https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/60905
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Somsak Panha | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Takahiro Asami | - |
dc.contributor.author | Patchara Danaisawat | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2015 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Ecological interactions between predator and prey can drive their dynamic coevolution in morphology and behavior. Previous studies on East Asian snail-eating specialists, Pareas iwasakii suggested directional asymmetries in striking behavior and dentition function for specialized predation on dextral snails. However their predatory behaviors mostly remain unknown. This study provides predatory behaviors and performances of P. carinatus, which most widely occurs in the genus and coexisting with dimorphic snail prey. The result suggested that predatory behaviors of P. carinatus can be divided into the pre-capture, feeding and post-feeding phases, in which the snake pursues 9 behaviors which probably differ in function. These behaviors can be identified by 15 different displays. The result of morphological study and some behavioral response demonstrated that the direction of either head-tilt or dentition asymmetry is not functionally crucial for predation success to dimorphic prey by P. carinatus. This mean that the specialized handling of asymmetric prey does not require so strong asymmetry in dentition or striking behavior as expected from the previous study. During pre-seizure phase, snakes showed the trend of prey-size selection before predation by relying on visual recognition. The snake frequently avoided approaching or striking at relatively large sinistral prey (23.64 ± 0.87 mm), whereas the size of dextral snail did not affect whether the snake struck. This was also the case when the snake did not flick the tongue. From 29 sinistrals of Dyakia salangana, the snake only approached smaller 17 in the mean shell size (14.6 ± 1.6 mm) than the rest (23.7 ± 0.87). After approach, the snake struck at smaller 10 (11.3 ± 1.6) but not at other larger sinistrals (22.1 ± 1.1). These size-dependent decisions for predation on conspecific preys are not ascribable to prey odor differences. Therefore the snake recognizes prey handedness without relying on vomeronasal chemoreception by tongue-flick. The benefit of preying on the dextral instead of the sinistral snails increased with prey size over 12 mm in shell diameter, in term of soft-body mass gained per retraction (F1,47 = 66, p = 0.024) and the gain per time (F1,47 = 57, p = 0.001). This size-dependent increase of cost for preying on a sinistral instead of a dextral explains that the snake preyed on all of the sinistrals smaller than 12.4, and avoided sinistrals that are larger than this size. The presence of this threshold size supports a hypothesis that the size-dependent increase of cost for preying on a sinistral has driven the evolution of prey-handedness recognition and size-dependent avoidance of sinistral-predation. This arboreal snake is frequently active on trees where dimorphic tree snails abundantly co-occur. These tree snails are almost invariably sinistral in 17.3 % of 900 prey species. While, P. iwasakii rarely encounter sinistral prey with only one sinistral out of 23 potential prey species. Thus, it would be advantageous to evolve an ability to distinguish between prey enantiomorphs and explains the failure of P. iwasakii to capture a given sinistral. In contrast, P. carinatus should be advantageous to avoid predation on costly sinistrals. In this case, predator does not evolve to exploit sinistrals by arms race. Instead the snake has shifted to avoid inefficient sinistral because the easier dextral prey still remains abundant. Predator’s recognition of prey handedness, which benefits both the snake predator and sinistral prey, could further accelerate ecological prey speciation by a reversal gene. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ปฏิสัมพันธ์เชิงนิเวศระหว่างผู้ล่าและเหยื่อมีส่วนขับเคลื่อนการเกิดวิวัฒนาการร่วมกันของสิ่งมีชีวิตทั้งสองทั้งในเชิงสัณฐานวิทยาและพฤติกรรม การศึกษาก่อนหน้าในงูกินทากชนิด Pareas iwasakii ซึ่งมีพื้นที่การกระจายอยู่ในเอเชียตะวันออกแสดงให้เห็นว่าความอสมมาตรของพฤติกรรมการล่าและจำนวนฟันที่ขากรรไกรช่วยให้งูมีความจำเพาะเจาะจงต่อเหยื่อที่เป็นหอยเวียนขวา อย่างไรก็ตามพฤติกรรมการล่าเหยื่อของงูในกลุ่มนี้ยังไม่ค่อยมีการศึกษามากนัก การศึกษาในครั้งนี้ได้นำเสนอพฤติกรรมและประสิทธิภาพในการกินเหยื่อของงูกินทากชนิด P. carinatus ซึ่งเป็นชนิดที่มีขอบเขตการกระจายกว้างที่สุดในกลุ่มงูสกุลเดียวกัน อีกทั้งยังมีหอยทากบกทั้งแบบเวียนซ้ายและเวียนขวากระจายร่วมอยู่ในพื้นที่ จากการศึกษาพฤติกรรมพบว่าการล่าเหยื่อของงูกินทากชนิด P. carinatus สามารถแบ่งได้เป็นสามช่วงเวลาย่อย ได้แก่ ช่วงเวลาก่อนกินเหยื่อ ระหว่างการกิน และ ภายหลังการกิน ซึ่งพฤติกรรมที่เกิดขึ้นระหว่างช่วงเวลาดังกล่าว สามารถแบ่งย่อยได้เป็น 9 กลุ่มพฤติกรรมหลัก และ 15 พฤติกรรมย่อย ผลจากการศึกษาเชิงสัณฐานวิทยาและการปรับพฤติกรรมบางประการพบว่า ในงูชนิดนี้ความอสมมาตรของฟันขากรรไกรและพฤติกรรมการเอียงหัวทางซ้ายและขวาที่เกิดขึ้น ไม่มีผลต่อความสำเร็จในการล่าเหยื่อเหมือนอย่างที่เคยทราบกันมา ช่วงเวลาก่อนที่งูจะเข้าไปงับเหยื่อ งูมีการเลือกขนาดของเหยื่อโดยใช้สายตาเป็นหลัก โดยมากแล้วงูมักจะหลีกเลี่ยงการกินหอยเวียนซ้ายขนาดใหญ่ (23.64 ± 0.87 mm) ในขณะที่ขนาดของหอยเวียนขวาไม่มีผลต่อการเลือกกินเหยื่อของงู และการเลือกเหยื่อแบบนี้ก็เกิดขึ้นทั้งที่มีและไม่มีการแลบลิ้น จากหอยเวียนซ้ายชนิด Dyakia salangana ที่ใช้ในการทดลอง งูเลือกที่จะเข้าหาเหยื่อเพียง 17 จาก 29 ครั้ง ซึ่งหอยที่งูแสดงความสนใจมีขนาด 14.6 ± 1.6 มิลลิเมตร และหลังจากเคลื่อนที่เข้าหาเหยื่อ งูเลือกที่จะกินหอยเพียง 10 ตัวซึ่งมีขนาด 11.3 ± 1.6 มิลลิเมตร และเลี่ยงที่จะกินหอยเวียนซ้ายที่มีขนาดเฉลี่ยที่ 22.1 ± 1.1 มิลลิเมตร การเลือกเหยื่อของงูที่เกิดขึ้นนี้ไม่ได้เป็นผลมาจากกลิ่นที่แตกต่างกันของหอยต่างชนิด ซึ่งนั่นหมายถึงงูสามารถจดจำการเวียนของเปลือกได้โดยที่ไม่ต้องรับกลิ่นผ่านการแลบลิ้น เมื่อหอยที่ถูกกินมีขนาดมากกว่า 12 มิลลิเมตร ประสิทธิภาพในการกินต่อหอยเวียนขวาจะเพิ่มขึ้นเหนือหอยเวียนซ้ายในเชิงของน้ำหนักที่กินได้ต่อการดึงด้วยขากรรไกรหนึ่งครั้ง (F1,47 = 66, p = 0.024) และน้ำหนักที่กินได้ต่อหน่วยเวลาเพิ่มขึ้น (F1,47 = 57, p = 0.001) การกินหอยเวียนซ้ายจะยากขึ้นตามขนาดของเหยื่อ แต่ขนาดกลับไม่มีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพในการกินหอยเวียนขวา ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับการเลือกเหยื่อที่งูจะหลีกเลี่ยงกินหอยเวียนซ้ายที่มีขนาดใหญ่กว่า 12.4 มิลลิเมตร แต่ไม่เลือกขนาดของเหยื่อที่เป็นหอยเวียนขวา จากการเลือกเหยื่อของงูและผลที่ทำให้อยู่รอดของหอยเวียนซ้ายขนาดใหญ่ในการศึกษานี้สนับสนุนสมมุติฐานที่ว่าการเลือกกินหอยเวียนซ้ายในขนาดที่เหมาะสมเป็นสิ่งที่ถูกขับเคลื่อนโดยวิวัฒนาการระหว่างการจดจำการเวียนของเปลือกในงู และขนาดที่เหมาะสมที่จะหลีกเลี่ยงจากผู้ล่าในหอยโดยเฉพาะหอยเวียนซ้าย งูกินทากชนิด P. carinatus เป็นงูที่หากินบนต้นไม้ซึ่งมีหอยต้นไม้ทั้งแบบเวียนซ้ายและเวียนขวากระจายร่วมในพื้นที่ ในหอยต้นไม้ที่กระจายร่วมกับงูกินทากชนิดนี้มีถึง 17.3 % จาก 900 ชนิดที่เป็นหอยเวียนซ้าย ขณะที่ในพื้นที่การกระจายของ P. iwasakii ในเอเชียตะวันออกนั้นแทบจะไม่พบหอยเวียนซ้ายเลยคือมีเพียงแค่หนึ่งจาก 23 ชนิดเท่านั้น การที่หอยเวียนซ้ายมีจำนวนน้อยในพื้นที่ ทำให้งูไม่สามารถแยกแยะการเวียนของเปลือกได้เมื่อพบเหยื่อที่เป็นหอยเวียนซ้ายและทำให้เกิดความผิดพลาดเมื่อ P. iwasakii ต้องล่าเวียนซ้ายในขณะที่งู P. carinatus ที่สามารถจดจำการเวียนของเปลือกได้ เลี่ยงที่จะไม่กินหอยเวียนซ้ายซึ่งกินได้ยากกว่าและประสบความสำเร็จทุกครั้งที่มีการล่า อย่างไรก็ตามการศึกษาครั้งนี้ไม่ได้สนับสนุนวิวัฒนาการร่วมกันของแต่ละฝ่าย แต่อาจกล่าวได้ว่างูสามารถปรับตัวเพื่อหลีกเลี่ยงการกินหอยเวียนซ้ายที่ให้ประสิทธิภาพในการกินน้อยกว่าไปกินหอยเวียนขวาซึ่งมีอยู่มากในพื้นที่ การที่ผู้ล่าสามารถจดจำการเวียนของเปลือกได้นั้นก็เป็นประโยชน์กับทั้งผู้ล่าและเหยื่อโดยผู้ล่าจะหลีกเลี่ยงการกินเหยื่อที่ให้ประสิทธิผลต่ำ และสำหรับเหยื่อกระบวนการนี้อาจไปเร่งการเกิดชนิดใหม่โดยผ่านยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเวียนของเปลือกได้ในอนาคต | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.401 | - |
dc.subject | Snails | - |
dc.subject | Snakes | - |
dc.subject | หอยทาก | - |
dc.subject | งู | - |
dc.title | Predator-prey interaction between snail-eating snake Pareas carinatus and terrestrial snails in Thailand | - |
dc.title.alternative | ปฏิสัมพันธ์แบบผู้ล่าและเหยื่อระหว่างงูกินทาก Pareas carinatus และหอยทากบกในประเทศไทย | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | - |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Biological Sciences | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.subject.keyword | PREDATION | - |
dc.subject.keyword | HANDEDNESS | - |
dc.subject.keyword | DENTITION | - |
dc.subject.keyword | PREY-SELECTION | - |
dc.subject.keyword | COILING DIRECTION | - |
dc.subject.keyword | Agricultural and Biological Sciences | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2015.401 | - |