Title: Germinated rice bean Vigna umbellata hydrolysate and effect of foam-mat drying on its antioxidant activity
Other Titles: ไฮโดรไลเสตจากถั่วนิ้วนางแดง Vigna umbellata  ระยะงอก และผลของการทำแห้งแบบโฟม-แมตต่อฤทธิ์ต้านออกซิเดชัน
Authors: Burachat Sritongtae
Advisors: Kiattisak Duangmal
Michael Robert Anthony Morgan
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Subjects: Protein hydrolysates
Germinated rice bean -- Drying
โปรตีนไฮโดรไลเสต
ถั่วนิ้วนางแดง -- การอบแห้ง
Issue Date: 2015
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The aims of this research were to study the effect of germination, enzymatic hydrolysis, and foam-mat drying temperature on physico-chemical properties and antioxidant activities of foam-mat dried rice bean protein hydrolysate.  Firstly, the effects of germination period and pretreatment with 1% (w v-1) citric acid on chemical composition and antioxidant activities were studied. Rice beans were soaked in water and 1% (w v-1) citric acid solution for 6 h before germination for 0-24 h.  Moisture content, total phenolic content (TPC) and the reducing sugar content of beans from both treatments increased with increasing germination time (p≤0.05).  Pretreatment showed strong impact on an increase in TPC.  The 18 hour-germinated rice beans (GRB) of both treatments showed the highest crude protein content. 1,1-diphenyl-2-picrylhydrazyl (DPPH) radical scavenging activity and ferric reducing antioxidant power (FRAP) of the water and ethanolic extracts obtained from both treatments increased as germination period increased (p≤0.05).  Secondly, the GRB and non-germinated rice bean (NGRB) were then hydrolysed using 5% (by dry weight of rice bean) Flavourzyme®. The reaction was conducted at 50°C for 24 h. The results showed that free amino group, degree of hydrolysis, TPC, and antioxidant activities (DPPH radical scavenging activity and FRAP) of hydrolysate of GRB significantly increased with increasing hydrolysis period (p≤0.05). All parameters tested from hydrolysate of GRB were higher than those of NGRB over 0-24 h of hydrolysis.  The hydrolysis period for 21 h was chosen for preparation of protein hydrolysates in this study.  Thirdly, drying kinetic and mathematical model of foam-mat dried protein hydrolysate were studied. Foamed protein hydrolysate was dried at two different drying temperatures (60 and 70 °C).  Drying rate of protein hydrolysate of GRB was slightly lower than that of NGRB protein hydrolysate at both drying temperatures. Weibull distribution and Midilli model could suitably describe the drying characteristic of both foam-mat dried rice bean protein hydrolysate. The samples were dried until reaching a moisture content of about 8.5% (dry basis).  Physico-chemical properties of foam-mat dried protein hydrolysate were investigated.  TPC and total flavonoid content of both GRB and NGRB foam-mat dried at 60 °C were higher than those of 70 °C (p≤0.05). Gallic acid, catechol and epicatechin were major phenolic compounds in both foam-mat dried samples.  DPPH radical scavenging activity and FRAP significantly decreased with increasing drying temperatures (p≤0.05). It was found that %DPPH radical scavenging activity measured using electron spin resonance (ESR) was 1.20-1.32 times higher than using colorimetric method, at the same concentration of protein hydrolysate.  The higher TPC, total flavonoid content, and antioxidant activities of foam-mat dried protein hydrolysate of GRB compared to NGRB were observed. The low molecular weight peptide (lower than 3 kDa) showed the higher antioxidant activities than high molecular weight peptide (higher than 3 kDa). The main components responsible for the antioxidant activity of foam-mat dried rice bean protein hydrolysates was phenolics.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการงอก การย่อยด้วยเอนไซม์ และอุณหภูมิการทำแห้งต่อสมบัติทางเคมีกายภาพ และฤทธิ์ต้านออกซิเดชันของโปรตีนไฮโดรไลเสตจากถั่วนิ้วนางแดงที่ผ่านการทำแห้งด้วยวิธีโฟม-แมต  ขั้นตอนแรกศึกษาผลของระยะเวลาการเพาะ และการเตรียมถั่วด้วยกรดซิตริกเข้มข้น 1 % (w v-1) ต่อองค์ประกอบทางเคมี และฤทธิ์ต้านออกซิเดชัน  เมื่อนำถั่วนิ้วนางแดงมาแช่น้ำและสารละลายกรดซิตริกเข้มข้น 1 % (w v-1) นาน 6 ชั่วโมง มาเพาะเป็นเวลา 0-24 ชั่วโมง  พบว่าเมื่อระยะเวลาการเพาะเพิ่มขึ้น ปริมาณความชื้น ปริมาณสารประกอบฟีนอลิกทั้งหมด และปริมาณน้ำตาลรีดิวซ์ของถั่วทั้งสองชุดการทดลองมีค่าสูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p≤0.05)  การเตรียมถั่วก่อนการเพาะส่งผลชัดเจนต่อการเพิ่มของปริมาณสารประกอบฟีนอลิกทั้งหมด ปริมาณโปรตีนหยาบของถั่วทั้งสองชุดการทดลองมีค่าสูงสุดที่ระยะเวลาการเพาะที่ 18 ชั่วโมง   ร้อยละกำจัดอนุมูลอิสระ 1,1-diphenyl-2-picrylhydrazyl (DPPH) และค่า ferric reducing antioxidant power (FRAP) ของสารสกัดที่ได้จากการสกัดถั่วเพาะงอกทั้งสองชุดการทดลองด้วยน้ำและเอทานอล มีค่าสูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ เมื่อระยะเวลาการเพาะเพิ่มขึ้น (p≤0.05)  ขั้นตอนที่สอง นำถั่วที่ผ่านการเพาะเป็นเวลา 18 ชั่วโมง (GRB) และถั่วที่ไม่ผ่านการเพาะ (NGRB) มาย่อยด้วย ด้วยเอนไซม์ Flavourzyme® ความเข้มข้น 5% (โดยน้ำหนักแห้งของถั่ว)  โดยควบคุมปฏิกิริยาที่อุณหภูมิ 50 ºC เป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง  พบว่าปริมาณหมู่อะมิโนอิสระ ระดับการย่อย ปริมาณสารประกอบฟีนอลิคทั้งหมด และฤทธิ์ต้านออกซิเดชัน (กำจัดอนุมูลอิสระ DPPH และค่า FRAP) ของโปรตีนไฮโดรไลเสตที่เตรียมจาก GRB มีค่าสูงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ เมื่อระยะเวลาการย่อยเพิ่มขึ้น (p≤0.05) โดยค่าที่ได้จากโปรตีนไฮโดรไลเสตที่เตรียมจาก GRB มีค่าสูงกว่าที่เตรียมจาก NGRB ตลอดระยะเวลาการย่อย 24 ชั่วโมง ในการทดลองนี้เลือกระยะเวลาการย่อยที่ 21 ชั่วโมง เป็นวัตถุดิบในการผลิตโปรตีนไฮโดรไลเสต  ขั้นตอนที่ 3 ศึกษาจลนพลศาสาตร์การอบแห้ง และแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ของการทำแห้งโปรตีนไฮโดรไลเสตด้วยวิธีโฟม-แมต  ทำแห้งโฟมโปรตีนไฮโดรไลเสตด้วยอุณหภูมิที่แตกต่างกันสองอุณหภูมิ (60 และ 70 ºC) พบว่าอัตราการอบแห้งของโปรตีนไฮโดรไลเสตที่เตรียมจาก GRB มีค่าต่ำกว่าที่เตรียมจาก NGRB เล็กน้อย  แบบจำลอง Weibull distribution และ Midilli มีความเหมาะสมในการทำนายลักษณะการอบแห้งด้วยวิธีโฟม-แมตของโปรตีนไฮโดรไลเสตจากถั่วนิ้วนางแดงทั้งสองชุดการทดลอง  อบแห้งตัวอย่างจนมีความชื้นสุดท้ายประมาณ 8.5% (โดยน้ำหนักแห้ง)  ในการทดลองนี้ได้มีการศึกษาสมบัติทางเคมีกายภาพของโปรตีนไฮโดรไลเสตที่ผ่านการทำแห้งด้วยวิธีโฟม-แมต พบว่าการอบแห้งที่ 60 ºC  ปริมาณสารประกอบฟีนอลิคทั้งหมด และปริมาณฟลาโวนอยด์ทั้งหมดของตัวอย่างแห้งที่เตรียมจากทั้ง GRB และ NGRB มีค่าสูงกว่าการอบแห้งที่ 70 ºC อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p≤0.05)  องค์ประกอบฟีนอลิกหลักที่พบในตัวอย่างที่ผ่านการทำแห้งด้วยวิธีโฟม-แมต คือ กาลิก แคทีคอล และเอพิแคเทชิน  การอบแห้งที่อุณหภูมิสูงขึ้นมีผลให้ค่าร้อยละการกำจัดอนุมูลอิสระ DPPH และค่า FRAP มีค่าลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p≤0.05)  จากการทดลองพบว่าที่ระดับความเข้มข้นของโปรตีนไฮโดรไลเสตเดียวกัน ค่าร้อยละการกำจัดอนุมูลอิสระ DPPH ที่วัดด้วยวิธี electron spin resonance (ESR) มีค่าสูงกว่าการวัดด้วยวิธีการเปรียบเทียบความเข้มของสี 1.20-1.32 เท่า  โปรตีนไฮโดรไลเสตที่ผ่านการทำแห้งด้วยวิธีโฟม-แมตที่เตรียมจาก GRB มีปริมาณสารประกอบฟีนอลิคทั้งหมด ปริมาณฟลาโวนอยด์ทั้งหมด และฤทธิ์ต้านออกซิเดชัน มีค่าสูงกว่าที่เตรียมจาก NGRB    เพปไทด์ที่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลเล็ก (น้อยกว่า 3 kDa) มีฤทธิ์ต้านออกซิเดชันสูงกว่าเพปไทด์ที่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลใหญ่ (มากกว่า 3 kDa)  องค์ประกอบหลักที่มีผลต่อฤทธิ์ต้านออกซิเดชันของโปรตีนไฮโดรไลเสตจากถั่วนิ้วนางแดงที่ผ่านการทำแห้งด้วยวิธีโฟม-แมตคือสารประกอบฟีนอลิก
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Food Technology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/60904
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.361
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2015.361
Type: Thesis