https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/60959
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Apichat Imyim | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Kanet Wongravee | - |
dc.contributor.author | Itsariya Wittayarak | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2014 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Full Factorial Design (FFD) and Central Composite Design (CCD) with Response Surface Methodology (RSM) are applied to evaluate optimized conditions for As(III) and As(V) removal from natural water by co-precipitation with either ferric chloride or aluminum sulfate. The independent and interactive effects of factors including pH and co-precipitant concentration were investigated though the linear regression model obtained by Multiple Linear Regression (MLR) technique. For FFD, predicted removal efficiencies were calculated to plot the response surface. The optimized conditions at pH 7 and 225 mg/L of ferric ions were used to remove 90 mg/L of As(III), while alum sulfate was a poor co-precipitant for As(III) removal. In the case of As(V), 225 mg/L of ferric ions and 135 mg/L of aluminum ions were suitable co-precipitant doses to remove 90 mg/L of As(V) at pH 7. In addition, CCD was used to determine the main effects of pH, ferric ions and initial arsenic concentrations. Linear, quadratic and interaction parameters for the major factors were constructed in order to build the regression function, with coefficients calculated by MLR. The function was calibrated and validated using external experimental runs. The correlation coefficients (R2) of the actual vs. predicted arsenic removal percentages were 0.9871 and 0.9478 for As(III) and As(V), respectively. Analysis of variance (ANOVA) was used to determine the significance level of these parameters. All major factors were determined to be significant, with p-values <0.01. Multi-layer response surfaces were developed to determine the best conditions, having highest removal efficiency. The maximum removal efficiencies for arsenic species were approximately 100%, achieved by model prediction with a ferric ion concentration of 225 mg/L at pH 7. These optimized conditions were then applied to remove arsenic from two industrial wastewater samples, giving efficiencies of 93.98, and 91.48%. The results reveal that the chosen conditions from the RSM approach are applicable for arsenic removal from real water samples. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การออกแบบการทดลองโดยใช้วิธี Full Factorial Design (FFD) และ Central Composite Design (CCD) และ เทคนิค Response Surface Methodology (RMS) เพื่อหาภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับขจัดอาร์เซไนต์และอาร์เซเนตด้วยวิธีตกตะกอนร่วมโดยใช้เฟอร์ริกคลอไรด์และสารส้มเป็นตัวตกตะกอนร่วม รวมทั้งศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการตกตะกอนของตัวแปรต้นและความสัมพันธ์ของตัวแปรต้นที่มีต่อกัน เมื่อใช้วิธี FFD พบว่าการขจัดอาร์เซไนต์และอาร์เซเนตที่ความเข้มข้นเท่ากับ 90 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร มีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดเมื่อ พีเอชเท่ากับ 7 ความเข้มข้นเฟอร์ริกไอออนเท่ากับ 225 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร และความเข้มข้นของอะลูมิเนียมไอออนเท่ากับ 135 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร นอกจากนี้ สำหรับการออกแบบการทดลองโดยใช้วิธี CCD ศึกษาตัวแปรต้นและความสัมพันธ์ของตัวแปรต้นที่มีต่อกัน ได้แก่ พีเอช ปริมาณตัวตกตะกอนร่วม และปริมาณอาร์เซนิกเริ่มต้น ที่มีผลต่อการตกตะกอนอาร์เซนิก โดยตัวแปรดังกล่าวถูกศึกษาในฟังก์ชันถดถอย (regression function) โดยใช้วิธี Multiple Linear Regression (MLR) และใช้วิธีการทางสถิติแบบ Analysis of Variance (ANOVA) เพื่อศึกษาระดับความสำคัญของตัวแปรต่าง ๆ โดยศึกษาจากค่า p-values <0.01 ผลปรากฎว่าตัวแปรต้นทั้งสามมีความสำคัญต่อการตกตะกอนอาร์เซนิก และค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความถูกต้อง (R2) ระหว่างผลการทดลองกับผลจากการทำนายประสิทธิภาพการขจัดอาร์เซไนต์และอาร์เซเนตในสมการถดถอย เมื่อใช้เฟอร์ริกคลอไรด์เท่ากับ 0.9871 และ 0.9478 ตามลำดับ สำหรับประสิทธิภาพการขจัดอาร์เซนิกสูงสุดได้เกือบ 100 % ที่ภาวะความเข้มข้นของเฟอร์ริกไอออนเท่ากับ 225 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร และพีเอช 7 ใช้ภาวะที่ได้นี้ในการขจัดอาร์เซนิกในตัวอย่างน้ำเสียจากโรงงาน 2 ตัวอย่าง ได้ประสิทธิภาพเท่ากับ 93.98 และ 91.48% ซึ่งสามารถยืนยันได้ว่าวิธีตกตะกอนร่วมพร้อมกับใช้การออกแบบการทดลองเพื่อหาภาวะที่เหมาะสม สามารถขจัดอาร์เซนิกในน้ำเสียตัวอย่างได้จริง | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.1472 | - |
dc.subject | Sewage -- Purification -- Precipitation | - |
dc.subject | Arsenides | - |
dc.subject | Arsenic | - |
dc.subject | น้ำเสีย -- การบำบัด -- การตกตะกอน | - |
dc.subject | อาร์เซไนด์ | - |
dc.subject | สารหนู | - |
dc.title | Removal of arsenic from wastewater by co-precipitation with ferric ions and alum using experimental design approach | - |
dc.title.alternative | การขจัดอาร์เซนิกจากน้ำเสียโดยการตกตะกอนร่วมด้วยเฟอร์ริกไอออนและสารส้มโดยใช้วิธีการออกแบบการทดลอง | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | - |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemistry | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.subject.keyword | Chemistry | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2014.1472 | - |