Title: การผลิตไซโลออลิโกแซ็กคาไรด์จากวัชพืชโดยใช้ไซแลเนสจาก Aureobasidium pullulans
Other Titles: Production of xylooligosaccharides from weeds using a xylanase from Aureobasidium pullulans
Authors: ธนัชชา ผาติพงศ์
Advisors: สีหนาท ประสงค์สุข
พงศ์ธาริน โล่ห์ตระกูล
ภาณุวัฒน์ ผดุงรส
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิทยาศาสตร์
Subjects: ไซแลนเนส
ชีวมวลพืช
Xylanases
Plant biomass
Issue Date: 2558
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: เมื่อคัดกรอง Aureobasidium pullulans จำนวน 30 สายพันธุ์ ในอาหารสูตร production medium ที่มีซังข้าวโพด 1% (w/v) เป็นแหล่งคาร์บอน เพื่อหาสายพันธุ์ที่สร้างเอนไซม์ไซแลเนสที่ทำงานได้ดีที่ค่าความเป็นกรดด่าง 7 และอุณหภูมิห้อง (28±2 องศาเซลเซียส) พบว่า A. pullulans AP 46 สามารถผลิตเอนไซม์ไซแลเนสได้สูงสุดที่ 2.70±0.11 ยูนิตต่อมิลลิลิตร และเอนไซม์นี้มีความเสถียรสูงที่ภาวะดังกล่าว โดยมีแอคติวิตีคงเหลือประมาณ 60% หลังจากเก็บเป็นเวลา 4 วัน เมื่อหาภาวะที่เหมาะสมต่อการผลิตเอนไซม์ไซแลเนสจาก A. pullulans AP 46 พบว่าสายพันธุ์ดังกล่าวสามารถผลิตไซแลเนสได้สูงสุดเท่ากับ 5.19±0.08 ยูนิตต่อมิลลิลิตร เมื่อเลี้ยงในอาหารสูตร production medium ที่มีฟางข้าวเข้มข้น 3.89% (w/v) เป็นแหล่งคาร์บอน และมีโซเดียมไนเตรตเข้มข้น 0.75% (w/v) เป็นแหล่งไนโตรเจน โดยปรับค่าความเป็นกรดด่างของอาหารเป็น 5.5 และเลี้ยงเป็นเวลา 72 ชั่วโมง จากนั้นนำเอนไซม์ไซแลเนสหยาบที่ผลิตได้มาย่อยไซแลนที่สกัดจากชีวมวลของพืชโตเร็วและวัชพืช ได้แก่ หญ้าคา หญ้าเนเปียร์ หญ้าแฝก และผักตบชวา เพื่อผลิตไซโลออลิโกแซ็กคาไรด์ จากการสกัดไซแลน พบว่าสามารถสกัดไซแลนจากหญ้าเนเปียร์ได้ในปริมาณสูงสุดเท่ากับ 28.33±3.33% (w/w) และพบว่าไซแลนที่สกัดได้จากพืชทุกชนิดประกอบด้วยพอลิเมอร์ที่มีมวลโมเลกุลสูงเป็นส่วนใหญ่ เมื่อย่อยไซแลนจากพืชชนิดต่างๆ ที่ค่าความเป็นกรดด่าง 7 และอุณหภูมิห้อง พบว่า การย่อยไซแลนที่สกัดได้จากหญ้าคาและหญ้าแฝก ให้ปริมาณน้ำตาลรีดิวซ์สูงสุดและไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ และการย่อยไซแลนที่สกัดได้จากหญ้าแฝกให้ปริมาณโดยรวมของไซโลไบโอสและไซโลไตรโอสสูงสุด ดังนั้น จึงหาภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการผลิตไซโลออลิโกแซ็กคาไรด์ โดยใช้ไซแลนที่สกัดจากหญ้าแฝกเป็นสารตั้งต้น พบว่า เมื่อใช้ปริมาณเอนไซม์เท่ากับ 27.94 ยูนิตต่อกรัมไซแลน และใช้เวลาในการย่อยเท่ากับ 92 ชั่วโมง 19 นาที จะทำให้ได้ปริมาณน้ำตาลรีดิวซ์สูงสุดที่ 23.65±1.34 มิลลิกรัมต่อ 100 มิลลิกรัมไซแลน เมื่อนำไซโลออลิโกแซ็กคาไรด์ที่ผลิตได้มาทำให้บริสุทธิ์บางส่วน และนำไปทดสอบสมบัติการเป็นพรีไบโอติก พบว่าสามารถกระตุ้นการเติบโตของ Lactobacillus brevis และ Lactobacillus casei ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเทียบกับกลูโคส
Other Abstract: Thirty strains of Aureobasidium pullulans were screened in the production medium containing 1% (w/v) corn cob as carbon source for the production of xylanase functioning well at pH 7 and room temperature (28±2°C). It was found that A. pullulans AP 46 produced the highest xylanase activity at 2.70±0.11 unit/ml and this enzyme was highly stable at this condition with approximately 60% of its original activity remained after 4-day storage. When the xylanase production of A. pullulans AP 46 was optimized, this strain yielded the highest xylanase activity at 5.19±0.08 unit/ml when cultured in the production medium containing 3.89% (w/v) rice straw as carbon source and 0.75% (w/v) sodium nitrate as nitrogen source at pH 5.5 for 72 hours. The crude xylanase was used to hydrolyze xylans extracted from biomasses of fast-growing plants and weeds, including cogon grass, napier grass, vetiver grass and water hyacinth, in order to produce xylooligosaccharides. After the extraction, the highest yield of xylan at 28.33±3.33% (w/w) was obtained from napier grass and the extracted xylans from all plants comprised the majority of high-molecular-weight polymers. When these xylans was hydrolyzed at pH 7 and room temperature, the amounts of reducing sugars in cogon grass and vetiver grass xylan hydrolysates were the highest and not significantly different from each other. Moreover, the hydrolysis of vetiver grass xylan provided the highest amount of xylobiose and xylotriose combined. Therefore, the optimization of xylooligosaccharide production was carried out using the vetiver grass xylan as substrate. When the xylanase was used for xylan hydrolysis at the concentration of 27.94 unit/g xylan for 92 hour 19 minutes, the highest amount of reducing sugars was achieved at 23.65±1.34 mg/100 mg xylan. The produced xylooligosaccharides were partially purified and tested for their prebiotic property. It was found that they can significantly stimulate the growth of Lactobacillus brevis and Lactobacillus casei when compared with glucose.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2558
Degree Name: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/60934
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.848
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2015.848
Type: Thesis