https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/60898
Title: | Applications of hexabromoacetone for protection-deprotection of acetals and ketals and for bromination of alkanes and dicarbonyl compounds |
Other Titles: | การประยุกต์เฮกซะโบรโมแอซีโทนสำหรับโพรเทกชัน ดีโพรเทกชันของแอซีทัลและคีทัล และสำหรับโบรมิเนชันของแอลเคน และสารประกอบไดคาร์บอนิล |
Authors: | Kittichai Chaiseeda |
Advisors: | Warinthorn Chavasiri |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Subjects: | Bromination Alkenes โบรมิเนชัน แอลคีน |
Issue Date: | 2015 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Hexabromoacetone (HBA) has been discovered for over a hundred years, but only a few of its applications have been reported. The carbon-bromine bond is generally weak and could be cleaved by UV irradiation, generating radicals that could be used for activating various reactions. In this research, HBA was used as a catalyst for protection of glycerol with acetone to form solketal, protection of benzaldehyde with methanol, protection of a variety of aldehydes and ketones with 1,3-propanedithiol, deprotection of benzaldehyde dimethyl acetal and other acetals, and deoximation of various oximes. The protection and deprotection were very fast and in most cases provided very high yields of the desired products using very small amount of HBA. Tested by a radical trapping reagent, the reactions likely proceeded via radical intermediates. Additionally, HBA was utilized as a brominating agent for the bromination of adamantane and diethyl malonate at room temperature under UV irradiation. The bromination of adamantane provided good yield and excellent selectivity of 1-bromoadamantane, while diethyl malonate can be both mono- and dibrominated depending on the reaction time and amount of HBA. Approximately 4 out of 6 bromine atoms of HBA can be used for bromination. |
Other Abstract: | เฮกซะโบรโมแอซีโทนได้ค้นพบมามากกว่า 100 ปี แต่มีรายงานการนำไปใช้ประโยชน์ค่อนข้างน้อย โดยทั่วไปพันธะระหว่างคาร์บอนและโบรมีนไม่แข็งแรงมากและสามารถแตกได้ด้วยการฉายรังสียูวีเพื่อให้เกิดอนุมูลอิสระที่นำไปใช้กระตุ้นปฏิกิริยาต่างๆ ได้ ในงานวิจัยนี้ ได้ใช้เฮกซะโบรโมแอซีโทนเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสำหรับโพรเทกชันกลีเซอรอลด้วยแอซีโทนเพื่อเตรียมโซลเคทัล โพรเทกชันเบนซัลดีไฮด์ด้วยเมทานอล โพรเทกชันแอลดีไฮด์และคีโทนด้วย 1,3-โพรเพนไดไทออล ดีโพรเทกชันเบนซัลดีไฮด์ไดเมทิลแอซีทัลและแอซีทัล และดีออกซีเมชันของออกซีม โพรเทกชันและดีโพรเทกชันเกิดได้เร็วมากและได้ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ต้องการในปริมาณสูงในเกือบทุกกรณี โดยใช้เฮกซะโบรโมแอซีโทนในปริมาณน้อยมาก การตรวจสอบด้วยสารจับอนุมูลอิสระแสดงให้เห็นว่า ปฏิกิริยามีอนุมูลอิสระเป็นสารมัธยันตร์ นอกจากนี้ เฮกซะโบรโมแอซีโทนยังสามารถนำไปใช้เป็นโบรมิเนทิงเอเจนต์สำหรับโบรมิเนชันของแอดาแมนเทนและไดเอทิลมาโลเนต ที่อุณหภูมิห้อง ภายใต้รังสียูวี โบรมิเนชันของแอดาแมนเทน ได้ 1-โบรโมแอดาแมนเทนในปริมาณสูง ด้วยความเลือกจำเพาะยอดเยี่ยม ขณะที่สามารถเลือกให้เกิดปฏิกิริยาโมโนและไดโบรมิเนชันของไดเอทิลมาโลเนตได้ โดยการควบคุมระยะเวลาของปฏิกิริยาและปริมาณเฮกซะโบรโมแอซีโทน โดยประมาณแล้วอะตอมของโบรมีนที่ใช้โบรมิเนชันได้คือ 4 อะตอมจาก 6 อะตอม |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/60898 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.390 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2015.390 |
Type: | Thesis |