https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/60958
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Srilert Chotpantarat | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Thanop Thitimakorn | - |
dc.contributor.author | Wanlapa Wisittammasri | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2016 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016 | - |
dc.description.abstract | A long time agricultural activities result in the NO3- contamination in groundwater in Thailand. The objectives of this research were: to investigate hydrogeochemical and hydrogeological characteristics, to assess nitrate concentration in groundwater and finally to further use hydrogeochemical properties and stable isotopes for identifying the sources of nitrate, including their processes affecting nitrate contamination in groundwater. Total 44 groundwater samples were collected from Amphoe Kaeng Khoi, Saraburi in November, 2014 (rainy season) and May, 2015 (summer season) to analyze Fe, Ca2+, Mg2+, Na+, K+, NH4+, Cl-, F-, Br-, NO2-, NO3-, SO42-, PO43-, alkalinity, and 18O and 2H. The mainly groundwater flow direction is from east to west, which conforms to the topography. Average groundwater level in the summer season was lower than that in the rainy season average 0.64m. The recharge area is located in the eastern part of the study area. Groundwater type mainly is Ca-Na-HCO3. NO3- concentration is relatively higher in the summer season due to temperature effect. The highest NO3- concentration was found at station No. 2 in both seasons. The sources of NO3- are from mineral in soils and fertilizer. According to the stable isotope analysis, 11 stations deviate along an evaporation trend (D = 4.248518O – 15.935). Dilution process and denitrification plays an important role in nitrate attenuation. On the other hand, the nitrification process is a key process affecting the increase of NO3- concentration. Thus, the hydrogeochemical and stable isotope analysis are an essential tool for understanding the sources and processes, influencing on nitrate concentration. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การทำเกษตรกรรมเป็นระยะเวลานานส่งผลให้เกิดการปนเปื้อนของไนเทรตในแหล่งน้ำบาดาล วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยคือ สังเกตข้อมูลอุทกธรณีเคมี และลักษณะอุทกธรณีวิทยาเพื่อประเมินความเข้มข้นของสารละลายไนเทรตในน้ำบาดาล และใช้คุณสมบัติทางอุทกธรณีเคมี และข้อมูลไอโซโทปเสถียร เพื่อจำแนกแหล่งกำเนิดของไนเทรต และกระบวนการที่ส่งผลกระทบกับการปนเปื้อนของสารละลายไนเทรตในน้ำบาดาล น้ำบาดาลทั้งหมด 44 ตัวอย่าง ถูกเก็บจากอำเภอแก่งคอย จังหวัดสระบุรี ในเดือนพฤศจิกายน พ.ศ. 2557 (ฤดูฝน) และเดือนพฤษภาคม พ.ศ. 2558 (ฤดูร้อน) เพื่อวิเคราะห์ Fe, Ca2+, Mg2+, Na+, K+, NH4+, Cl-, F-, Br-, NO2-, NO3-, SO42-, PO43-, ความกระด้าง และ 18O และ 2H ผลการศึกษาพบว่าทิศทางการไหลของน้ำบาดาลจะไหลจากด้านทิศตะวันออกไปทางทิศตะวันตก สอดคล้องกับลักษณะภูมิประเทศ และระดับน้ำในช่วงฤดูร้อนต่ำกว่าช่วงฤดูฝนประมาณ 0.64 เมตร พื้นที่เติมน้ำบาดาลถูกพบทางด้านทิศตะวันออก และชนิดของน้ำบาดาลส่วนใหญ่ในพื้นที่ คือ Ca-Na-HCO3 ผลการวิเคราะห์ความเข้มข้นของไนเทรตค่อนข้างมีค่าสูงในช่วงฤดูร้อน เนื่องจากผลของอุณหภูมิ ความเข้มข้นของไนเทรตสูงที่ถูกพบบริเวณจุดที่ 2 ในทั้งสองฤดูกาล ซึ่งแหล่งกำเนิดของไนเทรตมาจากการละลายของแร่ไนโตรเจนที่อยู่ในดิน และการใช้ปุ๋ยสำหรับทำนา จากข้อมูลไอโซโทปเสถียรมี 11 จุดที่อยู่ในแนวโน้มของการระเหย (D = 4.248518O – 15.935) กระบวนการเจือจาง และกระบวนการดีไนตริฟิเคชัน เป็นกระบวนการสำคัญที่ทำให้ความเข้มข้นของไนเทรตในพื้นที่ลดลง นอกจากนี้ ยังพบกระบวนการไนตริฟิเคชันซึ่งเป็นกระบวนการที่ทำให้ความเข้มข้นของไนเทรตเพิ่มสูงขึ้น ดังนั้น ข้อมูลอุทกธรณีเคมี และข้อมูลไอโซโทปเสถียร จึงเป็นเครื่องมือที่ช่วยให้เข้าใจแหล่งที่มา และกระบวนการที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงความเข้มข้นของไนเทรต | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1613 | - |
dc.subject | Groundwater -- Contamination | - |
dc.subject | Groundwater -- Nitrate content | - |
dc.subject | น้ำบาดาล -- การปนเปื้อน | - |
dc.subject | น้ำบาดาล -- ปริมาณไนเตรท | - |
dc.title | Identification of nitrate sources using hydrogeochemical and stable isotope in the aquifer, Amphoe Kaeng Khoi, Changwat Saraburi | - |
dc.title.alternative | การจำแนกแหล่งกำเนิดไนเทรตโดยใช้ข้อมูลอุทกธรณีเคมีและไอโซโทปเสถียรในชั้นน้ำบาดาล อำเภอแก่งคอย จังหวัดสระบุรี | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | - |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Geology | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.subject.keyword | NITRATE | - |
dc.subject.keyword | SOURCES | - |
dc.subject.keyword | CONTAMINATION | - |
dc.subject.keyword | Earth and Planetary Sciences | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1613 | - |