https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/60920
Title: | Transformation of organic compounds by transition metal salts in ionic liquids |
Other Titles: | การแปลงสารอินทรีย์ด้วยเกลือโลหะแทรนซิชันในของเหลวไอออนิก |
Authors: | Piyada Taboonpong |
Advisors: | Warinthorn Chavasiri |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Subjects: | Organic compounds -- Synthesis Organotransition metal compounds สารประกอบโลหะทรานซิชันอินทรีย์ สารประกอบอินทรีย์ -- การสังเคราะห์ |
Issue Date: | 2016 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | A new, convenient, and high yielding synthetic protocol for transformation via oxidation process of various organic compounds using a combination of 1-hexyl-3-methylimidazolium bromide ([hmim]Br) and a transition metal salt, such as FeCl3, and CuCl2 is uncovered. The oxidation of alcohols utilizing FeCl3/[hmim]Br in the presence of tert-butyl hydroperoxide (TBHP) afforded the corresponding carbonyl compounds in high yields. Primary and secondary benzylic alcohols seem to be reactive substrates for conversion to the desired carboxylic acids and ketones, respectively, without by-products formed. For aromatization of cyclic dienes catalyzed by CuCl2 coupled with TBHP in [hmim]Br, cyclic hydrocarbons yielded highly amount of the expected aromatic substances under short reaction time, while heterocyclic amines furnished the expected heteroaromatics in moderate yield. Consequently, the developed catalytic system of a transition metal salt/[hmim]Br displayed the reusability in this methodology. For the dehydrogenation of N-heterocycles, FeCl2/DMSO combination under oxygen atmosphere offered the corresponding N-heteroaromatic products in good yields via radical involving process, the catalytic system operated better under conventional organic solvents than ionic liquids. |
Other Abstract: | ได้ค้นพบระบบการสังเคราะห์รูปแบบใหม่ที่สะดวกและให้ผลิตภัณฑ์ในปริมาณสูงสำหรับการแปลงสารอินทรีย์ที่หลากหลาย ผ่านออกซิเดชันของสารประกอบอินทรีย์ที่หลากหลายโดยการใช้รีเอเจนต์ผสมระหว่าง 1-เฮกซิล-3-เมทิลอิมมิดาโซเลียมโบรไมด์ ([hmim]Br) และเกลือโลหะแทรนซิชัน เช่น เหล็ก(III)คลอไรด์ (FeCl3) และคอปเปอร์(II)คลอไรด์ (CuCl2) ปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของแอลกอฮอล์กับการใช้ของผสมเหล็ก(III)คลอไรด์และ1-เฮกซิล-3-เมทิลอิมมิดาโซเลียมโบรไมด์ ในระบบที่มีเทอร์-บิวทิลไฮโดรเพอร์ออกไซด์ (TBHP) ให้สารประกอบคาร์บอนิลในปริมาณสูง พบว่าสารกลุ่มไพมารีและเซกันดารีเบนซิลิกแอลกอฮอล์ว่องไวต่อระบบตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาผสมที่เลือกมาก ให้กรดคาร์บอกซิลิกและคีโทนเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ตามลำดับ และไม่พบผลิตภัณฑ์อื่นเกิดร่วม สำหรับปฏิกิริยาการเกิดสารแอโรมาติกของสารไซคลิก ทั้งไซคลิกไฮโดรคาร์บอนและเฮเทอโรไซคลิกเอมีนให้ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ต้องการได้ด้วยระบบตัวเร่งของเหลวไอออนิกร่วมกับเกลือคอปเปอร์(II)คลอไรด์ ผลที่สุดคือพบว่าระบบตัวเร่งที่พัฒนาขึ้นมีคุณสมบัติในการนำกลับมาใช้ซ้ำได้ ส่วนปฏิกิริยาดีไฮโดรจีเนชันของสารเฮเทอโรไซคลิกเอมีนด้วยระบบตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาผสมของเหล็ก(II)คลอไรด์ (FeCl2) กับไดเมทิลซัลฟอกไซด์ (DMSO) ให้ผลิตภัณฑ์แอโรมาติกเอมีนที่ต้องการในปริมาณสูงโดยผ่านกระบวนการที่เกี่ยวข้องกับอนุมูลอิสระ ในระบบตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์ดีกว่าในของเหลวไอออนิก |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/60920 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1415 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1415 |
Type: | Thesis |