https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/60921
Title: | Adsorption and conversion of small gases on TiO2 nanoparticles and surfaces of modified TiO2 |
Other Titles: | การดูดซับและการเปลี่ยนของแก๊สขนาดเล็กบนอนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์และผิวของไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ดัดแปร |
Authors: | Waranyu Pipornpong |
Advisors: | Vithaya Ruangpornvisuti |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Subjects: | Titanium dioxide Gases -- Absorption and adsorption ไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ ก๊าซ -- การดูดซึมและการดูดซับ |
Issue Date: | 2016 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Adsorptions of small gases and their reactions on modified anatase TiO2 (001) as ZnOSL supported on anatase TiO2 (001), (ZnOSL/TiO2), and Mn–doped TiO2 (001) surfaces have been studied by density functional theory (DFT) method. The calculation models relied on both of clusters and periodic boundary conditions (PBCs). It was found that Ti5C and O2c sites on anatase TiO2 (001) are active for ZnOSL supporting. The conversion of carbon monoxide by oxygen forming carbon dioxide gas over the ZnOSL/TiO2 composite was studied. Moreover, ZnOSL, transition metals, and non–metals doped–ZnOSL clusters have studied to understand the properties of their surfaces. Resulting from the study of small gases on the Sc–ZnOSL, the most stable adsorption configuration is SO2 adsorption. The most decreasing of energy gap for N2O bridge–structured adsorption on Sc–ZnOSL was found. The Sc–ZnOSL used as N2O or SO2 sensing material was suggested. For the system of Mn–doped anatase (001) surface, Mn–doped anatase (001) surface enhances the activity of O2 pre–adsorption and CO adsorption for CO to CO2 conversion. Therefore, the results indicate that modified anatase (001) surface can be used for the conversion of carbon monoxide by oxygen gas forming carbon dioxide gas reaction. |
Other Abstract: | การดูดซับของก๊าซขนาดเล็กและปฏิกิริยาของก๊าซบนผิวที่ถูกดัดแปลงของไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ คือผิว ZnOSL ที่อยู่บนอนาเทส (001) และผิวบนอนาเทส (001) ที่ถูกโดปด้วยแมงกานีสได้รับการศึกษาโดยวิธีดีเอฟที การคำนวณโดยใช้แบบจำลองทั้งแบบคลัสเตอร์ และแบบพีริออดิก พบว่าตำแหน่ง Ti5c และ O2c บนอนาเทส TiO2 (001) มีความว่องไวต่อคลัสเตอร์ ZnOSL ปฏิกิริยาเปลี่ยนแก๊สคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ด้วยแก๊สออกซิเจนเกิดเป็นแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์บนคอมโพสิต ZnOSL/TiO2 ได้รับการศึกษา นอกจากนี้คลัสเตอร์ของ ZnOSL และ ZnOSL ที่ถูกโดปด้วยโลหะทรานสิชัน และอโลหะได้ถูกศึกษาเพื่อความเข้าใจสมบัติของพื้นผิวดังกล่าว ผลการศึกษาการดูดซับของแก๊สขนาดเล็กบน Sc–ZnOSL พบการดูดซับแก๊สซัลเฟอร์ไดออกไซด์เสถียรที่สุด และการดูดซับแก๊สไดไนโตรเจนออกไซด์โครงสร้างแบบบริดจ์บน Sc–ZnOSL พบว่าช่องว่างพลังงานลดลงมากที่สุด จึงได้รับการแนะนำให้ใช้เป็นเป็นวัสดุตรวจจับแก๊สไดไนโตรเจนออกไซด์ หรือแก๊สซัลเฟอร์ไดออกไซด์ สำหรับระบบผิวอนาเทสที่ถูกโดปด้วยแมงกานีสพบว่าเพิ่มความว่องไวของการดูดซับออกซิเจน และคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ สำหรับปฏิกิริยาเปลี่ยนแก๊สคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์เป็นก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ ดังนั้นผลลัพธ์บ่งชี้ว่าผิวที่ถูกดัดแปรของอนาเทส (001) สามารถใช้สำหรับปฏิกิริยาการเปลี่ยนแก๊สคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ด้วยแก๊สออกซิเจนเกิดเป็นแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ได้ |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/60921 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1418 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1418 |
Type: | Thesis |