https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/60909
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Rojrit Rojanathanes | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Patchanita Thamyongkit | - |
dc.contributor.author | Apiratt Thitimon | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2016 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016 | - |
dc.description.abstract | A novel water-soluble porphyrin derivative bearing lipoic acid and manganese complex of this compound were successfully synthesized based primarily on the amidation reaction. The desired products, P-4Lp and Mn-P-4Lp, were achieved in the overall yields of 5% and 4% respectively from commercially available starting material. All new compounds were characterized by NMR spectroscopy and mass spectrometry. Their optical properties were also investigated by UV-visible and fluorescence spectrophotometry. According to cell cytotoxicity test, IC50 of P-4Lp and Mn-P-4Lp were found in the range of 50 to 100 mg/L and more than 150 mg/L against HaCaT and HDFa cells, respectively. Thus, both products were considered to be low cytotoxicity compounds. However, based on the antioxidant activity test, no antioxidizing activity of these compounds in both kinds of cells was observed. In addition, mitochondria targeting evaluation suggested that the target porphyrin derivatives exhibited accumulation specifically in the mitochondria of the HaCaT cells. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | อนุพันธ์ของสารประกอบพอร์ไฟรินซึ่งต่อกับกรดลิโปอิกที่ละลายน้ำได้ชนิดใหม่และสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนแมงกานีสของสารประกอบนี้ถูกสังเคราะห์สำเร็จด้วยใช้ปฏิกิริยาการเกิดเอไมด์เป็นหลัก ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์ P-4Lp และ Mn-P-4Lp ที่ต้องการจากสารตั้งต้นที่สามารถหาซื้อได้ในร้อยละผลผลิตเท่ากับ 5 และ 4 ตามลำดับ สารประกอบชนิดใหม่ทั้งหมดถูกพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของด้วยเทคนิค นิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์ สเปกโทรสโคปี และแมสสเปกโทรเมทรี สมบัติทางกายภาพเชิงแสงของสารประกอบตรวจสอบด้วยเทคนิคยูวี-วิสิเบิล และฟลูออเรสเซนส์สเปกโทรโฟโตเมทรี จากการทดสอบหาความเป็นพิษในเซลล์ ความเข้มของ P-4Lp และ Mn-P-4Lp ที่ออกฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์ได้ร้อยละ 50 ของ มีค่าอยู่ในช่วง 50 ถึง 100 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร และมากกว่า 150 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ในเซลล์ HaCaT และ HDFa ตามลำดับ ดังนั้นผลิตภัณฑ์ทั้งสองจึงจัดเป็นสารที่มีความเป็นพิษต่ำ อย่างไรก็ตาม จากการทดสอบ ฤทธิ์การต้านออกซิเดชันของสารประกอบนี้ไม่ปรากฏในเซลล์ทั้งสองชนิด นอกเหนือจากนั้น การประเมินผลในไมโทคอนเดรียเป้าหมายบ่งชี้ว่า อนุพันธ์ของสารประกอบพอร์ไฟรินเป้าหมายสามารถถูกสะสมอย่างจำเพาะในไมโทคอนเดรียของเซลล์ HaCaT ได้ | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1410 | - |
dc.subject | Antioxidants | - |
dc.subject | Porphyrins | - |
dc.subject | Complex compounds | - |
dc.subject | แอนติออกซิแดนท์ | - |
dc.subject | พอร์พัยริน | - |
dc.subject | สารประกอบเชิงซ้อน | - |
dc.title | Synthesis of glutathione-/lipoic acid-porphyrin compounds as novel biocompatible antioxidants | - |
dc.title.alternative | การสังเคราะห์สารประกอบกลูตาไทโอน-/กรดลิโพอิก-พอร์ไฟรินเพื่อเป็นสารต้านออกซิเดชันชนิดใหม่ที่เข้ากันได้ทางชีวภาพ | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | - |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemistry | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.subject.keyword | WATER SOLUBLE PORPHYRIN | - |
dc.subject.keyword | LIPOIC ACID | - |
dc.subject.keyword | CYTOTOXICITY | - |
dc.subject.keyword | ANTIOXIDANT ACTIVITY | - |
dc.subject.keyword | MITOCHONDRIAL TARGETING COMPOUND | - |
dc.subject.keyword | Chemistry | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1410 | - |