https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/60946
Title: | Pseudomonas cepacia lipase immobilized onto chitosan-coated polystyrene beads for biodiesel production |
Other Titles: | ไลเพสของ Pseudomonas cepacia ตรึงรูปบนเม็ดพอลิสไตรีนที่เคลือบด้วยไคโทซานสำหรับการผลิตไบโอดีเซล |
Authors: | Pawinee Yuangkian |
Advisors: | Surachai Pornpakakul |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Subjects: | Lipase Polystyrene Biodiesel fuels โพลิสไตรีน ไลเปส เชื้อเพลิงไบโอดีเซล |
Issue Date: | 2015 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | In this research, chitosan-styrene copolymer coated onto polystyrene beads (CHI-STY/PS beads) was used as the solid support and the lipase of Pseudomonas cepacia (P. cepacia) was immobilized onto CHI-STY/PS beads by using glutaraldehyde as linker (GLU-CHI-STY/PS beads). Immobilization of lipase onto GLU-CHI-STY/PS beads was used as a catalyst for biodiesel production through transesterification reaction of soybean oil. For transesterification reaction, P. cepacia (30 mg) immobilized onto 15%GLU-2%CHI-15%STY/PS beads (1 g) at 30oC for 72 hours was used as a catalyst for biodiesel production. The lipase activity, protein loading yield and specific activity of this catalyst gave the optimal value at 54.43 U/g-support, 72.93% and 2.49 U/mg-protein, respectively. The effects of molar ratio of oil to alcohol, amount of catalyst, temperature and reaction time in the transesterification reaction were investigated. The optimum conditions were 1:5 oil/ethanol molar ratio (three step addition of anhydrous ethanol), 0.4294 g catalyst at 40°C for 32 hours. The highest ethyl esters yield was 91%. The ethyl esters production retained 87% of the original conversion after being reused for 5 batches. |
Other Abstract: | ในงานวิจัยนี้เม็ดพอลิสไตรีนที่เคลือบด้วยไคโทซาน (CHI-STY/PS beads) ถูกใช้เป็นตัวพยุงชนิดของแข็ง และไลเพสของ Pseudomonas cepacia (P. cepacia) ถูกตรึงรูปบนเม็ดพอลิสไตรีนที่เคลือบด้วยไคโทซาน โดยใช้กลูตารอลดีไฮด์เป็นสารเชื่อมขวาง (GLU-CHI-STY/PS beads) การตรึงรูปของไลเพสบน GLU-CHI-STY/PS beads ถูกใช้เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสำหรับผลิตไบโอดีเซลผ่านปฏิกิริยาทรานส์เอสเทอร์ริฟิเคชันของน้ำมันถั่วเหลือง สำหรับปฏิกิริยาทรานส์เอสเทอร์ริฟิเคชัน P. cepacia (30 มิลลิกรัม) ตรึงรูปบน 15%GLU-2%CHI-15%STY/PS beads (1 กรัม) ที่อุณหภูมิ 30 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 72 ชั่วโมง ถูกใช้เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสำหรับผลิตไบโอดีเซล กิจกรรมของเอนไซม์, ปริมาณโปรตีนที่ยึดเกาะ และความจำเพาะของเอนไซม์ของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานี้เท่ากับ 54.43 ยูนิตต่อกรัมของตัวพยุง, 72.93% และ 2.49 ยูนิตต่อมิลลิกรัมของโปรตีน ตามลำดับ ศึกษาผลกระทบในปฏิกิริยาการทรานส์เอสเทอร์ริฟิเคชันคือ อัตราส่วนระหว่างน้ำมันต่อแอลกอฮอล์, ปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา, อุณหภูมิที่ใช้ และเวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยา พบว่า สภาวะที่เหมาะสมคือ อัตราส่วน 1:5 ระหว่างน้ำมันต่อเอทานอล (เติมเอทานอลปราศจากน้ำ 3 ครั้ง) ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 0.4294 กรัม ที่อุณหภูมิ 40 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 32 ชั่วโมง ได้เปอร์เซ็นต์เอทิลเอสเทอร์สูงสุดคือ 91% หลังจากนำตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยากลับมาใช้ซ้ำ 5 ครั้ง พบว่า เปอร์เซ็นต์เอทิลเอสเทอร์ลดลงเป็น 87% |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/60946 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.410 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2015.410 |
Type: | Thesis |