Title: α-glucosidase inhibitors from java tea Orthosiphon aristatus Miq
Other Titles: สารยับยั้งแอลฟากลูโคซิเดสจากหญ้าหนวดแมว Orthosiphon aristatus Miq
Authors: Doungkamon Toumsuk
Advisors: Preecha Phuwapraisirisan
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Subjects: Diabetes -- Treatment
Orthosiphon Aristatus (Blume) Miq.
Hyperglycemia
หญ้าหนวดแมว
เบาหวาน -- การรักษา
น้ำตาลในเลือดสูง
Issue Date: 2014
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Diabetes is a metabolic disorder where the body fails to utilize the ingested glucose properly. Type 2 diabetes is characterized by insulin resistance, which may be combined with relatively reduced insulin secretion.  An effective strategy for type 2 diabetes therapy is to suppress glucose level through inhibition of intestinal α-glucosidase. Orthosiphon aristatus (Blume) Miq. (Java tea) known in Thai as “Ya-Nuad-Meo” have been recorded for in vivo hyperglycemia. In our research, crude extracts from leaves and twigs of O. aristatus prepared by two different extraction methods-decoction and maceration were screened for a-glucosidase inhibition. Apparently, the leave extract prepared by decoction with hot water showed more potent inhibition. Bioassay-guided fractionation of the aqueous extract from leaves led to the isolation of methyl caffeate (1), 3,4-dihydroxy benzaldehyde (2), methyl rosmarinate (3) and rosmarinic acid (4). The isolated compounds inhibited maltase and sucrase with IC50 values in the range of 0.061-0.738 mM, which are equipotent to standard antidiabetic drug acarbose. Furthermore, the kinetic investigation revealed that maltase was inhibited by methyl rosmarinate and rosmarinic acid through mixed-type whereas sucrase was inhibited through mixed-type and competitive manners.
Other Abstract: โรคเบาหวานเป็นโรคที่เกิดจากการทำงานที่ผิดปกติของระบบการดูดซึมกลูโคสในกระแสเลือด โรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 เกิดจากการที่ร่ายกายไม่ตอบสนองต่ออินซูลินหรือการหลั่งอินซูลินที่ลดลง การรักษาเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพจำเป็นที่จะต้องลดระดับกลูโคสโดยการยับยั้งการทำงานของเอมไซม์แอลฟากลูโคสซิเดสจากลำไส้เล็ก Java tea Orthosiphon aristatus (Blume) Miq. หรือชื่อในภาษาไทยเรียกว่าหญ้าหนวดแมว เนืองจากมีรายงานว่าสามารถยับยั้งภาวะน้ำตาลในเลือดสูงในสัตว์ทดลอง ในงานวิจัยนี้เราได้เตรียมสารสกัดจากใบและกิ่งของหญ้าหนวดแมว โดยใช้วิธีที่แตกต่างกัน 2 วิธี คือ การสกัดแบบยาต้มและการสกัดแบบหมักแช่ เพื่อทำการคัดเลือกหาประสิทธิภาพการยับยั้งแอลฟากลูโคสซิเดสที่ดีที่สุด ผลการทดลองได้ชี้ชัดว่าสารสกัดจากใบที่เตรียมโดยการต้มด้วยน้ำร้อนสามารถยับยั้งการทำงานของเอนไซม์ได้อย่างมีศักยภาพมากขึ้น การแยกสารสกัดน้ำจากของใบโดยผลการทดสอบฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพชี้นำ สามารถแยกสารได้ 4 ชนิด คือ methyl caffeate (1), 3,4-dihydroxy benzaldehyde (2), methyl rosmarinate (3) และ rosmarinic acid (4) ซึ่งสารที่แยกได้เหล่านี้สามารถยังยั้งเอนไซม์ maltase และ sucrase ที่ค่า IC50 ในช่วงระหว่าง 0.061-0.738 mM ซึ่งมีประสิทธิภาพมากกว่าacarbose ซึ่งใช้เป็นสารมาตรฐานในการเปรียบเทียบ นอกจากนี้การศึกษาจลนพลศาสตร์ของสารยังพบว่า methyl rosmarinate และ rosmarinic acid สามารถยับยั้งเอนไซม์ maltase แบบ mixed-type ขณะที่เอนไซม์ sucrase ถูกยับยั้งแบบ mixed-type และแบบ competitive
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Biotechnology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/60961
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.1468
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2014.1468
Type: Thesis