https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/60908
Title: | Synthesis of novel truxene derivatives as chemosensors for nitroaromatics and metal ions |
Other Titles: | การสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ทรุกซีนชนิดใหม่เพื่อเป็นคีโมเซ็นเซอร์สำหรับไนโตรแอโรแมติกและไอออนโลหะ |
Authors: | Pornpat Sam-ang |
Advisors: | Paitoon Rashatasakhon Mongkol Sukwattanasinitt |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Subjects: | Metal ions Complex compounds Derivatization การทำให้เกิดสารอนุพันธ์ ไอออนโลหะ สารประกอบเชิงซ้อน |
Issue Date: | 2015 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Two fluorescent compounds with truxene as a fluorophore are synthesized and developed as turn-off fluorescent sensors for nitroaromatic compounds (T1) and copper(II) ion (T2). Six hydrophobic n-butyl groups in T1 and six hydrophilic diglycol chains in T2 prevent pi-pi stacking of truxene core and enhance their solubilities in organic or aqueous media. The synthesis of each compound is based primarily on the Sonogashira coupling reactions, which produced the desired compounds T1 and T2 in the overall yields of 14 and 18 %, respectively. The photophysical and sensing properties of T1 depend on the solvents. In chloroform, T1 is selectively quenched by 2-nitrophenol. However, the quenching is the fluorescence signal of selectively observed with picric acid in aqueous tetrahydrofuran. The detection limits are determined as 1.54 and 0.15 ppm for 2-nitrophenol and picric acid, respectively. The considerable overlapping of the absorption spectra of T1 and that of the analytes, along with the correlation of the fraction of photons absorbed by T1 and quenching efficiencies, the sensing mechanism significantly involves inner-filter effect, where the analytes compete with T1 during the absorption process. However, the lower quenching efficiency at higher temperature suggested that energy transfer via static quenching may also involve. Compound T2 can dissolve well in tetrahydrofuran containing up to 70% of water and shows effective and selective fluorescence quenching towards copper(II) ion without any interference from other metal ions. The detection limit of this sensing system is 0.06 ppm. The mass analysis using a mixture between T2 and copper(II) ion corresponds to the mass of a 1:1 complex between T2 and copper(II), as verified by a Job’s plot. Thus, the quenching mechanism should involves the formation of such non fluorescent ground state complex. In addition, an anion sensing system is developed from the complex of T2 and copper(II) ion, which shows fluorescence recovery upon the addition of hydrogen phosphate and several biological phosphate compounds. The signal restoration involves the coordination of phosphate group to copper(II) preventing the complexation of copper(II) ion with T2. |
Other Abstract: | สารประกอบเรืองแสง 2 ชนิดซึ่งมีทรุกซีนเป็นหน่วยเรืองแสงถูกสังเคราะห์และพัฒนาเพื่อใช้เป็น turn-off ฟลูออเรสเซนต์เซ็นเซอร์สำหรับสารประกอบไนโตรอะโรมาติก (T1) และไอออนของทองแดง (T2) หมู่ไม่ชอบน้ำชนิดนอร์มอลบิวทิลหรือ หมู่ชอบน้ำที่เป็นสายโซ่ไดไกลคอลที่อยู่ในโครงสร้าง T1 และ T2 สามารถยับยั้งการซ้อนทับของทรุกซีนแบบไพ-ไพ อีกทั้งยังช่วยให้สารมีความสารถในการละลายได้ในตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์หรือในน้ำ การสังเคราะห์สารแต่ละชนิดสามารถทำได้โดยใช้ปฏิกิริยาควบคู่โซโนกาชิราเป็นหลัก ซึ่งสามารถให้ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ต้องการ T1 และ T2 ได้ในร้อยละผลผลิตที่ 14 และ 18 ตามลำดับ สมบัติเชิงแสงและความสามารถในการตรวจวัดของ T1 ขึ้นอยู่กับชนิดของตัวทำละลาย ในคลอโรฟอร์ม สาร T1 สามารถระงับสัญญาณการเรืองแสงอย่างจำเพาะเจาะจงโดย 2-ไนโตรฟีนอล อย่างไรก็ตาม การระงับสัญญาณฟลูออเรสเซนต์จะเลือกจำเพาะเจาะจงกับกรดพิคริกในของผสมระหว่างน้ำและเตตระไฮโดรฟิวแรนเป็นตัวทำละลาย ความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดที่สามารถตรวจวัดได้เท่ากับ 1.54 และ 0.15 ส่วนในล้านส่วนสำหรับ 2-ไนโตรฟีนอลและกรดพิคริก ตามลำดับ จากการพิจารณาการซ้อนทับของสเปกตรัมการดูดกลืนแสงของ T1 และสารที่ถูกวิเคราะห์สัมพันธ์กับเศษส่วนของโฟตอนที่ถูกดูดกลืนโดย T1 และประสิทธิภาพการระงับสัญญาณ บ่งชี้ว่ากลไกการตรวจวัดเกี่ยวข้องกับปรากฏการณ์บดบังการดูดกลืนแสงของ T1 ด้วยสารที่ถูกวิเคราะห์ อย่างไรก็ตามประสิทธิภาพในการตรวจวัดที่ลดลงเมื่ออุณหภูมิเพิ่มสูงขึ้นแสดงให้เห็นว่ายังมีกลไกในการระงับสัญญาณแบบการถ่ายเทพลังงานเข้ามาเกี่ยวข้องด้วย สาร T2 สามารถละลายได้ดีในเตตระไฮโดรฟิวแรนที่มีน้ำมากถึง 70% และแสดงการถูกระงับสัญญาณการเรืองแสงอย่างจำเพาะต่อไอออนทองแดง โดยปราศจากการรบกวนจากไอออนของโลหะชนิดอื่นๆ ระบบการตรวจวัดนี้มีขอบเขตของการตรวจวัดไอออนทองแดงที่ 0.06 ส่วนในล้านส่วน ผลการศึกษาพบว่าเศษส่วนโมลระหว่าง T2 กับไอออนทองแดงที่ 0.5 จะให้ประสิทธิภาพในการระงับสัญญาณสูงที่สุด และการวิเคราะห์มวลในสารละลายผสมระหว่าง T2 กับไอออนทองแดงพบมวลโมเลกุลที่สอดคล้องกับสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนระหว่าง T2 และทองแดงในสัดส่วน 1:1 กลไกการตรวจวัดอาจเกี่ยวข้องกับการระงับสัญญาณของการเกิดสารเชิงซ้อนที่สภาวะพื้น นอกจากนี้ สามารถพัฒนาระบบตรวจวัดแอนไอออนที่มีความจำเพาะได้จากสารละลายผสมระหว่าง T2 กับไอออนทองแดง ซึ่งแสดงการกลับคืนมาของสัญญาณเมื่อเติมไฮโดรเจนฟอตเฟตและสารประกอบฟอตเฟตชีวภาพต่างๆ โดยการได้รับสัญญาณการเรืองแสงกลับคืนมาเกิดจากการโคออดิเนชันระหว่างหมู่ฟอตเฟตกับไอออนทองแดงในสารประกอบเชิงซ้อน |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/60908 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.433 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2015.433 |
Type: | Thesis |