจุลินทรีย์ และได้เปรียบเทียบตัวแปรต่างๆที่ใช้ในการกระตุ้นซึ่งได้แก่ ระยะเวลาที่ใช้กระตุ้น อาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อที่ใช้ระหว่างกระตุ้น แหล่งคาร์บอนในเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงจุลินทรีย์ ชนิดและขนาดของกระไฟฟ้าที่ใช้ แหล่งของตัวอย่างดินหรือดินตะกอน และได้ศึกษาผลของอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้ออันได้แก่ nutrient broth (NB) และ phosphate buffer basal medium (PBBM) ที่ใช้ในระหว่างการกระตุ้นด้วยไฟฟ้ากระแสสลับต่อการเกิดกลุ่มแบคทีเรียบนแอโนด โดยเมื่อนำแอโนดที่ได้รับการกระตุ้นมาศึกษาภายใต้กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด (FESEM) พบกลุ่มของแบคทีเรียบนแอโนดในลักษณะไบโอฟิล์มที่มีลักษณะเป็นชั้นหนาเมื่อแอโนดถูกกระตุ้นด้วยกระแส 10-15 มิลลิแอมแปร์ และพบว่าไบโอฟิล์มบนแอโนดของอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อทั้งสองชนิดมีลักษณะที่แตกต่างกัน หลังจากนั้นได้คัดแยกแบคทีเรียจากแอโนดไบโอฟิล์ม โดยสามารถคัดแยก Shewanella putrefaciens ซึ่งเป็นแบคทีเรียที่มีความสามารถในการถ่ายโอนอิเล็กตรอนให้กับแอโนดอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพได้ และพบว่าการกระตุ้นด้วยไฟฟ้ากระแสสลับที่ 15 มิลลิแอมแปร์ นั้น มีผลยับยั้งการเจริญของ S. putrefaciens สายพันธุ์ CU29 ทำให้มีจำนวนลดลงอย่างมาก (4 logCFU) ในการศึกษานี้ แรงดันไฟฟ้าวงจรเปิดสูงสุดที่ได้คือ 989 มิลลิโวลต์ โดยได้จากเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงที่ใช้โพรพิโอเนตเป็นแหล่งคาร์บอน และใช้แอโนดที่ไม่ได้กระตุ้นด้วยกระแสไฟฟ้า ใน PBBM เป็นเวลา 60 วัน อย่างไรก็ตามความหนาแน่นกระแสไฟฟ้าและความหนาแน่นกำลังไฟฟ้าสูงสุดคือ 72.9 มิลลิแอมแปร์ต่อตารางเมตร และ 13.4 มิลลิวัตต์ต่อตารางเมตร ได้จากเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงที่ใช้อะซิเตตเป็นแหล่งคาร์บอน และใช้แอโนดที่กระตุ้นใน PBBM เป็นเวลา 60 วัน ด้วยไฟฟ้ากระแสสลับที่ 5-10 มิลลิแอมแปร์ และพบว่าการกระตุ้นด้วยไฟฟ้ากระแสสลับ สามารถนำไปใช้กระตุ้นกลุ่มของจุลินทรีย์ในตัวอย่างดินตะกอนจากแหล่งที่แตกต่างกันได้ เมื่อนำแอโนดไบโอฟิล์มที่ได้จากการกระตุ้นด้วยไฟฟ้ากระแสสลับมาศึกษาประสิทธิภาพในการลดค่า COD ของกากน้ำตาลและผลิตไฟฟ้าในเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงจุลินทรีย์ พบว่า แอโนดที่กระตุ้นด้วยไฟฟ้ากระแสสลับ 10 มิลลิแอมแปร์ สามารถลดค่า COD ได้ดีที่สุดถึง 60 เปอร์เซนต์และผลิตกระแสไฟฟ้าได้ 48 มิลลิแอมแปร์ต่อตารางเมตร จากผลการศึกษาวิจัยนี้พบว่าวิธีการกระตุ้นด้วยกระแสไฟฟ้า มีศักยภาพภาพที่จะนำไปใช้ในการคัดเลือกกลุ่มแบคทีเรียบนขั้วไฟฟ้า เพื่อใช้ในเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงจุลินทรีย์ต่อไป |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Biotechnology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/60897 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.406 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2015.406 |
Type: | Thesis |